UE vs. Nazareth University
Deciding between University of Evansville and Nazareth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Evansville
Nazareth University
-
Overview
- UE
- Nazareth University
- Location
-
UE Evansville, IN
-
Nazareth University Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
UE Midsize City
-
Nazareth University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UE 2,114
-
Nazareth University 2,401
-
-
- Type
-
UE Private 4 Year
-
Nazareth University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UE #344
-
Nazareth University #170
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UE United Methodist
-
Nazareth University -
-
-
- Status
-
UE Non-profit
-
Nazareth University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nazareth University naz.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UE
-
Nazareth University
-
-
-
Cost
- UE
- Nazareth University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UE $44,172
-
Nazareth University $42,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UE $44,172
-
Nazareth University $42,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UE $15,000
-
Nazareth University $16,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UE $18,773
-
Nazareth University $30,785
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UE $39,167
-
Nazareth University $27,292
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UE 100%
-
Nazareth University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UE
- Nazareth University
- Applied
-
UE 5,044
-
Nazareth University 5,102
-
-
- Admitted
-
UE 3,914
-
Nazareth University 3,812
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UE 77.6%
-
Nazareth University 74.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UE 10.6%
-
Nazareth University 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UE 1170
-
Nazareth University 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UE 24
-
Nazareth University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UE 3.71
-
Nazareth University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UE A-
-
Nazareth University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UE Challenging
-
Nazareth University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UE
-
Nazareth University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UE 21/28
-
Nazareth University 23/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UE 1045/1300
-
Nazareth University 1070/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UE Test-free
-
Nazareth University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UE
-
Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UE
- Nazareth University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UE 10:1
-
Nazareth University 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UE
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
Nazareth University
- Health Professions (25%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UE
- Nazareth University
- Graduation Rate
-
UE 62%
-
Nazareth University 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UE $46,000
-
Nazareth University $44,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UE 79%
-
Nazareth University 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UE $27,000
-
Nazareth University $26,501
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UE $279
-
Nazareth University $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- UE
- Nazareth University
- % Men
-
UE 38%
-
Nazareth University 27%
-
-
- % Women
-
UE 62%
-
Nazareth University 73%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UE Low
-
Nazareth University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UE No
-
Nazareth University No
-
-
- % White
-
UE 73%
-
Nazareth University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UE 2%
-
Nazareth University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
UE 3%
-
Nazareth University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UE 2%
-
Nazareth University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UE 0%
-
Nazareth University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UE 0%
-
Nazareth University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UE 2%
-
Nazareth University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UE 13%
-
Nazareth University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UE 6%
-
Nazareth University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- UE
- Nazareth University
- % In-State
-
UE 64%
-
Nazareth University 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UE 31%
-
Nazareth University 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- UE
- Nazareth University
- Campus Housing
-
UE Yes
-
Nazareth University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UE No
-
Nazareth University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UE Yes
-
Nazareth University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UE Yes
-
Nazareth University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UE No
-
Nazareth University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Evansville in Evansville, IN with Nazareth University in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Nazareth University is larger than UE based on total student enrollment (2,401 students vs. 2,114 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Evansville is located in Evansville, IN (Midsize City setting); Nazareth University is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Evansville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nazareth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Evansville 10:1; Nazareth University 8:1.
UE vs. Nazareth University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UE or Nazareth University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Evansville than Nazareth University ($18,773 vs. $30,785).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Evansville are 7.7% lower than at Nazareth University ($15,000 vs. $16,250).
- University of Evansville is 4.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nazareth University (about $1,722 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $42,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.1% higher at UE than at Nazareth University (about $1,722 more per year; $44,172.00 vs. $42,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Evansville than at Nazareth University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Evansville students is 43.5% larger than aid received by Nazareth University students ($39,167 vs. $27,292).
UE vs. Nazareth University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UE or Nazareth University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nazareth University and UE.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Nazareth University (1200) is 30 points higher than at UE (1170).
- Incoming Nazareth University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at UE).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 1045/1300; Nazareth University 1070/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 21/28; Nazareth University 23/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UE - Test-free; Nazareth University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UE students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Nazareth University (3.6).
- UE has a higher acceptance rate (77.6%) than Nazareth University (74.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at UE vs. 11.5% at Nazareth University.
UE vs. Nazareth University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UE and Nazareth University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Nazareth University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than University of Evansville's (62%).
- Graduates from University of Evansville earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Nazareth University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $44,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Nazareth University graduates have a $499 lower median loan debt than UE graduates ($26,501 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Nazareth University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UE graduates ($274 vs. $279).
- More UE graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nazareth University students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.