UE vs. MICA
Deciding between University of Evansville and Maryland Institute College of Art? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Evansville
Maryland Institute College of Art
-
Overview
- UE
- MICA
- Location
-
UE Evansville, IN
-
MICA Baltimore, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
UE Midsize City
-
MICA Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UE 2,114
-
MICA 1,687
-
-
- Type
-
UE Private 4 Year
-
MICA Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UE #344
-
MICA #283
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UE United Methodist
-
MICA -
-
-
- Status
-
UE Non-profit
-
MICA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MICA mica.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UE
-
MICA
-
-
-
Cost
- UE
- MICA
- Tuition (In State)
-
UE $44,172
-
MICA $56,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UE $44,172
-
MICA $56,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UE $15,000
-
MICA $20,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UE $18,773
-
MICA $47,834
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UE $39,167
-
MICA $29,578
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UE 100%
-
MICA 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UE
- MICA
- Applied
-
UE 5,044
-
MICA 3,201
-
-
- Admitted
-
UE 3,914
-
MICA 2,458
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UE 77.6%
-
MICA 76.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UE 10.6%
-
MICA 10.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UE 1170
-
MICA 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UE 24
-
MICA 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UE 3.71
-
MICA 3.47
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UE A-
-
MICA B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UE Challenging
-
MICA Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UE
-
MICA
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UE 21/28
-
MICA 25/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UE 1045/1300
-
MICA 1078/1305
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UE Test-free
-
MICA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UE
-
MICA Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UE
- MICA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UE 10:1
-
MICA 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UE
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
MICA
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UE
- MICA
- Graduation Rate
-
UE 62%
-
MICA 71%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UE $46,000
-
MICA $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UE 79%
-
MICA 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UE $27,000
-
MICA $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UE $279
-
MICA $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- UE
- MICA
- % Men
-
UE 38%
-
MICA 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
UE 62%
-
MICA 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UE Low
-
MICA High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UE No
-
MICA No
-
-
- % White
-
UE 73%
-
MICA 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UE 2%
-
MICA 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
UE 3%
-
MICA 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UE 2%
-
MICA 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UE 0%
-
MICA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UE 0%
-
MICA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UE 2%
-
MICA 6%
-
-
- % International
-
UE 13%
-
MICA 15%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UE 6%
-
MICA 5%
-
-
-
Students
- UE
- MICA
- % In-State
-
UE 64%
-
MICA 33%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UE 31%
-
MICA 49%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Evansville in Evansville, IN with Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Evansville is larger than MICA based on total student enrollment (2,114 students vs. 1,687 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Evansville is located in Evansville, IN (Midsize City setting); Maryland Institute College of Art is in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting).
- University of Evansville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maryland Institute College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Evansville 10:1; Maryland Institute College of Art 9:1.
UE vs. MICA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UE or MICA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Evansville than MICA ($18,773 vs. $47,834).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Evansville are 26.5% lower than at Maryland Institute College of Art ($15,000 vs. $20,400).
- Maryland Institute College of Art is 28.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than UE (about $12,628 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $44,172.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.6% higher at MICA than at University of Evansville (about $12,628 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $44,172.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Evansville as at Maryland Institute College of Art (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Evansville students is 32.4% larger than aid received by Maryland Institute College of Art students ($39,167 vs. $29,578).
UE vs. MICA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UE or MICA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MICA and UE.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maryland Institute College of Art (1190) is 20 points higher than at UE (1170).
- Incoming MICA students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 24 at UE).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 1045/1300; Maryland Institute College of Art 1078/1305.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Evansville 21/28; Maryland Institute College of Art 25/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UE - Test-free; MICA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MICA Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UE students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at MICA (3.47).
- UE has a higher acceptance rate (77.6%) than MICA (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at UE vs. 10.4% at MICA.
UE vs. MICA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UE and MICA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Maryland Institute College of Art's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than University of Evansville's (62%).
- Graduates from University of Evansville earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than MICA graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maryland Institute College of Art and UE graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Maryland Institute College of Art and UE graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More UE graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MICA students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.