Louisville vs. Morehead State University
Deciding between University of Louisville and Morehead State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Louisville
Morehead State University
-
Overview
- Louisville
- Morehead State University
- Location
-
Louisville Louisville, KY
-
Morehead State University Morehead, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Louisville Large City
-
Morehead State University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Louisville 23,065
-
Morehead State University 8,791
-
-
- Type
-
Louisville Public 4 Year
-
Morehead State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Louisville #408
-
Morehead State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Louisville -
-
Morehead State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Louisville Non-profit
-
Morehead State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Louisville louisville.edu
-
Morehead State University moreheadstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Louisville
-
Morehead State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Louisville
- Morehead State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Louisville $13,136
-
Morehead State University $10,024
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Louisville $29,482
-
Morehead State University $14,980
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Louisville $12,576
-
Morehead State University $10,994
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Louisville $19,785
-
Morehead State University $9,630
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Louisville $14,677
-
Morehead State University $11,976
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Louisville 98%
-
Morehead State University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Louisville
- Morehead State University
- Applied
-
Louisville 15,668
-
Morehead State University 9,134
-
-
- Admitted
-
Louisville 12,442
-
Morehead State University 7,052
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Louisville 79.4%
-
Morehead State University 77.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Louisville 25.1%
-
Morehead State University 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Louisville 1160
-
Morehead State University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Louisville 23
-
Morehead State University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Louisville 3.64
-
Morehead State University 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Louisville A-
-
Morehead State University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Louisville Average
-
Morehead State University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Louisville
-
Morehead State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Louisville 19/27
-
Morehead State University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Louisville 1040/1270
-
Morehead State University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Louisville Test optional
-
Morehead State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Louisville Feb 15, 2027
-
Morehead State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Louisville
- Morehead State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Louisville 14:1
-
Morehead State University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Louisville
- Business (18%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Education (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Morehead State University
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Louisville
- Morehead State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Louisville 51%
-
Morehead State University 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Louisville $45,200
-
Morehead State University $34,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Louisville 58%
-
Morehead State University 44%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Louisville $19,656
-
Morehead State University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Louisville $203
-
Morehead State University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Louisville
- Morehead State University
- % Men
-
Louisville 44%
-
Morehead State University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Louisville 56%
-
Morehead State University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Louisville Low
-
Morehead State University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Louisville No
-
Morehead State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Louisville 76%
-
Morehead State University 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Louisville 3%
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Louisville 11%
-
Morehead State University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Louisville 4%
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Louisville 0%
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Louisville 0%
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Louisville 4%
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Louisville 1%
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Louisville 0%
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Louisville
- Morehead State University
- % In-State
-
Louisville 71%
-
Morehead State University 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Louisville 28%
-
Morehead State University 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Louisville
- Morehead State University
- Campus Housing
-
Louisville Yes
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Louisville No
-
Morehead State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Louisville Yes
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Louisville No
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Louisville Yes
-
Morehead State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Louisville in Louisville, KY with Morehead State University in Morehead, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Louisville is larger than Morehead State University based on total student enrollment (23,065 students vs. 8,791 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Louisville is located in Louisville, KY (Large City setting); Morehead State University is in Morehead, KY (Remote Town setting).
- University of Louisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Morehead State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Louisville 14:1; Morehead State University 16:1.
Louisville vs. Morehead State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Louisville or Morehead State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Morehead State University than Louisville ($9,630 vs. $19,785).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Morehead State University are 12.6% lower than at University of Louisville ($10,994 vs. $12,576).
- University of Louisville is 31% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morehead State University (about $3,112 more per year; $13,136.00 vs. $10,024.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 96.8% higher at Louisville than at Morehead State University (about $14,502 more per year; $29,482.00 vs. $14,980.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Louisville than at Morehead State University (98% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Louisville students is 22.6% larger than aid received by Morehead State University students ($14,677 vs. $11,976).
Louisville vs. Morehead State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Louisville or Morehead State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Morehead State University and Louisville.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisville 1040/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisville 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Louisville - Test optional; Morehead State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Louisville Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Louisville students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Morehead State University (3.52).
- Louisville has a higher acceptance rate (79.4%) than Morehead State University (77.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.1% at Louisville vs. 18.2% at Morehead State University.
Louisville vs. Morehead State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Louisville and Morehead State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Louisville's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Morehead State University's (40%).
- Graduates from University of Louisville earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than Morehead State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,200 vs. $34,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Louisville graduates have a $5,344 lower median loan debt than Morehead State University graduates ($19,656 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Louisville graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Morehead State University graduates ($203 vs. $258).
- More Louisville graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morehead State University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.