La Verne vs. Pacific

Deciding between University of La Verne and Pacific University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of La Verne
Pacific University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • La Verne La Verne, CA
  • Pacific Forest Grove, OR
  • Setting
  • La Verne Large Suburban
  • Pacific Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • La Verne 5,021
  • Pacific 3,427
  • Type
  • La Verne Private 4 Year
  • Pacific Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • La Verne #424
  • Pacific #427
  • Religious Affiliation
  • La Verne -
  • Pacific -
  • Status
  • La Verne Non-profit
  • Pacific Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • La Verne
  • Pacific
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • La Verne $49,470
  • Pacific $56,374
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • La Verne $49,470
  • Pacific $56,374
  • Room & Board
  • La Verne $15,830
  • Pacific $15,620
  • Average Net Price
  • La Verne $21,530
  • Pacific $35,235
  • Average Grant Aid
  • La Verne $40,688
  • Pacific $37,139
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • La Verne 100%
  • Pacific 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • La Verne 7,110
  • Pacific 2,988
  • Admitted
  • La Verne 5,060
  • Pacific 2,676
  • Acceptance Rate
  • La Verne 71.2%
  • Pacific 89.6%
  • Enrolled
  • La Verne 9.8%
  • Pacific 13.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • La Verne 1110
  • Pacific 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • La Verne 21
  • Pacific 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • La Verne 3.24
  • Pacific 3.73
  • Typical High School Grades
  • La Verne B+
  • Pacific A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • La Verne Moderate
  • Pacific Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • La Verne Low
  • Pacific
  • ACT Range
  • La Verne 18/25
  • Pacific 18/29
  • SAT Range
  • La Verne 986/1236
  • Pacific 900/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • La Verne Test optional
  • Pacific Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • La Verne
  • Pacific Aug 25, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • La Verne 10:1
  • Pacific 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • La Verne
    • Business (42%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Pacific
    • Biology (13%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • La Verne 58%
  • Pacific 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • La Verne $52,000
  • Pacific $46,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • La Verne 51%
  • Pacific 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • La Verne $25,000
  • Pacific $26,156
  • Median Loan Payment
  • La Verne $258
  • Pacific $270
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • La Verne 37%
  • Pacific 33%
  • % Women
  • La Verne 63%
  • Pacific 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • La Verne High
  • Pacific High
  • HBCU
  • La Verne No
  • Pacific No
  • % White
  • La Verne 22%
  • Pacific 52%
  • % Asian
  • La Verne 5%
  • Pacific 12%
  • % Black
  • La Verne 6%
  • Pacific 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • La Verne 50%
  • Pacific 13%
  • % Native American
  • La Verne 0%
  • Pacific 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • La Verne 1%
  • Pacific 3%
  • % Two or More Races
  • La Verne 3%
  • Pacific 12%
  • % International
  • La Verne 3%
  • Pacific 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • La Verne 10%
  • Pacific 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • La Verne 94%
  • Pacific 42%
  • % Out-of-State
  • La Verne 5%
  • Pacific 56%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • La Verne Yes
  • Pacific Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • La Verne No
  • Pacific No
  • Meal Plan
  • La Verne Yes
  • Pacific Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • La Verne Yes
  • Pacific No
  • Daycare Facility
  • La Verne No
  • Pacific No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of La Verne in La Verne, CA with Pacific University in Forest Grove, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of La Verne is larger than Pacific based on total student enrollment (5,021 students vs. 3,427 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of La Verne is located in La Verne, CA (Large Suburban setting); Pacific University is in Forest Grove, OR (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of La Verne is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pacific University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of La Verne 10:1; Pacific University 10:1.

La Verne vs. Pacific Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, La Verne or Pacific? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of La Verne than Pacific ($21,530 vs. $35,235).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pacific University are 1.3% lower than at University of La Verne ($15,620 vs. $15,830).
  • Pacific University is 14% more expensive for in-state tuition than La Verne (about $6,904 more per year; $56,374.00 vs. $49,470.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14% higher at Pacific than at University of La Verne (about $6,904 more per year; $56,374.00 vs. $49,470.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of La Verne than at Pacific University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of La Verne students is 9.6% larger than aid received by Pacific University students ($40,688 vs. $37,139).

La Verne vs. Pacific Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, La Verne or Pacific? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pacific and La Verne.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of La Verne (1110) is 40 points higher than at Pacific (1070).
  • Incoming Pacific students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at La Verne).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of La Verne 986/1236; Pacific University 900/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of La Verne 18/25; Pacific University 18/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Verne - Test optional; Pacific - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pacific Aug 25, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pacific students have a 0.49 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at La Verne (3.24).
  • Pacific has a higher acceptance rate (89.6%) than La Verne (71.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.8% at La Verne vs. 13.1% at Pacific.

La Verne vs. Pacific Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for La Verne and Pacific? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pacific University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than University of La Verne's (58%).
  • Graduates from University of La Verne earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Pacific graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of La Verne graduates have a $1,156 lower median loan debt than Pacific graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,156).
  • Among borrowers, La Verne graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pacific graduates ($258 vs. $270).
  • More Pacific graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Verne students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.