Kentucky vs. MVNU

Deciding between University of Kentucky and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Kentucky

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kentucky Lexington, KY
  • MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
  • Setting
  • Kentucky Large City
  • MVNU Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Kentucky 34,709
  • MVNU 1,671
  • Type
  • Kentucky Public 4 Year
  • MVNU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kentucky #437
  • MVNU #556
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kentucky -
  • MVNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Status
  • Kentucky Non-profit
  • MVNU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kentucky
  • MVNU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kentucky $13,502
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kentucky $34,140
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Room & Board
  • Kentucky $16,016
  • MVNU $10,394
  • Average Net Price
  • Kentucky $21,958
  • MVNU $22,961
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kentucky $12,898
  • MVNU $26,886
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kentucky 95%
  • MVNU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kentucky 31,517
  • MVNU 1,230
  • Admitted
  • Kentucky 29,293
  • MVNU 1,035
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kentucky 92.9%
  • MVNU 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Kentucky 22.2%
  • MVNU 29.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kentucky 1180
  • MVNU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kentucky 24
  • MVNU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kentucky 3.59
  • MVNU 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kentucky A-
  • MVNU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kentucky Challenging
  • MVNU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kentucky
  • MVNU
  • ACT Range
  • Kentucky 21/28
  • MVNU 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Kentucky 1070/1290
  • MVNU 1046/1315
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kentucky Test optional
  • MVNU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kentucky Feb 15, 2027
  • MVNU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kentucky 18:1
  • MVNU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kentucky
    • Business (19%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Engineering (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • MVNU
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kentucky 59%
  • MVNU 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kentucky $51,000
  • MVNU $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kentucky 62%
  • MVNU 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kentucky $22,750
  • MVNU $26,536
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kentucky $235
  • MVNU $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kentucky 40%
  • MVNU 44%
  • % Women
  • Kentucky 60%
  • MVNU 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kentucky Low
  • MVNU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Kentucky No
  • MVNU No
  • % White
  • Kentucky 76%
  • MVNU 85%
  • % Asian
  • Kentucky 2%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Black
  • Kentucky 8%
  • MVNU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kentucky 4%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % Native American
  • Kentucky 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kentucky 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kentucky 3%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % International
  • Kentucky 3%
  • MVNU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kentucky 3%
  • MVNU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kentucky 58%
  • MVNU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kentucky 41%
  • MVNU 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kentucky Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kentucky No
  • MVNU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kentucky Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kentucky No
  • MVNU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kentucky No
  • MVNU No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Kentucky in Lexington, KY with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Kentucky is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (34,709 students vs. 1,671 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Kentucky is located in Lexington, KY (Large City setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • University of Kentucky is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Kentucky 18:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.

Kentucky vs. MVNU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kentucky or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Kentucky than MVNU ($21,958 vs. $22,961).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 35.1% lower than at University of Kentucky ($10,394 vs. $16,016).
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is 175.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kentucky (about $23,656 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $13,502.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.8% higher at MVNU than at University of Kentucky (about $3,018 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $34,140.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at University of Kentucky (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 108.5% larger than aid received by University of Kentucky students ($26,886 vs. $12,898).

Kentucky vs. MVNU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kentucky or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and Kentucky.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Kentucky (1180) is the same as at MVNU (1180).
  • Incoming Kentucky students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at MVNU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Kentucky 1070/1290; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Kentucky 21/28; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kentucky - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kentucky Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Kentucky students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at MVNU (3.55).
  • Kentucky has a higher acceptance rate (92.9%) than MVNU (84.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.2% at Kentucky vs. 29.3% at MVNU.

Kentucky vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kentucky and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Kentucky's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Mount Vernon Nazarene University's (57%).
  • Graduates from University of Kentucky earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than MVNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,000 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Kentucky graduates have a $3,786 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($22,750 vs. $26,536).
  • Among borrowers, Kentucky graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($235 vs. $274).
  • More MVNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kentucky students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.