UE vs. SAU

Deciding between University of Evansville and Spring Arbor University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Evansville

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UE Evansville, IN
  • SAU Spring Arbor, MI
  • Setting
  • UE Midsize City
  • SAU Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UE 2,114
  • SAU 2,441
  • Type
  • UE Private 4 Year
  • SAU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UE #344
  • SAU #534
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UE United Methodist
  • SAU Free Methodist
  • Status
  • UE Non-profit
  • SAU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UE
  • SAU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UE $44,172
  • SAU $34,014
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UE $44,172
  • SAU $34,014
  • Room & Board
  • UE $15,000
  • SAU $11,440
  • Average Net Price
  • UE $18,773
  • SAU $21,067
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UE $39,167
  • SAU $23,877
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UE 100%
  • SAU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UE 5,044
  • SAU 2,527
  • Admitted
  • UE 3,914
  • SAU 1,302
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UE 77.6%
  • SAU 51.5%
  • Enrolled
  • UE 10.6%
  • SAU 16.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UE 1170
  • SAU 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • UE 24
  • SAU
  • Average High School GPA
  • UE 3.71
  • SAU 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UE A-
  • SAU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UE Challenging
  • SAU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • UE
  • SAU Low
  • ACT Range
  • UE 21/28
  • SAU
  • SAT Range
  • UE 1045/1300
  • SAU 1010/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UE Test-free
  • SAU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UE
  • SAU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UE 10:1
  • SAU 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UE
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
  • SAU
    • Business (31%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UE 62%
  • SAU 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UE $46,000
  • SAU $42,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UE 79%
  • SAU 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UE $27,000
  • SAU $24,043
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UE $279
  • SAU $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UE 38%
  • SAU 25%
  • % Women
  • UE 62%
  • SAU 75%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UE Low
  • SAU Low
  • HBCU
  • UE No
  • SAU No
  • % White
  • UE 73%
  • SAU 77%
  • % Asian
  • UE 2%
  • SAU 1%
  • % Black
  • UE 3%
  • SAU 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • UE 2%
  • SAU 3%
  • % Native American
  • UE 0%
  • SAU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UE 0%
  • SAU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UE 2%
  • SAU 3%
  • % International
  • UE 13%
  • SAU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UE 6%
  • SAU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UE 64%
  • SAU 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UE 31%
  • SAU 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UE Yes
  • SAU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UE No
  • SAU No
  • Meal Plan
  • UE Yes
  • SAU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UE Yes
  • SAU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UE No
  • SAU No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Evansville in Evansville, IN with Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Spring Arbor University is larger than UE based on total student enrollment (2,441 students vs. 2,114 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Evansville is located in Evansville, IN (Midsize City setting); Spring Arbor University is in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting).
  • University of Evansville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Evansville 10:1; Spring Arbor University 12:1.

UE vs. SAU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UE or SAU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Evansville than SAU ($18,773 vs. $21,067).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 23.7% lower than at University of Evansville ($11,440 vs. $15,000).
  • University of Evansville is 29.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than SAU (about $10,158 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $34,014.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.9% higher at UE than at Spring Arbor University (about $10,158 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $34,014.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Evansville as at Spring Arbor University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Evansville students is 64% larger than aid received by Spring Arbor University students ($39,167 vs. $23,877).

UE vs. SAU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UE or SAU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SAU and UE.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Evansville (1170) is 40 points higher than at SAU (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 1045/1300; Spring Arbor University 1010/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UE - Test-free; SAU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman UE students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at SAU (3.61).
  • UE has a higher acceptance rate (77.6%) than SAU (51.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at UE vs. 16.5% at SAU.

UE vs. SAU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UE and SAU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Evansville's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Spring Arbor University's (56%).
  • Graduates from University of Evansville earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than SAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Spring Arbor University graduates have a $2,957 lower median loan debt than UE graduates ($24,043 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SAU graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UE graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More UE graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SAU students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.