University of Houston-Downtown vs. Messenger College

Deciding between University of Houston Downtown and Messenger College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Houston Downtown

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Houston-Downtown Houston, TX
  • Messenger College Bedford, TX
  • Setting
  • University of Houston-Downtown Large City
  • Messenger College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Houston-Downtown 13,730
  • Messenger College 24
  • Type
  • University of Houston-Downtown Public 4 Year
  • Messenger College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Houston-Downtown #939
  • Messenger College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Houston-Downtown -
  • Messenger College Other Protestant
  • Status
  • University of Houston-Downtown Non-profit
  • Messenger College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Houston-Downtown
  • Messenger College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Houston-Downtown $7,708
  • Messenger College $11,620
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Houston-Downtown $17,548
  • Messenger College $11,620
  • Room & Board
  • University of Houston-Downtown $10,176
  • Messenger College $13,305
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Houston-Downtown $10,832
  • Messenger College $25,941
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Houston-Downtown $10,257
  • Messenger College $3,940
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Houston-Downtown 84%
  • Messenger College 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Houston-Downtown 6,551
  • Messenger College 24
  • Admitted
  • University of Houston-Downtown 5,893
  • Messenger College 9
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Houston-Downtown 90% Open
  • Messenger College 37.5%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Houston-Downtown 20% Open
  • Messenger College 66.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Houston-Downtown 1030
  • Messenger College
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Houston-Downtown 19
  • Messenger College
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Houston-Downtown 3.29
  • Messenger College 2.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Houston-Downtown B+
  • Messenger College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Houston-Downtown Extremely Easy
  • Messenger College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Houston-Downtown
  • Messenger College High
  • ACT Range
  • University of Houston-Downtown 16/22
  • Messenger College
  • SAT Range
  • University of Houston-Downtown 940/1110
  • Messenger College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Houston-Downtown Open admission
  • Messenger College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Houston-Downtown Jun 1, 2027
  • Messenger College Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Houston-Downtown 18:1
  • Messenger College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Houston-Downtown
    • Business (40%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Messenger College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Houston-Downtown 15%
  • Messenger College 10%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Houston-Downtown $47,400
  • Messenger College $24,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Houston-Downtown 41%
  • Messenger College 40%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Houston-Downtown $18,750
  • Messenger College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Houston-Downtown $193
  • Messenger College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Houston-Downtown 38%
  • Messenger College 33%
  • % Women
  • University of Houston-Downtown 62%
  • Messenger College 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Houston-Downtown Very High
  • Messenger College High
  • HBCU
  • University of Houston-Downtown No
  • Messenger College No
  • % White
  • University of Houston-Downtown 17%
  • Messenger College 54%
  • % Asian
  • University of Houston-Downtown 9%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Black
  • University of Houston-Downtown 23%
  • Messenger College 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Houston-Downtown 43%
  • Messenger College 13%
  • % Native American
  • University of Houston-Downtown 0%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Houston-Downtown 0%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Houston-Downtown 1%
  • Messenger College 5%
  • % International
  • University of Houston-Downtown 5%
  • Messenger College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Houston-Downtown 1%
  • Messenger College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Houston-Downtown 99%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Houston-Downtown 1%
  • Messenger College 100%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Houston-Downtown No
  • Messenger College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Houston-Downtown No
  • Messenger College No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Houston-Downtown No
  • Messenger College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Houston-Downtown Yes
  • Messenger College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Houston-Downtown No
  • Messenger College No
  • Learn More
  • University of Houston-Downtown Details
  • Messenger College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Houston Downtown in Houston, TX with Messenger College in Bedford, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Houston Downtown is larger than Messenger College based on total student enrollment (13,730 students vs. 24 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Houston Downtown is located in Houston, TX (Large City setting); Messenger College is in Bedford, TX (Small City setting).
  • University of Houston Downtown is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Messenger College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Houston Downtown 18:1; Messenger College 8:1.

University of Houston-Downtown vs. Messenger College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Houston-Downtown or Messenger College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Houston Downtown than Messenger College ($10,832 vs. $25,941).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Houston Downtown are 23.5% lower than at Messenger College ($10,176 vs. $13,305).
  • Messenger College is 50.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Houston-Downtown (about $3,912 more per year; $11,620.00 vs. $7,708.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 51% higher at University of Houston-Downtown than at Messenger College (about $5,928 more per year; $17,548.00 vs. $11,620.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Messenger College than at University of Houston Downtown (88% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Houston Downtown students is 160.3% larger than aid received by Messenger College students ($10,257 vs. $3,940).

University of Houston-Downtown vs. Messenger College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Houston-Downtown or Messenger College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Messenger College and University of Houston-Downtown.

  • University of Houston Downtown reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Houston Downtown 940/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Houston Downtown 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Houston-Downtown - Open admission; Messenger College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Houston-Downtown Jun 1, 2027; Messenger College Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Houston-Downtown students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.29) than students at Messenger College (2.9).
  • University of Houston-Downtown has a higher acceptance rate (90%) than Messenger College (37.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20% at University of Houston-Downtown vs. 66.7% at Messenger College.

University of Houston-Downtown vs. Messenger College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Houston-Downtown and Messenger College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Houston Downtown's six-year graduation rate (15%) is higher than Messenger College's (10%).
  • Graduates from University of Houston Downtown earn a median of about $23,400 more per year than Messenger College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $24,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More University of Houston-Downtown graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Messenger College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.