CU Denver vs. Colorado College

Deciding between University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus and Colorado College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
Colorado College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CU Denver Denver, CO
  • Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO
  • Setting
  • CU Denver Large City
  • Colorado College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • CU Denver 23,124
  • Colorado College 2,056
  • Type
  • CU Denver Public 4 Year
  • Colorado College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CU Denver #275
  • Colorado College #78
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CU Denver -
  • Colorado College -
  • Status
  • CU Denver Non-profit
  • Colorado College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CU Denver
  • Colorado College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CU Denver $10,383
  • Colorado College $70,734
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CU Denver $29,391
  • Colorado College $70,734
  • Room & Board
  • CU Denver $15,442
  • Colorado College $16,020
  • Average Net Price
  • CU Denver $14,831
  • Colorado College $36,123
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CU Denver $9,496
  • Colorado College $50,834
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CU Denver 86%
  • Colorado College 56%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CU Denver 14,931
  • Colorado College 8,511
  • Admitted
  • CU Denver 11,151
  • Colorado College 1,572
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CU Denver 74.7%
  • Colorado College 18.5%
  • Enrolled
  • CU Denver 13.1%
  • Colorado College 30.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CU Denver 1100
  • Colorado College 1350
  • Typical ACT score
  • CU Denver 27
  • Colorado College 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • CU Denver 3.46
  • Colorado College 3.98
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CU Denver B+
  • Colorado College A
  • Admissions Standards
  • CU Denver Challenging
  • Colorado College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • CU Denver
  • Colorado College Very High
  • ACT Range
  • CU Denver 23/32
  • Colorado College 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • CU Denver 980/1220
  • Colorado College 1230/1460
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CU Denver Test optional
  • Colorado College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • CU Denver Aug 1, 2027
  • Colorado College Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CU Denver 17:1
  • Colorado College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CU Denver
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
  • Colorado College
    • Social Sciences (29%)
    • Biology (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CU Denver 40%
  • Colorado College 88%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CU Denver $68,200
  • Colorado College $46,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CU Denver 61%
  • Colorado College 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CU Denver $21,190
  • Colorado College $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CU Denver $219
  • Colorado College $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CU Denver 40%
  • Colorado College 44%
  • % Women
  • CU Denver 60%
  • Colorado College 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CU Denver High
  • Colorado College Medium
  • HBCU
  • CU Denver No
  • Colorado College No
  • % White
  • CU Denver 51%
  • Colorado College 64%
  • % Asian
  • CU Denver 10%
  • Colorado College 5%
  • % Black
  • CU Denver 5%
  • Colorado College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • CU Denver 19%
  • Colorado College 9%
  • % Native American
  • CU Denver 0%
  • Colorado College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CU Denver 0%
  • Colorado College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CU Denver 5%
  • Colorado College 9%
  • % International
  • CU Denver 8%
  • Colorado College 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CU Denver 2%
  • Colorado College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CU Denver 89%
  • Colorado College 21%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CU Denver 8%
  • Colorado College 72%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CU Denver Yes
  • Colorado College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CU Denver No
  • Colorado College No
  • Meal Plan
  • CU Denver Yes
  • Colorado College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CU Denver Yes
  • Colorado College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CU Denver Yes
  • Colorado College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus in Denver, CO with Colorado College in Colorado Springs, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is larger than Colorado College based on total student enrollment (23,124 students vs. 2,056 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is located in Denver, CO (Large City setting); Colorado College is in Colorado Springs, CO (Large City setting).
  • University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Colorado College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus 17:1; Colorado College 9:1.

CU Denver vs. Colorado College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CU Denver or Colorado College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus than Colorado College ($14,831 vs. $36,123).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus are 3.6% lower than at Colorado College ($15,442 vs. $16,020).
  • Colorado College is 581.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than CU Denver (about $60,351 more per year; $70,734.00 vs. $10,383.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 140.7% higher at Colorado College than at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus (about $41,343 more per year; $70,734.00 vs. $29,391.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus than at Colorado College (86% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Colorado College students is 435.3% larger than aid received by University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus students ($50,834 vs. $9,496).

CU Denver vs. Colorado College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CU Denver or Colorado College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Colorado College and CU Denver.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Colorado College (1350) is 250 points higher than at CU Denver (1100).
  • Incoming Colorado College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 27 at CU Denver).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus 980/1220; Colorado College 1230/1460.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus 23/32; Colorado College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CU Denver - Test optional; Colorado College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CU Denver Aug 1, 2027; Colorado College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Colorado College students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.98) than students at CU Denver (3.46).
  • CU Denver has a higher acceptance rate (74.7%) than Colorado College (18.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at CU Denver vs. 30.3% at Colorado College.

CU Denver vs. Colorado College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CU Denver and Colorado College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Colorado College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus's (40%).
  • Graduates from University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn a median of about $22,200 more per year than Colorado College graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,200 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado College graduates have a $690 lower median loan debt than CU Denver graduates ($20,500 vs. $21,190).
  • Among borrowers, Colorado College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CU Denver graduates ($211 vs. $219).
  • More Colorado College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CU Denver students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.