UH at Manoa vs. UHWO
Deciding between University of Hawaii at Manoa and University of Hawaii West Oahu? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Hawaii at Manoa
University of Hawaii West Oahu
-
Overview
- UH at Manoa
- UHWO
- Location
-
UH at Manoa Honolulu, HI
-
UHWO Kapolei, HI
-
-
- Setting
-
UH at Manoa Large City
-
UHWO Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UH at Manoa 20,028
-
UHWO 2,814
-
-
- Type
-
UH at Manoa Public 4 Year
-
UHWO Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UH at Manoa #342
-
UHWO
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UH at Manoa -
-
UHWO -
-
-
- Status
-
UH at Manoa Non-profit
-
UHWO Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UH at Manoa hawaii.edu
-
UHWO hawaii.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UH at Manoa
-
UHWO
-
-
-
Cost
- UH at Manoa
- UHWO
- Tuition (In State)
-
UH at Manoa $12,186
-
UHWO $7,584
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UH at Manoa $34,218
-
UHWO $20,544
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UH at Manoa $14,658
-
UHWO $18,708
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UH at Manoa $17,202
-
UHWO $10,942
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UH at Manoa $8,039
-
UHWO $7,639
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UH at Manoa 66%
-
UHWO 56%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UH at Manoa
- UHWO
- Applied
-
UH at Manoa 16,722
-
UHWO 773
-
-
- Admitted
-
UH at Manoa 14,481
-
UHWO 737
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UH at Manoa 86.6%
-
UHWO 95.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UH at Manoa 21.4%
-
UHWO 32.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UH at Manoa 1190
-
UHWO 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UH at Manoa 21
-
UHWO 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UH at Manoa 3.67
-
UHWO 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UH at Manoa A-
-
UHWO B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UH at Manoa Moderate
-
UHWO Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UH at Manoa
-
UHWO
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UH at Manoa 17/25
-
UHWO 15/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UH at Manoa 1081/1293
-
UHWO 931/1103
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UH at Manoa Test optional
-
UHWO Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UH at Manoa
-
UHWO Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UH at Manoa
- UHWO
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UH at Manoa 15:1
-
UHWO 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UH at Manoa
- Business (21%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Biology (5%)
-
UHWO
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Business (27%)
- Human Services (21%)
- Education (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UH at Manoa
- UHWO
- Graduation Rate
-
UH at Manoa 55%
-
UHWO -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UH at Manoa $49,300
-
UHWO $42,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UH at Manoa 69%
-
UHWO 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UH at Manoa $18,750
-
UHWO $15,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UH at Manoa $193
-
UHWO $155
-
-
-
Diversity
- UH at Manoa
- UHWO
- % Men
-
UH at Manoa 40%
-
UHWO 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
UH at Manoa 60%
-
UHWO 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UH at Manoa Very High
-
UHWO Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UH at Manoa No
-
UHWO No
-
-
- % White
-
UH at Manoa 17%
-
UHWO 11%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UH at Manoa 40%
-
UHWO 37%
-
-
- % Black
-
UH at Manoa 1%
-
UHWO 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UH at Manoa 10%
-
UHWO 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UH at Manoa 0%
-
UHWO 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UH at Manoa 3%
-
UHWO 6%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UH at Manoa 25%
-
UHWO 32%
-
-
- % International
-
UH at Manoa 3%
-
UHWO 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UH at Manoa 0%
-
UHWO 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UH at Manoa
- UHWO
- % In-State
-
UH at Manoa 61%
-
UHWO 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UH at Manoa 37%
-
UHWO 1%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Hawaii at Manoa in Honolulu, HI with University of Hawaii West Oahu in Kapolei, HI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Hawaii at Manoa is larger than UHWO based on total student enrollment (20,028 students vs. 2,814 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Hawaii at Manoa is located in Honolulu, HI (Large City setting); University of Hawaii West Oahu is in Kapolei, HI (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Hawaii at Manoa is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Hawaii West Oahu is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Hawaii at Manoa 15:1; University of Hawaii West Oahu 17:1.
UH at Manoa vs. UHWO Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UH at Manoa or UHWO? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Hawaii West Oahu than UH at Manoa ($10,942 vs. $17,202).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Hawaii at Manoa are 21.6% lower than at University of Hawaii West Oahu ($14,658 vs. $18,708).
- University of Hawaii at Manoa is 60.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UHWO (about $4,602 more per year; $12,186.00 vs. $7,584.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 66.6% higher at UH at Manoa than at University of Hawaii West Oahu (about $13,674 more per year; $34,218.00 vs. $20,544.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Hawaii at Manoa than at University of Hawaii West Oahu (66% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Hawaii at Manoa students is 5.2% larger than aid received by University of Hawaii West Oahu students ($8,039 vs. $7,639).
UH at Manoa vs. UHWO Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UH at Manoa or UHWO? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UHWO and UH at Manoa.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Hawaii at Manoa (1190) is 170 points higher than at UHWO (1020).
- Incoming UH at Manoa students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at UHWO).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hawaii at Manoa 1081/1293; University of Hawaii West Oahu 931/1103.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Hawaii at Manoa 17/25; University of Hawaii West Oahu 15/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UH at Manoa - Test optional; UHWO - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UHWO Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UH at Manoa students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at UHWO (3.41).
- UHWO has a higher acceptance rate (95.3%) than UH at Manoa (86.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at UH at Manoa vs. 32.2% at UHWO.
UH at Manoa vs. UHWO Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UH at Manoa and UHWO? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Hawaii at Manoa earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than UHWO graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,300 vs. $42,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Hawaii West Oahu graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than UH at Manoa graduates ($15,000 vs. $18,750).
- Among borrowers, UHWO graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UH at Manoa graduates ($155 vs. $193).
- More UH at Manoa graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UHWO students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.