UMES vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Deciding between University of Maryland Eastern Shore and University of Wisconsin River Falls? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Maryland Eastern Shore
University of Wisconsin River Falls
-
Overview
- UMES
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Location
-
UMES Princess Anne, MD
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls River Falls, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
UMES Distant Town
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UMES 3,177
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,243
-
-
- Type
-
UMES Public 4 Year
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UMES #946
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls #768
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UMES -
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls -
-
-
- Status
-
UMES Non-profit
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UMES
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
-
Cost
- UMES
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Tuition (In State)
-
UMES $9,076
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $9,008
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UMES $20,122
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $17,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UMES $11,351
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $7,982
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UMES $13,311
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $14,769
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UMES $12,728
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $4,176
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UMES 98%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UMES
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Applied
-
UMES 9,306
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,519
-
-
- Admitted
-
UMES 8,972
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 4,510
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UMES 96.4%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UMES 8.6%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 25.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UMES 930
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UMES 17
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UMES 3.07
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UMES B
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UMES Extremely Easy
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UMES
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UMES 16/19
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UMES 840/1010
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UMES Test-free
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UMES Jun 1, 2027
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
-
Academics
- UMES
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UMES 11:1
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UMES
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Biology (8%)
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Agriculture (17%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UMES
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Graduation Rate
-
UMES 31%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UMES $40,400
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UMES 23%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UMES $27,000
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $22,725
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UMES $279
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $234
-
-
-
Diversity
- UMES
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- % Men
-
UMES 43%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
UMES 57%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UMES Low
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UMES Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- % White
-
UMES 10%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UMES 1%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
UMES 75%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UMES 3%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UMES 0%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UMES 0%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UMES 8%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UMES 3%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UMES 1%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UMES
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- % In-State
-
UMES 66%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UMES 32%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- UMES
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Campus Housing
-
UMES Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UMES No
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UMES Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UMES No
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UMES Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Maryland Eastern Shore in Princess Anne, MD with University of Wisconsin River Falls in River Falls, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin River Falls is larger than UMES based on total student enrollment (5,243 students vs. 3,177 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Maryland Eastern Shore is located in Princess Anne, MD (Distant Town setting); University of Wisconsin River Falls is in River Falls, WI (Distant Town setting).
- University of Maryland Eastern Shore is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin River Falls is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maryland Eastern Shore 11:1; University of Wisconsin River Falls 19:1.
UMES vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UMES or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maryland Eastern Shore than University of Wisconsin-River Falls ($13,311 vs. $14,769).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin River Falls are 29.7% lower than at University of Maryland Eastern Shore ($7,982 vs. $11,351).
- University of Maryland Eastern Shore is 0.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Wisconsin-River Falls (about $68 more per year; $9,076.00 vs. $9,008.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.2% higher at UMES than at University of Wisconsin River Falls (about $2,652 more per year; $20,122.00 vs. $17,470.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Maryland Eastern Shore than at University of Wisconsin River Falls (98% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Maryland Eastern Shore students is 204.8% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin River Falls students ($12,728 vs. $4,176).
UMES vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UMES or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Wisconsin-River Falls and UMES.
- Incoming University of Wisconsin-River Falls students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 17 at UMES).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maryland Eastern Shore 840/1010.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maryland Eastern Shore 16/19; University of Wisconsin River Falls 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMES - Test-free; University of Wisconsin-River Falls - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UMES Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Wisconsin-River Falls students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at UMES (3.07).
- UMES has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than University of Wisconsin-River Falls (81.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.6% at UMES vs. 25.1% at University of Wisconsin-River Falls.
UMES vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UMES and University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Wisconsin River Falls's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than University of Maryland Eastern Shore's (31%).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin River Falls earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than UMES graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin River Falls graduates have a $4,275 lower median loan debt than UMES graduates ($22,725 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMES graduates ($234 vs. $279).
- More University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMES students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 23%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.