UMES vs. Appalachian Bible College

Deciding between University of Maryland Eastern Shore and Appalachian Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UMES Princess Anne, MD
  • Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV
  • Setting
  • UMES Distant Town
  • Appalachian Bible College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • UMES 3,177
  • Appalachian Bible College 223
  • Type
  • UMES Public 4 Year
  • Appalachian Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UMES #946
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UMES -
  • Appalachian Bible College Baptist
  • Status
  • UMES Non-profit
  • Appalachian Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UMES
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UMES $9,076
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UMES $20,122
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Room & Board
  • UMES $11,351
  • Appalachian Bible College $9,430
  • Average Net Price
  • UMES $13,311
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,435
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UMES $12,728
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,061
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UMES 98%
  • Appalachian Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UMES 9,306
  • Appalachian Bible College 99
  • Admitted
  • UMES 8,972
  • Appalachian Bible College 77
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UMES 96.4%
  • Appalachian Bible College 77.8%
  • Enrolled
  • UMES 8.6%
  • Appalachian Bible College 79.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UMES 930
  • Appalachian Bible College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • UMES 17
  • Appalachian Bible College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • UMES 3.07
  • Appalachian Bible College 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UMES B
  • Appalachian Bible College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UMES Extremely Easy
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • UMES
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • UMES 16/19
  • Appalachian Bible College 21/23
  • SAT Range
  • UMES 840/1010
  • Appalachian Bible College 878/1106
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UMES Test-free
  • Appalachian Bible College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • UMES Jun 1, 2027
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UMES 11:1
  • Appalachian Bible College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UMES
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Appalachian Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UMES 31%
  • Appalachian Bible College 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UMES $40,400
  • Appalachian Bible College $32,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UMES 23%
  • Appalachian Bible College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UMES $27,000
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UMES $279
  • Appalachian Bible College $139
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UMES 43%
  • Appalachian Bible College 56%
  • % Women
  • UMES 57%
  • Appalachian Bible College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UMES Low
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • UMES Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • % White
  • UMES 10%
  • Appalachian Bible College 97%
  • % Asian
  • UMES 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • UMES 75%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • UMES 3%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Native American
  • UMES 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UMES 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UMES 8%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • UMES 3%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UMES 1%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UMES 66%
  • Appalachian Bible College 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UMES 32%
  • Appalachian Bible College 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UMES Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UMES No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • UMES Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UMES No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UMES Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Maryland Eastern Shore in Princess Anne, MD with Appalachian Bible College in Mount Hope, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Maryland Eastern Shore is larger than Appalachian Bible College based on total student enrollment (3,177 students vs. 223 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Maryland Eastern Shore is located in Princess Anne, MD (Distant Town setting); Appalachian Bible College is in Mount Hope, WV (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Maryland Eastern Shore is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Appalachian Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maryland Eastern Shore 11:1; Appalachian Bible College 7:1.

UMES vs. Appalachian Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UMES or Appalachian Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maryland Eastern Shore than Appalachian Bible College ($13,311 vs. $13,435).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Appalachian Bible College are 16.9% lower than at University of Maryland Eastern Shore ($9,430 vs. $11,351).
  • Appalachian Bible College is 106.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMES (about $9,684 more per year; $18,760.00 vs. $9,076.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.3% higher at UMES than at Appalachian Bible College (about $1,362 more per year; $20,122.00 vs. $18,760.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Appalachian Bible College than at University of Maryland Eastern Shore (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Appalachian Bible College students is 41.9% larger than aid received by University of Maryland Eastern Shore students ($18,061 vs. $12,728).

UMES vs. Appalachian Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UMES or Appalachian Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Appalachian Bible College and UMES.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Appalachian Bible College (990) is 60 points higher than at UMES (930).
  • Incoming Appalachian Bible College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 17 at UMES).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maryland Eastern Shore 840/1010; Appalachian Bible College 878/1106.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maryland Eastern Shore 16/19; Appalachian Bible College 21/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMES - Test-free; Appalachian Bible College - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UMES Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Appalachian Bible College students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at UMES (3.07).
  • UMES has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than Appalachian Bible College (77.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.6% at UMES vs. 79.2% at Appalachian Bible College.

UMES vs. Appalachian Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UMES and Appalachian Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Appalachian Bible College's six-year graduation rate (33%) is higher than University of Maryland Eastern Shore's (31%).
  • Graduates from University of Maryland Eastern Shore earn a median of about $8,300 more per year than Appalachian Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have a $13,500 lower median loan debt than UMES graduates ($13,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have an estimated $140 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMES graduates ($139 vs. $279).
  • More Appalachian Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMES students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 23%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.