UMF vs. Worcester State University

Deciding between University of Maine at Farmington and Worcester State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Worcester State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UMF Farmington, ME
  • Worcester State University Worcester, MA
  • Setting
  • UMF Remote Town
  • Worcester State University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • UMF 2,100
  • Worcester State University 5,745
  • Type
  • UMF Public 4 Year
  • Worcester State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UMF #727
  • Worcester State University #558
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UMF -
  • Worcester State University -
  • Status
  • UMF Non-profit
  • Worcester State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UMF
  • Worcester State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UMF $11,308
  • Worcester State University $11,786
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UMF $23,878
  • Worcester State University $17,866
  • Room & Board
  • UMF $11,310
  • Worcester State University $14,307
  • Average Net Price
  • UMF $17,451
  • Worcester State University $12,778
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UMF $8,194
  • Worcester State University $9,464
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UMF 96%
  • Worcester State University 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UMF 1,496
  • Worcester State University 5,156
  • Admitted
  • UMF 1,447
  • Worcester State University 4,537
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UMF 96.7%
  • Worcester State University 88%
  • Enrolled
  • UMF 18.6%
  • Worcester State University 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UMF 1120
  • Worcester State University 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • UMF
  • Worcester State University
  • Average High School GPA
  • UMF 3.15
  • Worcester State University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UMF B+
  • Worcester State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UMF Moderate
  • Worcester State University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • UMF
  • Worcester State University
  • ACT Range
  • UMF
  • Worcester State University
  • SAT Range
  • UMF 995/1245
  • Worcester State University 1026/1283
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UMF Test optional
  • Worcester State University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UMF
  • Worcester State University Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UMF 13:1
  • Worcester State University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UMF
    • Education (45%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Worcester State University
    • Business (21%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UMF 59%
  • Worcester State University 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UMF $35,200
  • Worcester State University $49,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UMF 66%
  • Worcester State University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UMF $27,000
  • Worcester State University $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UMF $279
  • Worcester State University $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UMF 30%
  • Worcester State University 38%
  • % Women
  • UMF 70%
  • Worcester State University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UMF Extremely Low
  • Worcester State University Low
  • HBCU
  • UMF No
  • Worcester State University No
  • % White
  • UMF 87%
  • Worcester State University 71%
  • % Asian
  • UMF 1%
  • Worcester State University 4%
  • % Black
  • UMF 2%
  • Worcester State University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • UMF 2%
  • Worcester State University 9%
  • % Native American
  • UMF 1%
  • Worcester State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UMF 0%
  • Worcester State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UMF 2%
  • Worcester State University 3%
  • % International
  • UMF 0%
  • Worcester State University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UMF 6%
  • Worcester State University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UMF 84%
  • Worcester State University 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UMF 16%
  • Worcester State University 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UMF Yes
  • Worcester State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UMF No
  • Worcester State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • UMF Yes
  • Worcester State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UMF No
  • Worcester State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UMF Yes
  • Worcester State University No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Maine at Farmington in Farmington, ME with Worcester State University in Worcester, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Worcester State University is larger than UMF based on total student enrollment (5,745 students vs. 2,100 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Maine at Farmington is located in Farmington, ME (Remote Town setting); Worcester State University is in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting).
  • University of Maine at Farmington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Worcester State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maine at Farmington 13:1; Worcester State University 16:1.

UMF vs. Worcester State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UMF or Worcester State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Worcester State University than UMF ($12,778 vs. $17,451).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Maine at Farmington are 20.9% lower than at Worcester State University ($11,310 vs. $14,307).
  • Worcester State University is 4.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMF (about $478 more per year; $11,786.00 vs. $11,308.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 33.7% higher at UMF than at Worcester State University (about $6,012 more per year; $23,878.00 vs. $17,866.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Maine at Farmington than at Worcester State University (96% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Worcester State University students is 15.5% larger than aid received by University of Maine at Farmington students ($9,464 vs. $8,194).

UMF vs. Worcester State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UMF or Worcester State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Worcester State University and UMF.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Worcester State University (1150) is 30 points higher than at UMF (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maine at Farmington 995/1245; Worcester State University 1026/1283.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMF - Test optional; Worcester State University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Worcester State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Worcester State University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at UMF (3.15).
  • UMF has a higher acceptance rate (96.7%) than Worcester State University (88%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at UMF vs. 16.7% at Worcester State University.

UMF vs. Worcester State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UMF and Worcester State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Maine at Farmington's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Worcester State University's (47%).
  • Graduates from Worcester State University earn a median of about $14,000 more per year than UMF graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Worcester State University graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than UMF graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Worcester State University graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMF graduates ($206 vs. $279).
  • More UMF graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Worcester State University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.