UMBC vs. Mount St. Mary's University
Deciding between University of Maryland Baltimore County and Mount St. Mary's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Maryland Baltimore County
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Overview
- UMBC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Location
-
UMBC Baltimore, MD
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
UMBC Large Suburban
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UMBC 13,906
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
-
- Type
-
UMBC Public 4 Year
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UMBC #257
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UMBC -
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
UMBC Non-profit
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UMBC umbc.edu
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UMBC
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
-
-
Cost
- UMBC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UMBC $13,256
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UMBC $31,275
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UMBC $15,146
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UMBC $18,770
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UMBC $10,203
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UMBC 88%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UMBC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Applied
-
UMBC 14,325
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
-
- Admitted
-
UMBC 10,375
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UMBC 72.4%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UMBC 21.6%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UMBC 1330
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UMBC 28
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UMBC 3.97
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UMBC A
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UMBC Very High
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UMBC Low
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UMBC 25/31
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UMBC 1240/1420
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UMBC Test optional
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UMBC Feb 1, 2027
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UMBC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UMBC 17:1
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UMBC
- Computer and Information Sciences (17%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Biology (13%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UMBC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Graduation Rate
-
UMBC 57%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UMBC $59,500
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UMBC 67%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UMBC $21,197
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UMBC $219
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- UMBC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- % Men
-
UMBC 54%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
UMBC 46%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UMBC Very High
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
UMBC No
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
-
- % White
-
UMBC 44%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UMBC 20%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
UMBC 17%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UMBC 6%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UMBC 0%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UMBC 0%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UMBC 4%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
UMBC 4%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UMBC 4%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- UMBC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- % In-State
-
UMBC 90%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UMBC 4%
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- UMBC
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Campus Housing
-
UMBC Yes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UMBC No
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UMBC Yes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UMBC No
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UMBC Yes
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Maryland Baltimore County in Baltimore, MD with Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Maryland Baltimore County is larger than Mount St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (13,906 students vs. 2,408 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Maryland Baltimore County is located in Baltimore, MD (Large Suburban setting); Mount St. Mary's University is in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting).
- University of Maryland Baltimore County is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maryland Baltimore County 17:1; Mount St. Mary's University 13:1.
UMBC vs. Mount St. Mary's University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UMBC or Mount St. Mary's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maryland Baltimore County than Mount St. Mary's University ($18,770 vs. $23,027).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 0.6% lower than at University of Maryland Baltimore County ($15,050 vs. $15,146).
- Mount St. Mary's University is 266.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMBC (about $35,374 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $13,256.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 55.5% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at University of Maryland Baltimore County (about $17,355 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $31,275.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University than at University of Maryland Baltimore County (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 298.1% larger than aid received by University of Maryland Baltimore County students ($40,619 vs. $10,203).
UMBC vs. Mount St. Mary's University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UMBC or Mount St. Mary's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount St. Mary's University and UMBC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Maryland Baltimore County (1330) is 170 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
- Incoming UMBC students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maryland Baltimore County 1240/1420; Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maryland Baltimore County 25/31; Mount St. Mary's University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMBC - Test optional; Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UMBC Feb 1, 2027; Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UMBC students have a 0.61 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
- Mount St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (73.8%) than UMBC (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at UMBC vs. 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University.
UMBC vs. Mount St. Mary's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UMBC and Mount St. Mary's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than University of Maryland Baltimore County's (57%).
- Graduates from University of Maryland Baltimore County earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Mount St. Mary's University graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,500 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Maryland Baltimore County graduates have a $4,803 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($21,197 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, UMBC graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($219 vs. $268).
- More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMBC students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.