University of Maine at Fort Kent vs. SUNY-Potsdam
Deciding between University of Maine at Fort Kent and SUNY College at Potsdam? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Maine at Fort Kent
SUNY College at Potsdam
-
Overview
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- SUNY-Potsdam
- Location
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Fort Kent, ME
-
SUNY-Potsdam Potsdam, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Remote Rural
-
SUNY-Potsdam Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 1,562
-
SUNY-Potsdam 2,832
-
-
- Type
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Public 4 Year
-
SUNY-Potsdam Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
SUNY-Potsdam
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent -
-
SUNY-Potsdam -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Non-profit
-
SUNY-Potsdam Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent maine.edu
-
SUNY-Potsdam potsdam.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
SUNY-Potsdam
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- SUNY-Potsdam
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $9,420
-
SUNY-Potsdam $8,768
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $14,880
-
SUNY-Potsdam $18,678
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $9,546
-
SUNY-Potsdam $15,280
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $8,601
-
SUNY-Potsdam $13,730
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $9,731
-
SUNY-Potsdam $11,147
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 97%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- SUNY-Potsdam
- Applied
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 529
-
SUNY-Potsdam 4,530
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 518
-
SUNY-Potsdam 3,520
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 97.9%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 77.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 12.9%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 10%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
SUNY-Potsdam
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
SUNY-Potsdam
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 3.12
-
SUNY-Potsdam 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent B
-
SUNY-Potsdam B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Unavailable
-
SUNY-Potsdam Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
SUNY-Potsdam
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
SUNY-Potsdam
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
SUNY-Potsdam
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Test-free
-
SUNY-Potsdam Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
SUNY-Potsdam
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- SUNY-Potsdam
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 21:1
-
SUNY-Potsdam 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
- Health Professions (30%)
- Education (23%)
- Business (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
SUNY-Potsdam
- Education (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- SUNY-Potsdam
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 33%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $35,400
-
SUNY-Potsdam $39,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 62%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $19,500
-
SUNY-Potsdam $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $201
-
SUNY-Potsdam $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- SUNY-Potsdam
- % Men
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 30%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 70%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Low
-
SUNY-Potsdam Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent No
-
SUNY-Potsdam No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 75%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 1%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 4%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 2%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 1%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 0%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 2%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 11%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 5%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 6%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- SUNY-Potsdam
- % In-State
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 75%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 10%
-
SUNY-Potsdam 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- SUNY-Potsdam
- Campus Housing
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Yes
-
SUNY-Potsdam Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent No
-
SUNY-Potsdam No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Yes
-
SUNY-Potsdam Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent No
-
SUNY-Potsdam No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent No
-
SUNY-Potsdam Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Maine at Fort Kent in Fort Kent, ME with SUNY College at Potsdam in Potsdam, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY College at Potsdam is larger than University of Maine at Fort Kent based on total student enrollment (2,832 students vs. 1,562 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Maine at Fort Kent is located in Fort Kent, ME (Remote Rural setting); SUNY College at Potsdam is in Potsdam, NY (Remote Town setting).
- University of Maine at Fort Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College at Potsdam is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maine at Fort Kent 21:1; SUNY College at Potsdam 11:1.
University of Maine at Fort Kent vs. SUNY-Potsdam Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Maine at Fort Kent or SUNY-Potsdam? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maine at Fort Kent than SUNY-Potsdam ($8,601 vs. $13,730).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Maine at Fort Kent are 37.5% lower than at SUNY College at Potsdam ($9,546 vs. $15,280).
- University of Maine at Fort Kent is 7.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY-Potsdam (about $652 more per year; $9,420.00 vs. $8,768.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.5% higher at SUNY-Potsdam than at University of Maine at Fort Kent (about $3,798 more per year; $18,678.00 vs. $14,880.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Maine at Fort Kent than at SUNY College at Potsdam (97% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY College at Potsdam students is 14.6% larger than aid received by University of Maine at Fort Kent students ($11,147 vs. $9,731).
University of Maine at Fort Kent vs. SUNY-Potsdam Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Maine at Fort Kent or SUNY-Potsdam? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY-Potsdam and University of Maine at Fort Kent.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Maine at Fort Kent - Test-free; SUNY-Potsdam - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman SUNY-Potsdam students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at University of Maine at Fort Kent (3.12).
- University of Maine at Fort Kent has a higher acceptance rate (97.9%) than SUNY-Potsdam (77.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at University of Maine at Fort Kent vs. 10% at SUNY-Potsdam.
University of Maine at Fort Kent vs. SUNY-Potsdam Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Maine at Fort Kent and SUNY-Potsdam? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY College at Potsdam's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than University of Maine at Fort Kent's (33%).
- Graduates from SUNY College at Potsdam earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than University of Maine at Fort Kent graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,100 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Maine at Fort Kent graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than SUNY-Potsdam graduates ($19,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Maine at Fort Kent graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY-Potsdam graduates ($201 vs. $258).
- More University of Maine at Fort Kent graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY-Potsdam students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.