University of Central Arkansas vs. West Texas A & M University
Deciding between University of Central Arkansas and West Texas A & M University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Central Arkansas
West Texas A & M University
-
Overview
- University of Central Arkansas
- West Texas A & M University
- Location
-
University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
-
West Texas A & M University Canyon, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
-
West Texas A & M University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Central Arkansas 10,112
-
West Texas A & M University 9,045
-
-
- Type
-
University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
-
West Texas A & M University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Central Arkansas #826
-
West Texas A & M University #839
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Central Arkansas -
-
West Texas A & M University -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Central Arkansas Non-profit
-
West Texas A & M University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
West Texas A & M University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Central Arkansas
- West Texas A & M University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $10,523
-
West Texas A & M University $9,101
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $18,023
-
West Texas A & M University $10,996
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Central Arkansas $9,110
-
West Texas A & M University $9,278
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Central Arkansas $16,546
-
West Texas A & M University $15,572
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas $8,901
-
West Texas A & M University $7,573
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas 95%
-
West Texas A & M University 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Central Arkansas
- West Texas A & M University
- Applied
-
University of Central Arkansas 7,039
-
West Texas A & M University 3,717
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Central Arkansas 6,299
-
West Texas A & M University 3,668
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
-
West Texas A & M University 98.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
-
West Texas A & M University 32.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 1040
-
West Texas A & M University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 22
-
West Texas A & M University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Central Arkansas 3.7
-
West Texas A & M University 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Central Arkansas A-
-
West Texas A & M University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Central Arkansas Easy
-
West Texas A & M University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
West Texas A & M University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 19/25
-
West Texas A & M University 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 910/1170
-
West Texas A & M University 950/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Central Arkansas Test optional
-
West Texas A & M University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
West Texas A & M University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Central Arkansas
- West Texas A & M University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Central Arkansas 15:1
-
West Texas A & M University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Central Arkansas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (4%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
West Texas A & M University
- General Studies (16%)
- Business (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Agriculture (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Central Arkansas
- West Texas A & M University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 40%
-
West Texas A & M University 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Central Arkansas $40,800
-
West Texas A & M University $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Central Arkansas 57%
-
West Texas A & M University 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Central Arkansas $21,415
-
West Texas A & M University $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Central Arkansas $221
-
West Texas A & M University $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Central Arkansas
- West Texas A & M University
- % Men
-
University of Central Arkansas 36%
-
West Texas A & M University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Central Arkansas 64%
-
West Texas A & M University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Central Arkansas Medium
-
West Texas A & M University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
West Texas A & M University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Central Arkansas 66%
-
West Texas A & M University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Central Arkansas 2%
-
West Texas A & M University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Central Arkansas 18%
-
West Texas A & M University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Central Arkansas 5%
-
West Texas A & M University 26%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
West Texas A & M University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Central Arkansas 0%
-
West Texas A & M University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
West Texas A & M University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
West Texas A & M University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
West Texas A & M University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Central Arkansas
- West Texas A & M University
- % In-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 91%
-
West Texas A & M University 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 7%
-
West Texas A & M University 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Central Arkansas
- West Texas A & M University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
West Texas A & M University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
West Texas A & M University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
West Texas A & M University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
West Texas A & M University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
West Texas A & M University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR with West Texas A & M University in Canyon, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Central Arkansas is larger than West Texas A & M University based on total student enrollment (10,112 students vs. 9,045 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Central Arkansas is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); West Texas A & M University is in Canyon, TX (Distant Town setting).
- University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Texas A & M University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Arkansas 15:1; West Texas A & M University 14:1.
University of Central Arkansas vs. West Texas A & M University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Central Arkansas or West Texas A & M University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Texas A & M University than University of Central Arkansas ($15,572 vs. $16,546).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Arkansas are 1.8% lower than at West Texas A & M University ($9,110 vs. $9,278).
- University of Central Arkansas is 15.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Texas A & M University (about $1,422 more per year; $10,523.00 vs. $9,101.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 63.9% higher at University of Central Arkansas than at West Texas A & M University (about $7,027 more per year; $18,023.00 vs. $10,996.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Central Arkansas than at West Texas A & M University (95% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Central Arkansas students is 17.5% larger than aid received by West Texas A & M University students ($8,901 vs. $7,573).
University of Central Arkansas vs. West Texas A & M University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Central Arkansas or West Texas A & M University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Texas A & M University and University of Central Arkansas.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at West Texas A & M University (1060) is 20 points higher than at University of Central Arkansas (1040).
- Incoming University of Central Arkansas students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at West Texas A & M University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 910/1170; West Texas A & M University 950/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 19/25; West Texas A & M University 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Central Arkansas - Test optional; West Texas A & M University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: West Texas A & M University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Central Arkansas students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at West Texas A & M University (3.61).
- West Texas A & M University has a higher acceptance rate (98.7%) than University of Central Arkansas (89.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas vs. 32.6% at West Texas A & M University.
University of Central Arkansas vs. West Texas A & M University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Central Arkansas and West Texas A & M University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- West Texas A & M University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than University of Central Arkansas's (40%).
- Graduates from West Texas A & M University earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than University of Central Arkansas graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Texas A & M University graduates have a $915 lower median loan debt than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($20,500 vs. $21,415).
- Among borrowers, West Texas A & M University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($211 vs. $221).
- More University of Central Arkansas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former West Texas A & M University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.