UE vs. SNC

Deciding between University of Evansville and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Evansville
Saint Norbert College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UE Evansville, IN
  • SNC De Pere, WI
  • Setting
  • UE Midsize City
  • SNC Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UE 2,114
  • SNC 2,032
  • Type
  • UE Private 4 Year
  • SNC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UE #344
  • SNC #460
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UE United Methodist
  • SNC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • UE Non-profit
  • SNC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UE
  • SNC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UE $44,172
  • SNC $45,580
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UE $44,172
  • SNC $45,580
  • Room & Board
  • UE $15,000
  • SNC $14,004
  • Average Net Price
  • UE $18,773
  • SNC $27,880
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UE $39,167
  • SNC $31,473
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UE 100%
  • SNC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UE 5,044
  • SNC 3,304
  • Admitted
  • UE 3,914
  • SNC 2,833
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UE 77.6%
  • SNC 85.7%
  • Enrolled
  • UE 10.6%
  • SNC 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UE 1170
  • SNC 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • UE 24
  • SNC 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • UE 3.71
  • SNC 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UE A-
  • SNC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UE Challenging
  • SNC Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • UE
  • SNC
  • ACT Range
  • UE 21/28
  • SNC 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • UE 1045/1300
  • SNC 1033/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UE Test-free
  • SNC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UE
  • SNC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UE 10:1
  • SNC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UE
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
  • SNC
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UE 62%
  • SNC 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UE $46,000
  • SNC $50,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UE 79%
  • SNC 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UE $27,000
  • SNC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UE $279
  • SNC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UE 38%
  • SNC 45%
  • % Women
  • UE 62%
  • SNC 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UE Low
  • SNC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • UE No
  • SNC No
  • % White
  • UE 73%
  • SNC 89%
  • % Asian
  • UE 2%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Black
  • UE 3%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • UE 2%
  • SNC 4%
  • % Native American
  • UE 0%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UE 0%
  • SNC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UE 2%
  • SNC 2%
  • % International
  • UE 13%
  • SNC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UE 6%
  • SNC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UE 64%
  • SNC 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UE 31%
  • SNC 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UE Yes
  • SNC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UE No
  • SNC No
  • Meal Plan
  • UE Yes
  • SNC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UE Yes
  • SNC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UE No
  • SNC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Evansville in Evansville, IN with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Evansville is larger than SNC based on total student enrollment (2,114 students vs. 2,032 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Evansville is located in Evansville, IN (Midsize City setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • University of Evansville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Evansville 10:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.

UE vs. SNC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UE or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Evansville than SNC ($18,773 vs. $27,880).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Norbert College are 6.6% lower than at University of Evansville ($14,004 vs. $15,000).
  • Saint Norbert College is 3.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UE (about $1,408 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $44,172.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.2% higher at SNC than at University of Evansville (about $1,408 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $44,172.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Evansville as at Saint Norbert College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Evansville students is 24.4% larger than aid received by Saint Norbert College students ($39,167 vs. $31,473).

UE vs. SNC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UE or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and UE.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Evansville (1170) is 10 points higher than at SNC (1160).
  • Incoming UE students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at SNC (24).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 1045/1300; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 21/28; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UE - Test-free; SNC - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman UE students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at SNC (3.57).
  • SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than UE (77.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at UE vs. 13.6% at SNC.

UE vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UE and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Norbert College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than University of Evansville's (62%).
  • Graduates from Saint Norbert College earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than UE graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Norbert College and UE graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Saint Norbert College and UE graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UE students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 79%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.