University of Illinois Springfield vs. Baker

Deciding between University of Illinois Springfield and Baker University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Illinois Springfield
Baker University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Illinois Springfield Springfield, IL
  • Baker Baldwin City, KS
  • Setting
  • University of Illinois Springfield Midsize City
  • Baker Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Illinois Springfield 4,628
  • Baker 2,017
  • Type
  • University of Illinois Springfield Public 4 Year
  • Baker Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Illinois Springfield #474
  • Baker #705
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Illinois Springfield -
  • Baker United Methodist
  • Status
  • University of Illinois Springfield Non-profit
  • Baker Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Illinois Springfield
  • Baker
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Illinois Springfield $12,252
  • Baker $35,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Illinois Springfield $22,017
  • Baker $35,300
  • Room & Board
  • University of Illinois Springfield $12,242
  • Baker $11,250
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Illinois Springfield $10,809
  • Baker $26,211
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Illinois Springfield $14,666
  • Baker $24,733
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Illinois Springfield 96%
  • Baker 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Illinois Springfield 2,430
  • Baker 998
  • Admitted
  • University of Illinois Springfield 2,087
  • Baker 940
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Illinois Springfield 85.9%
  • Baker 94.2%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Illinois Springfield 12.6%
  • Baker 25.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Illinois Springfield 1070
  • Baker 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Illinois Springfield 24
  • Baker 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Illinois Springfield 3.46
  • Baker 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Illinois Springfield B+
  • Baker B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Illinois Springfield Moderate
  • Baker Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Illinois Springfield
  • Baker
  • ACT Range
  • University of Illinois Springfield 21/27
  • Baker 18/23
  • SAT Range
  • University of Illinois Springfield 940/1200
  • Baker 970/1130
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Illinois Springfield Test optional
  • Baker Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Illinois Springfield
  • Baker
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Illinois Springfield 13:1
  • Baker 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Illinois Springfield
    • Business (30%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Baker
    • Business (66%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
    • Biology (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Illinois Springfield 61%
  • Baker 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Illinois Springfield $47,500
  • Baker $56,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Illinois Springfield 59%
  • Baker 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Illinois Springfield $18,793
  • Baker $24,999
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Illinois Springfield $194
  • Baker $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Illinois Springfield 47%
  • Baker 42%
  • % Women
  • University of Illinois Springfield 53%
  • Baker 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Illinois Springfield Medium
  • Baker Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Illinois Springfield No
  • Baker No
  • % White
  • University of Illinois Springfield 63%
  • Baker 71%
  • % Asian
  • University of Illinois Springfield 4%
  • Baker 1%
  • % Black
  • University of Illinois Springfield 16%
  • Baker 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Illinois Springfield 7%
  • Baker 7%
  • % Native American
  • University of Illinois Springfield 0%
  • Baker 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Illinois Springfield 0%
  • Baker 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Illinois Springfield 3%
  • Baker 1%
  • % International
  • University of Illinois Springfield 5%
  • Baker 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Illinois Springfield 3%
  • Baker 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Illinois Springfield 86%
  • Baker 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Illinois Springfield 9%
  • Baker 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Illinois Springfield Yes
  • Baker Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Illinois Springfield No
  • Baker No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Illinois Springfield Yes
  • Baker Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Illinois Springfield Yes
  • Baker Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Illinois Springfield Yes
  • Baker No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Illinois Springfield in Springfield, IL with Baker University in Baldwin City, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Illinois Springfield is larger than Baker based on total student enrollment (4,628 students vs. 2,017 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Illinois Springfield is located in Springfield, IL (Midsize City setting); Baker University is in Baldwin City, KS (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Illinois Springfield is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Baker University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Illinois Springfield 13:1; Baker University 13:1.

University of Illinois Springfield vs. Baker Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Illinois Springfield or Baker? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Illinois Springfield than Baker ($10,809 vs. $26,211).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baker University are 8.1% lower than at University of Illinois Springfield ($11,250 vs. $12,242).
  • Baker University is 188.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Illinois Springfield (about $23,048 more per year; $35,300.00 vs. $12,252.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 60.3% higher at Baker than at University of Illinois Springfield (about $13,283 more per year; $35,300.00 vs. $22,017.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Baker University than at University of Illinois Springfield (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Baker University students is 68.6% larger than aid received by University of Illinois Springfield students ($24,733 vs. $14,666).

University of Illinois Springfield vs. Baker Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Illinois Springfield or Baker? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Baker and University of Illinois Springfield.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Illinois Springfield (1070) is 20 points higher than at Baker (1050).
  • Incoming University of Illinois Springfield students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Baker).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Illinois Springfield 940/1200; Baker University 970/1130.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Illinois Springfield 21/27; Baker University 18/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Illinois Springfield - Test optional; Baker - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman University of Illinois Springfield students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Baker (3.45).
  • Baker has a higher acceptance rate (94.2%) than University of Illinois Springfield (85.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at University of Illinois Springfield vs. 25.5% at Baker.

University of Illinois Springfield vs. Baker Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Illinois Springfield and Baker? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Illinois Springfield's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Baker University's (55%).
  • Graduates from Baker University earn a median of about $8,500 more per year than University of Illinois Springfield graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,000 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Illinois Springfield graduates have a $6,206 lower median loan debt than Baker graduates ($18,793 vs. $24,999).
  • Among borrowers, University of Illinois Springfield graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Baker graduates ($194 vs. $258).
  • More Baker graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Illinois Springfield students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.