UHCL vs. Marshall University
Deciding between University of Houston Clear Lake and Marshall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Houston Clear Lake
Marshall University
-
Overview
- UHCL
- Marshall University
- Location
-
UHCL Houston, TX
-
Marshall University Huntington, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
UHCL Large Suburban
-
Marshall University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UHCL 8,137
-
Marshall University 11,958
-
-
- Type
-
UHCL Public 4 Year
-
Marshall University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UHCL
-
Marshall University #868
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UHCL -
-
Marshall University -
-
-
- Status
-
UHCL Non-profit
-
Marshall University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UHCL uhcl.edu
-
Marshall University marshall.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UHCL
-
Marshall University
-
-
-
Cost
- UHCL
- Marshall University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UHCL $7,770
-
Marshall University $9,162
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UHCL $21,114
-
Marshall University $20,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UHCL $12,642
-
Marshall University $13,292
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UHCL $14,059
-
Marshall University $8,076
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UHCL $12,630
-
Marshall University $13,448
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UHCL 76%
-
Marshall University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UHCL
- Marshall University
- Applied
-
UHCL 2,352
-
Marshall University 6,816
-
-
- Admitted
-
UHCL 2,129
-
Marshall University 6,525
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UHCL 90.5%
-
Marshall University 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UHCL 22.2%
-
Marshall University 28.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UHCL 1060
-
Marshall University 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UHCL 22
-
Marshall University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UHCL 3.39
-
Marshall University 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UHCL B+
-
Marshall University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UHCL Very Easy
-
Marshall University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UHCL
-
Marshall University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UHCL 20/25
-
Marshall University 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UHCL 970/1150
-
Marshall University 910/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UHCL Test optional
-
Marshall University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UHCL Jun 1, 2027
-
Marshall University Aug 10, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UHCL
- Marshall University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UHCL 15:1
-
Marshall University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UHCL
-
Marshall University
- Health Professions (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (12%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UHCL
- Marshall University
- Graduation Rate
-
UHCL -
-
Marshall University 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UHCL $53,700
-
Marshall University $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UHCL 56%
-
Marshall University 43%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UHCL $17,150
-
Marshall University $23,134
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UHCL $177
-
Marshall University $239
-
-
-
Diversity
- UHCL
- Marshall University
- % Men
-
UHCL 38%
-
Marshall University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
UHCL 62%
-
Marshall University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UHCL High
-
Marshall University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UHCL No
-
Marshall University No
-
-
- % White
-
UHCL 43%
-
Marshall University 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UHCL 6%
-
Marshall University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UHCL 9%
-
Marshall University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UHCL 36%
-
Marshall University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UHCL 0%
-
Marshall University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UHCL 0%
-
Marshall University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UHCL 3%
-
Marshall University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UHCL 2%
-
Marshall University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UHCL 1%
-
Marshall University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- UHCL
- Marshall University
- % In-State
-
UHCL 98%
-
Marshall University 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UHCL 1%
-
Marshall University 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- UHCL
- Marshall University
- Campus Housing
-
UHCL Yes
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UHCL
-
Marshall University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UHCL Yes
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UHCL No
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UHCL
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Houston Clear Lake in Houston, TX with Marshall University in Huntington, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marshall University is larger than UHCL based on total student enrollment (11,958 students vs. 8,137 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Houston Clear Lake is located in Houston, TX (Large Suburban setting); Marshall University is in Huntington, WV (Small City setting).
- University of Houston Clear Lake is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Marshall University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Houston Clear Lake 15:1; Marshall University 16:1.
UHCL vs. Marshall University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UHCL or Marshall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marshall University than UHCL ($8,076 vs. $14,059).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Houston Clear Lake are 4.9% lower than at Marshall University ($12,642 vs. $13,292).
- Marshall University is 17.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UHCL (about $1,392 more per year; $9,162.00 vs. $7,770.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.8% higher at UHCL than at Marshall University (about $772 more per year; $21,114.00 vs. $20,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marshall University than at University of Houston Clear Lake (97% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marshall University students is 6.5% larger than aid received by University of Houston Clear Lake students ($13,448 vs. $12,630).
UHCL vs. Marshall University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UHCL or Marshall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marshall University and UHCL.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Houston Clear Lake (1060) is 30 points higher than at Marshall University (1030).
- Incoming UHCL students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Marshall University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Houston Clear Lake 970/1150; Marshall University 910/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Houston Clear Lake 20/25; Marshall University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UHCL - Test optional; Marshall University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UHCL Jun 1, 2027; Marshall University Aug 10, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Marshall University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at UHCL (3.39).
- Marshall University has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than UHCL (90.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.2% at UHCL vs. 28.1% at Marshall University.
UHCL vs. Marshall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UHCL and Marshall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Houston Clear Lake earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Marshall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Houston Clear Lake graduates have a $5,984 lower median loan debt than Marshall University graduates ($17,150 vs. $23,134).
- Among borrowers, UHCL graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marshall University graduates ($177 vs. $239).
- More UHCL graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marshall University students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.