Idaho vs. WMU
Deciding between University of Idaho and Western Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Idaho
Western Michigan University
-
Overview
- Idaho
- WMU
- Location
-
Idaho Moscow, ID
-
WMU Kalamazoo, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Idaho Rural Fringe
-
WMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Idaho 12,286
-
WMU 16,744
-
-
- Type
-
Idaho Public 4 Year
-
WMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Idaho #612
-
WMU #643
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Idaho -
-
WMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Idaho Non-profit
-
WMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Idaho uidaho.edu
-
WMU wmich.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Idaho
-
WMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Idaho
- WMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Idaho $9,084
-
WMU $15,252
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Idaho $28,320
-
WMU $19,034
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Idaho $11,243
-
WMU $12,174
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Idaho $15,111
-
WMU $17,331
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Idaho $12,568
-
WMU $11,048
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Idaho 96%
-
WMU 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Idaho
- WMU
- Applied
-
Idaho 13,443
-
WMU 21,701
-
-
- Admitted
-
Idaho 10,154
-
WMU 18,359
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Idaho 75.5%
-
WMU 84.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Idaho 19.9%
-
WMU 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Idaho 1110
-
WMU 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Idaho 23
-
WMU 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Idaho 3.47
-
WMU 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Idaho B+
-
WMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Idaho Moderate
-
WMU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Idaho
-
WMU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Idaho 20/26
-
WMU 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Idaho 990/1230
-
WMU 990/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Idaho Test optional
-
WMU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Idaho
-
WMU
-
-
-
Academics
- Idaho
- WMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Idaho 18:1
-
WMU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Idaho
- Business (12%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
WMU
- Business (22%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Communication (6%)
- Engineering (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Idaho
- WMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Idaho 51%
-
WMU 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Idaho $46,900
-
WMU $48,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Idaho 61%
-
WMU 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Idaho $24,279
-
WMU $26,633
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Idaho $251
-
WMU $275
-
-
-
Diversity
- Idaho
- WMU
- % Men
-
Idaho 50%
-
WMU 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Idaho 50%
-
WMU 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Idaho Low
-
WMU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Idaho No
-
WMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Idaho 76%
-
WMU 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Idaho 1%
-
WMU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Idaho 1%
-
WMU 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Idaho 10%
-
WMU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Idaho 1%
-
WMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Idaho 0%
-
WMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Idaho 4%
-
WMU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Idaho 5%
-
WMU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Idaho 2%
-
WMU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Idaho
- WMU
- % In-State
-
Idaho 62%
-
WMU 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Idaho 26%
-
WMU 21%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Idaho in Moscow, ID with Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Michigan University is larger than Idaho based on total student enrollment (16,744 students vs. 12,286 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Idaho is located in Moscow, ID (Rural Fringe setting); Western Michigan University is in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting).
- University of Idaho is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Idaho 18:1; Western Michigan University 16:1.
Idaho vs. WMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Idaho or WMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Idaho than WMU ($15,111 vs. $17,331).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Idaho are 7.6% lower than at Western Michigan University ($11,243 vs. $12,174).
- Western Michigan University is 67.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Idaho (about $6,168 more per year; $15,252.00 vs. $9,084.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 48.8% higher at Idaho than at Western Michigan University (about $9,286 more per year; $28,320.00 vs. $19,034.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Idaho than at Western Michigan University (96% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Idaho students is 13.8% larger than aid received by Western Michigan University students ($12,568 vs. $11,048).
Idaho vs. WMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Idaho or WMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WMU and Idaho.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Idaho (1110) is the same as at WMU (1110).
- Incoming Idaho students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at WMU (23).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Idaho 990/1230; Western Michigan University 990/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Idaho 20/26; Western Michigan University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Idaho - Test optional; WMU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman WMU students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Idaho (3.47).
- WMU has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than Idaho (75.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Idaho vs. 13.5% at WMU.
Idaho vs. WMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Idaho and WMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Western Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than University of Idaho's (51%).
- Graduates from Western Michigan University earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Idaho graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $46,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Idaho graduates have a $2,354 lower median loan debt than WMU graduates ($24,279 vs. $26,633).
- Among borrowers, Idaho graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WMU graduates ($251 vs. $275).
- More Idaho graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WMU students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.