KU vs. Tabor
University of Kansas and Tabor College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Tabor (64.6% admitted vs 93.5%). Typical SAT 980 vs 1190.
- Cheaper after aid: KU. Average net price is $19,205 vs $20,681 at Tabor.
- Graduation: KU 61% vs Tabor 52%.
- Earnings 10 years out: KU $54,600 vs Tabor $44,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at KU and Tabor with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
KU My Chances
-
Tabor My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
KU 22,363
-
Tabor 559
-
-
- Admitted
-
KU 20,905
-
Tabor 361
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
KU 93.5%
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
KU 25.5%
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
KU 1190
-
Tabor 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
KU 24
-
Tabor 20
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
KU 3.66
-
Tabor 3.23
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
KU A-
-
Tabor B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
KU Challenging
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
KU
-
Tabor Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
KU 1070-1300
-
Tabor 830-1130
-
-
- ACT range
-
KU 20-28
-
Tabor 18-23
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
KU Test optional
-
Tabor Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
KU Aug 15, 2027
-
Tabor
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
KU $12,102
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
KU $30,432
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Room & board
-
KU $11,358
-
Tabor $10,800
-
-
- Average net price
-
KU $19,205
-
Tabor $20,681
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
KU $11,541
-
Tabor $29,669
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
KU 91%
-
Tabor 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
KU 61%
-
Tabor 52%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
KU $54,600
-
Tabor $44,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
KU 66%
-
Tabor 60%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
KU $20,500
-
Tabor $23,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
KU $211
-
Tabor $237
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
KU 18:1
-
Tabor 15:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
KU
- Business (15%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Tabor Tabor College
- Location
-
KU Lawrence, KS
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
KU Small City
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
KU 29,792
-
Tabor 621
-
-
- Type
-
KU Public 4 Year
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
KU #317
-
Tabor
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Kansas in Lawrence, KS with Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
University of Kansas is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (29,792 students vs. 621 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Kansas is located in Lawrence, KS (Small City setting); Tabor College is in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting).
- University of Kansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Kansas 18:1; Tabor College 15:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tabor College are 4.9% lower than at University of Kansas ($10,800 vs. $11,358).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19% higher at Tabor than at University of Kansas (about $5,768 more per year; $36,200 vs. $30,432).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College than at University of Kansas (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 157.1% larger than aid received by University of Kansas students ($29,669 vs. $11,541).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 4 points higher at KU than at Tabor (24 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both KU and Tabor.
- Typical fall application deadline: KU Aug 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at KU average a 3.66 high school GPA, 0.43 higher than at Tabor (3.23).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.5% at KU vs. 37.7% at Tabor.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Kansas graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Tabor graduates ($20,500 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, KU graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tabor graduates ($211 vs. $237).
- More KU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tabor students, three years after graduation (66% vs. 60%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
University of Kansas
Tabor College