Blue Ash vs. UVa-Wise

Deciding between University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College and University of Virginia's College at Wise? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Virginia's College at Wise

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Blue Ash Blue Ash, OH
  • UVa-Wise Wise, VA
  • Setting
  • Blue Ash Large Suburban
  • UVa-Wise Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Blue Ash 7,787
  • UVa-Wise 2,167
  • Type
  • Blue Ash Public 4 Year
  • UVa-Wise Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Blue Ash
  • UVa-Wise #740
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Blue Ash -
  • UVa-Wise -
  • Status
  • Blue Ash Non-profit
  • UVa-Wise Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Blue Ash
  • UVa-Wise
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Blue Ash $7,200
  • UVa-Wise $11,780
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Blue Ash $15,998
  • UVa-Wise $28,010
  • Room & Board
  • Blue Ash $13,564
  • UVa-Wise $12,816
  • Average Net Price
  • Blue Ash $15,882
  • UVa-Wise $14,378
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Blue Ash $5,729
  • UVa-Wise $12,262
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Blue Ash 67%
  • UVa-Wise 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Blue Ash -
  • UVa-Wise 6,581
  • Admitted
  • Blue Ash -
  • UVa-Wise 1,878
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Blue Ash Open
  • UVa-Wise 28.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Blue Ash Open
  • UVa-Wise 15.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Blue Ash
  • UVa-Wise 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Blue Ash
  • UVa-Wise 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Blue Ash 2.91
  • UVa-Wise 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Blue Ash B
  • UVa-Wise A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Blue Ash Unavailable
  • UVa-Wise Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Blue Ash
  • UVa-Wise High
  • ACT Range
  • Blue Ash
  • UVa-Wise 18/22
  • SAT Range
  • Blue Ash
  • UVa-Wise 945/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Blue Ash Open admission
  • UVa-Wise Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Blue Ash Jul 1, 2027
  • UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Blue Ash 19:1
  • UVa-Wise 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Blue Ash
    • Health Professions (54%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Communications Technology (4%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • UVa-Wise
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • History (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Blue Ash -
  • UVa-Wise 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Blue Ash $45,600
  • UVa-Wise $42,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Blue Ash 57%
  • UVa-Wise 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Blue Ash $23,000
  • UVa-Wise $20,827
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Blue Ash $237
  • UVa-Wise $215
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Blue Ash 40%
  • UVa-Wise 38%
  • % Women
  • Blue Ash 60%
  • UVa-Wise 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Blue Ash Medium
  • UVa-Wise Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Blue Ash No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • % White
  • Blue Ash 60%
  • UVa-Wise 78%
  • % Asian
  • Blue Ash 3%
  • UVa-Wise 1%
  • % Black
  • Blue Ash 22%
  • UVa-Wise 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Blue Ash 3%
  • UVa-Wise 2%
  • % Native American
  • Blue Ash 0%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Blue Ash 0%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Blue Ash 3%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % International
  • Blue Ash 2%
  • UVa-Wise 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Blue Ash 6%
  • UVa-Wise 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Blue Ash 90%
  • UVa-Wise 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Blue Ash 10%
  • UVa-Wise 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Blue Ash No
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Blue Ash No
  • UVa-Wise No
  • Meal Plan
  • Blue Ash No
  • UVa-Wise Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Blue Ash Yes
  • UVa-Wise No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Blue Ash Yes
  • UVa-Wise No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College in Blue Ash, OH with University of Virginia's College at Wise in Wise, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College is larger than UVa-Wise based on total student enrollment (7,787 students vs. 2,167 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College is located in Blue Ash, OH (Large Suburban setting); University of Virginia's College at Wise is in Wise, VA (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia's College at Wise is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College 19:1; University of Virginia's College at Wise 14:1.

Blue Ash vs. UVa-Wise Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Blue Ash or UVa-Wise? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia's College at Wise than Blue Ash ($14,378 vs. $15,882).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Virginia's College at Wise are 5.5% lower than at University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College ($12,816 vs. $13,564).
  • University of Virginia's College at Wise is 63.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Blue Ash (about $4,580 more per year; $11,780.00 vs. $7,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 75.1% higher at UVa-Wise than at University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College (about $12,012 more per year; $28,010.00 vs. $15,998.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Virginia's College at Wise than at University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College (99% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Virginia's College at Wise students is 114% larger than aid received by University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College students ($12,262 vs. $5,729).

Blue Ash vs. UVa-Wise Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Blue Ash or UVa-Wise? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVa-Wise and Blue Ash.

  • University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Virginia's College at Wise 945/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Virginia's College at Wise 18/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Blue Ash - Open admission; UVa-Wise - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Blue Ash Jul 1, 2027; UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UVa-Wise students have a 0.66 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Blue Ash (2.91).

Blue Ash vs. UVa-Wise Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Blue Ash and UVa-Wise? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than UVa-Wise graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,600 vs. $42,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia's College at Wise graduates have a $2,173 lower median loan debt than Blue Ash graduates ($20,827 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, UVa-Wise graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Blue Ash graduates ($215 vs. $237).
  • More UVa-Wise graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Blue Ash students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.