CU Denver vs. Hastings College
Deciding between University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus and Hastings College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
Hastings College
-
Overview
- CU Denver
- Hastings College
- Location
-
CU Denver Denver, CO
-
Hastings College Hastings, NE
-
-
- Setting
-
CU Denver Large City
-
Hastings College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CU Denver 23,124
-
Hastings College 956
-
-
- Type
-
CU Denver Public 4 Year
-
Hastings College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CU Denver #275
-
Hastings College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CU Denver -
-
Hastings College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
CU Denver Non-profit
-
Hastings College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CU Denver ucdenver.edu
-
Hastings College hastings.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CU Denver
-
Hastings College
-
-
-
Cost
- CU Denver
- Hastings College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CU Denver $10,383
-
Hastings College $37,770
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CU Denver $29,391
-
Hastings College $37,770
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CU Denver $15,442
-
Hastings College $12,050
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CU Denver $14,831
-
Hastings College $24,406
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CU Denver $9,496
-
Hastings College $27,107
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CU Denver 86%
-
Hastings College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CU Denver
- Hastings College
- Applied
-
CU Denver 14,931
-
Hastings College 2,102
-
-
- Admitted
-
CU Denver 11,151
-
Hastings College 1,506
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CU Denver 74.7%
-
Hastings College 71.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CU Denver 13.1%
-
Hastings College 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CU Denver 1100
-
Hastings College 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CU Denver 27
-
Hastings College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CU Denver 3.46
-
Hastings College 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CU Denver B+
-
Hastings College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CU Denver Challenging
-
Hastings College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CU Denver
-
Hastings College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CU Denver 23/32
-
Hastings College 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CU Denver 980/1220
-
Hastings College 960/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CU Denver Test optional
-
Hastings College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CU Denver Aug 1, 2027
-
Hastings College
-
-
-
Academics
- CU Denver
- Hastings College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CU Denver 17:1
-
Hastings College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CU Denver
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
Hastings College
- Education (25%)
- Business (19%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CU Denver
- Hastings College
- Graduation Rate
-
CU Denver 40%
-
Hastings College 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CU Denver $68,200
-
Hastings College $45,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CU Denver 61%
-
Hastings College 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CU Denver $21,190
-
Hastings College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CU Denver $219
-
Hastings College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- CU Denver
- Hastings College
- % Men
-
CU Denver 40%
-
Hastings College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
CU Denver 60%
-
Hastings College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CU Denver High
-
Hastings College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CU Denver No
-
Hastings College No
-
-
- % White
-
CU Denver 51%
-
Hastings College 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CU Denver 10%
-
Hastings College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CU Denver 5%
-
Hastings College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CU Denver 19%
-
Hastings College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CU Denver 0%
-
Hastings College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CU Denver 0%
-
Hastings College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CU Denver 5%
-
Hastings College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
CU Denver 8%
-
Hastings College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CU Denver 2%
-
Hastings College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- CU Denver
- Hastings College
- % In-State
-
CU Denver 89%
-
Hastings College 50%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CU Denver 8%
-
Hastings College 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- CU Denver
- Hastings College
- Campus Housing
-
CU Denver Yes
-
Hastings College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CU Denver No
-
Hastings College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CU Denver Yes
-
Hastings College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CU Denver Yes
-
Hastings College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CU Denver Yes
-
Hastings College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus in Denver, CO with Hastings College in Hastings, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is larger than Hastings College based on total student enrollment (23,124 students vs. 956 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is located in Denver, CO (Large City setting); Hastings College is in Hastings, NE (Remote Town setting).
- University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Hastings College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus 17:1; Hastings College 14:1.
CU Denver vs. Hastings College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CU Denver or Hastings College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus than Hastings College ($14,831 vs. $24,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hastings College are 22% lower than at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus ($12,050 vs. $15,442).
- Hastings College is 263.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than CU Denver (about $27,387 more per year; $37,770.00 vs. $10,383.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.5% higher at Hastings College than at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus (about $8,379 more per year; $37,770.00 vs. $29,391.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hastings College than at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus (100% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hastings College students is 185.5% larger than aid received by University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus students ($27,107 vs. $9,496).
CU Denver vs. Hastings College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CU Denver or Hastings College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hastings College and CU Denver.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus (1100) is 30 points higher than at Hastings College (1070).
- Incoming CU Denver students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 22 at Hastings College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus 980/1220; Hastings College 960/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus 23/32; Hastings College 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CU Denver - Test optional; Hastings College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: CU Denver Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hastings College students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at CU Denver (3.46).
- CU Denver has a higher acceptance rate (74.7%) than Hastings College (71.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at CU Denver vs. 17.7% at Hastings College.
CU Denver vs. Hastings College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CU Denver and Hastings College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hastings College's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus's (40%).
- Graduates from University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn a median of about $23,200 more per year than Hastings College graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,200 vs. $45,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates have a $5,810 lower median loan debt than Hastings College graduates ($21,190 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, CU Denver graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hastings College graduates ($219 vs. $279).
- More Hastings College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CU Denver students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.