University of Central Arkansas vs. Tabor

University of Central Arkansas and Tabor College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

University of Central Arkansas
Tabor College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Tabor (64.6% admitted vs 89.5%). Typical SAT 980 vs 1040.
  • Cheaper after aid: University of Central Arkansas. Average net price is $16,546 vs $20,681 at Tabor.
  • Graduation: University of Central Arkansas 40% vs Tabor 52%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: University of Central Arkansas $40,800 vs Tabor $44,900 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Tabor more selective
University of Central Arkansas89.5%
Tabor64.6%
SAT range (middle 50%)
University of Central Arkansas higher
University of Central Arkansas910-1170
Tabor830-1130
Average net price
University of Central Arkansas $4,135 less
University of Central Arkansas$16,546
Tabor$20,681
In-state tuition
University of Central Arkansas $25,677 less
University of Central Arkansas$10,523
Tabor$36,200
Out-of-state tuition
University of Central Arkansas $18,177 less
University of Central Arkansas$18,023
Tabor$36,200
Graduation rate
Tabor +12 pts
University of Central Arkansas40%
Tabor52%
Median earnings (10 years)
Tabor +$4,100
University of Central Arkansas$40,800
Tabor$44,900

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at University of Central Arkansas and Tabor with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • University of Central Arkansas 7,039
  • Tabor 559
  • Admitted
  • University of Central Arkansas 6,299
  • Tabor 361
  • Acceptance rate
  • University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
  • Tabor 64.6%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
  • Tabor 37.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Central Arkansas 1040
  • Tabor 980
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Central Arkansas 22
  • Tabor 20
  • Average high school GPA
  • University of Central Arkansas 3.7
  • Tabor 3.23
  • Typical high school grades
  • University of Central Arkansas A-
  • Tabor B+
  • Admissions standards
  • University of Central Arkansas Easy
  • Tabor Extremely Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • Tabor Low
  • SAT range
  • University of Central Arkansas 910-1170
  • Tabor 830-1130
  • ACT range
  • University of Central Arkansas 19-25
  • Tabor 18-23
  • Submit test scores
  • University of Central Arkansas Test optional
  • Tabor Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • Tabor
  • Tuition (in state)
  • University of Central Arkansas $10,523
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • University of Central Arkansas $18,023
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Room & board
  • University of Central Arkansas $9,110
  • Tabor $10,800
  • Average net price
  • University of Central Arkansas $16,546
  • Tabor $20,681
  • Average grant aid
  • University of Central Arkansas $8,901
  • Tabor $29,669
  • % receiving grant aid
  • University of Central Arkansas 95%
  • Tabor 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • University of Central Arkansas 40%
  • Tabor 52%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • University of Central Arkansas $40,800
  • Tabor $44,900
  • Making student loan payments
  • University of Central Arkansas 57%
  • Tabor 60%
  • Median student loan debt
  • University of Central Arkansas $21,415
  • Tabor $23,000
  • Median loan payment
  • University of Central Arkansas $221
  • Tabor $237
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • University of Central Arkansas 15:1
  • Tabor 15:1
  • Popular majors
  • University of Central Arkansas
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • Tabor
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Location
  • University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
  • Tabor Hillsboro, KS
  • Setting
  • University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
  • Tabor Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Central Arkansas 10,112
  • Tabor 621
  • Type
  • University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
  • Tabor Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • University of Central Arkansas #826
  • Tabor

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR with Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

University of Central Arkansas is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (10,112 students vs. 621 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Central Arkansas is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Tabor College is in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting).
  • University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Arkansas 15:1; Tabor College 15:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Arkansas are 15.6% lower than at Tabor College ($9,110 vs. $10,800).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 100.9% higher at Tabor than at University of Central Arkansas (about $18,177 more per year; $36,200 vs. $18,023).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College than at University of Central Arkansas (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 233.3% larger than aid received by University of Central Arkansas students ($29,669 vs. $8,901).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at University of Central Arkansas than at Tabor (22 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both University of Central Arkansas and Tabor.
  • Enrolled first-year students at University of Central Arkansas average a 3.7 high school GPA, 0.47 higher than at Tabor (3.23).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas vs. 37.7% at Tabor.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have a $1,585 lower median loan debt than Tabor graduates ($21,415 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tabor graduates ($221 vs. $237).
  • More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Central Arkansas students, three years after graduation (60% vs. 57%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

University of Central Arkansas
Tabor College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges