University of Maine at Fort Kent vs. Central State University
Deciding between University of Maine at Fort Kent and Central State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Maine at Fort Kent
Central State University
-
Overview
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- Central State University
- Location
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Fort Kent, ME
-
Central State University Wilberforce, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Remote Rural
-
Central State University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 1,562
-
Central State University 2,708
-
-
- Type
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Public 4 Year
-
Central State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
Central State University #1022
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent -
-
Central State University -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Non-profit
-
Central State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent maine.edu
-
Central State University centralstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
Central State University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- Central State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $9,420
-
Central State University $8,058
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $14,880
-
Central State University $10,058
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $9,546
-
Central State University $12,026
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $8,601
-
Central State University $11,398
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $9,731
-
Central State University $18,654
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 97%
-
Central State University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- Central State University
- Applied
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 529
-
Central State University 2,810
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 518
-
Central State University 2,771
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 97.9%
-
Central State University 98.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 12.9%
-
Central State University 19.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
Central State University 860
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
Central State University 16
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 3.12
-
Central State University 2.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent B
-
Central State University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Unavailable
-
Central State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
Central State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
Central State University 14/18
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
Central State University 770/950
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Test-free
-
Central State University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
-
Central State University
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- Central State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 21:1
-
Central State University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent
- Health Professions (30%)
- Education (23%)
- Business (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
Central State University
- Business (25%)
- Education (19%)
- Communication (12%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- Central State University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 33%
-
Central State University 24%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $35,400
-
Central State University $27,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 62%
-
Central State University 16%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $19,500
-
Central State University $39,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent $201
-
Central State University $403
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- Central State University
- % Men
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 30%
-
Central State University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 70%
-
Central State University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Low
-
Central State University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent No
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 75%
-
Central State University 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 1%
-
Central State University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 4%
-
Central State University 95%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 2%
-
Central State University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 1%
-
Central State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 0%
-
Central State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 2%
-
Central State University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 11%
-
Central State University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 5%
-
Central State University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- Central State University
- % In-State
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 75%
-
Central State University 55%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent 10%
-
Central State University 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Maine at Fort Kent
- Central State University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Yes
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent No
-
Central State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent Yes
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent No
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Maine at Fort Kent No
-
Central State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Maine at Fort Kent in Fort Kent, ME with Central State University in Wilberforce, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central State University is larger than University of Maine at Fort Kent based on total student enrollment (2,708 students vs. 1,562 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Maine at Fort Kent is located in Fort Kent, ME (Remote Rural setting); Central State University is in Wilberforce, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- University of Maine at Fort Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Central State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maine at Fort Kent 21:1; Central State University 16:1.
University of Maine at Fort Kent vs. Central State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Maine at Fort Kent or Central State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maine at Fort Kent than Central State University ($8,601 vs. $11,398).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Maine at Fort Kent are 20.6% lower than at Central State University ($9,546 vs. $12,026).
- University of Maine at Fort Kent is 16.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Central State University (about $1,362 more per year; $9,420.00 vs. $8,058.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 47.9% higher at University of Maine at Fort Kent than at Central State University (about $4,822 more per year; $14,880.00 vs. $10,058.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central State University than at University of Maine at Fort Kent (99% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Central State University students is 91.7% larger than aid received by University of Maine at Fort Kent students ($18,654 vs. $9,731).
University of Maine at Fort Kent vs. Central State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Maine at Fort Kent or Central State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Central State University and University of Maine at Fort Kent.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCentral State University 770/950.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCentral State University 14/18.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Maine at Fort Kent - Test-free; Central State University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman University of Maine at Fort Kent students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.12) than students at Central State University (2.8).
- Central State University has a higher acceptance rate (98.6%) than University of Maine at Fort Kent (97.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at University of Maine at Fort Kent vs. 19.4% at Central State University.
University of Maine at Fort Kent vs. Central State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Maine at Fort Kent and Central State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Maine at Fort Kent's six-year graduation rate (33%) is higher than Central State University's (24%).
- Graduates from University of Maine at Fort Kent earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Central State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,400 vs. $27,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Maine at Fort Kent graduates have a $19,500 lower median loan debt than Central State University graduates ($19,500 vs. $39,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Maine at Fort Kent graduates have an estimated $202 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Central State University graduates ($201 vs. $403).
- More University of Maine at Fort Kent graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Central State University students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 16%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.