UE vs. Westminster

Deciding between University of Evansville and Westminster University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Evansville
Westminster University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UE Evansville, IN
  • Westminster Salt Lake City, UT
  • Setting
  • UE Midsize City
  • Westminster Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • UE 2,114
  • Westminster 1,155
  • Type
  • UE Private 4 Year
  • Westminster Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UE #344
  • Westminster #168
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UE United Methodist
  • Westminster -
  • Status
  • UE Non-profit
  • Westminster Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UE
  • Westminster
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UE $44,172
  • Westminster $43,528
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UE $44,172
  • Westminster $43,528
  • Room & Board
  • UE $15,000
  • Westminster $11,844
  • Average Net Price
  • UE $18,773
  • Westminster $26,844
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UE $39,167
  • Westminster $30,694
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UE 100%
  • Westminster 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UE 5,044
  • Westminster 2,964
  • Admitted
  • UE 3,914
  • Westminster 1,973
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UE 77.6%
  • Westminster 66.6%
  • Enrolled
  • UE 10.6%
  • Westminster 9.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UE 1170
  • Westminster 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • UE 24
  • Westminster 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • UE 3.71
  • Westminster 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UE A-
  • Westminster A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UE Challenging
  • Westminster Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • UE
  • Westminster Low
  • ACT Range
  • UE 21/28
  • Westminster 23/29
  • SAT Range
  • UE 1045/1300
  • Westminster 1070/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UE Test-free
  • Westminster Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UE
  • Westminster
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UE 10:1
  • Westminster 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UE
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
  • Westminster
    • Business (25%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UE 62%
  • Westminster 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UE $46,000
  • Westminster $53,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UE 79%
  • Westminster 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UE $27,000
  • Westminster $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UE $279
  • Westminster $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UE 38%
  • Westminster 38%
  • % Women
  • UE 62%
  • Westminster 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UE Low
  • Westminster Low
  • HBCU
  • UE No
  • Westminster No
  • % White
  • UE 73%
  • Westminster 73%
  • % Asian
  • UE 2%
  • Westminster 2%
  • % Black
  • UE 3%
  • Westminster 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • UE 2%
  • Westminster 10%
  • % Native American
  • UE 0%
  • Westminster 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UE 0%
  • Westminster 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UE 2%
  • Westminster 4%
  • % International
  • UE 13%
  • Westminster 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UE 6%
  • Westminster 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UE 64%
  • Westminster 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UE 31%
  • Westminster 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UE Yes
  • Westminster Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UE No
  • Westminster No
  • Meal Plan
  • UE Yes
  • Westminster Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UE Yes
  • Westminster Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UE No
  • Westminster No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Evansville in Evansville, IN with Westminster University in Salt Lake City, UT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Evansville is larger than Westminster based on total student enrollment (2,114 students vs. 1,155 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Evansville is located in Evansville, IN (Midsize City setting); Westminster University is in Salt Lake City, UT (Midsize City setting).
  • University of Evansville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Westminster University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Evansville 10:1; Westminster University 8:1.

UE vs. Westminster Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UE or Westminster? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Evansville than Westminster ($18,773 vs. $26,844).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Westminster University are 21% lower than at University of Evansville ($11,844 vs. $15,000).
  • University of Evansville is 1.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Westminster (about $644 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $43,528.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.5% higher at UE than at Westminster University (about $644 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $43,528.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Evansville as at Westminster University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Evansville students is 27.6% larger than aid received by Westminster University students ($39,167 vs. $30,694).

UE vs. Westminster Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UE or Westminster? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Westminster and UE.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Westminster University (1190) is 20 points higher than at UE (1170).
  • Incoming Westminster students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at UE).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 1045/1300; Westminster University 1070/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 21/28; Westminster University 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UE - Test-free; Westminster - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman UE students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Westminster (3.57).
  • UE has a higher acceptance rate (77.6%) than Westminster (66.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at UE vs. 9.7% at Westminster.

UE vs. Westminster Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UE and Westminster? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Westminster University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than University of Evansville's (62%).
  • Graduates from Westminster University earn a median of about $7,900 more per year than UE graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Westminster University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than UE graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Westminster graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UE graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More UE graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Westminster students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.