University of Central Arkansas vs. Northwest
Deciding between University of Central Arkansas and Northwest Missouri State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Central Arkansas
Northwest Missouri State University
-
Overview
- University of Central Arkansas
- Northwest
- Location
-
University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
-
Northwest Maryville, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
-
Northwest Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Central Arkansas 10,112
-
Northwest 9,152
-
-
- Type
-
University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
-
Northwest Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Central Arkansas #826
-
Northwest #896
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Central Arkansas -
-
Northwest -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Central Arkansas Non-profit
-
Northwest Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Central Arkansas uca.edu
-
Northwest nwmissouri.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
Northwest
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Central Arkansas
- Northwest
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $10,523
-
Northwest $10,611
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $18,023
-
Northwest $17,324
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Central Arkansas $9,110
-
Northwest $12,282
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Central Arkansas $16,546
-
Northwest $16,790
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas $8,901
-
Northwest $9,101
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas 95%
-
Northwest 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Central Arkansas
- Northwest
- Applied
-
University of Central Arkansas 7,039
-
Northwest 5,185
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Central Arkansas 6,299
-
Northwest 4,464
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
-
Northwest 86.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
-
Northwest 22.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 1040
-
Northwest 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 22
-
Northwest 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Central Arkansas 3.7
-
Northwest 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Central Arkansas A-
-
Northwest B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Central Arkansas Easy
-
Northwest Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
Northwest
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 19/25
-
Northwest 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 910/1170
-
Northwest 976/1193
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Central Arkansas Test optional
-
Northwest Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
Northwest
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Central Arkansas
- Northwest
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Central Arkansas 15:1
-
Northwest 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Central Arkansas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (4%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
Northwest
- Business (29%)
- Education (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Agriculture (6%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Central Arkansas
- Northwest
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 40%
-
Northwest 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Central Arkansas $40,800
-
Northwest $41,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Central Arkansas 57%
-
Northwest 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Central Arkansas $21,415
-
Northwest $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Central Arkansas $221
-
Northwest $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Central Arkansas
- Northwest
- % Men
-
University of Central Arkansas 36%
-
Northwest 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Central Arkansas 64%
-
Northwest 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Central Arkansas Medium
-
Northwest Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
Northwest No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Central Arkansas 66%
-
Northwest 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Central Arkansas 2%
-
Northwest 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Central Arkansas 18%
-
Northwest 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Central Arkansas 5%
-
Northwest 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Central Arkansas 0%
-
Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
Northwest 3%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
Northwest 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
Northwest 1%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Central Arkansas
- Northwest
- % In-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 91%
-
Northwest 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 7%
-
Northwest 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Central Arkansas
- Northwest
- Campus Housing
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
Northwest Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
Northwest No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
Northwest Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
Northwest No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
Northwest No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR with Northwest Missouri State University in Maryville, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Central Arkansas is larger than Northwest based on total student enrollment (10,112 students vs. 9,152 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Central Arkansas is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Northwest Missouri State University is in Maryville, MO (Remote Town setting).
- University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwest Missouri State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Arkansas 15:1; Northwest Missouri State University 16:1.
University of Central Arkansas vs. Northwest Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Central Arkansas or Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Central Arkansas than Northwest ($16,546 vs. $16,790).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Arkansas are 25.8% lower than at Northwest Missouri State University ($9,110 vs. $12,282).
- Northwest Missouri State University is 0.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Central Arkansas (about $88 more per year; $10,611.00 vs. $10,523.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4% higher at University of Central Arkansas than at Northwest Missouri State University (about $699 more per year; $18,023.00 vs. $17,324.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Central Arkansas as at Northwest Missouri State University (95% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwest Missouri State University students is 2.2% larger than aid received by University of Central Arkansas students ($9,101 vs. $8,901).
University of Central Arkansas vs. Northwest Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Central Arkansas or Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwest and University of Central Arkansas.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northwest Missouri State University (1080) is 40 points higher than at University of Central Arkansas (1040).
- Incoming University of Central Arkansas students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Northwest).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 910/1170; Northwest Missouri State University 976/1193.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 19/25; Northwest Missouri State University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Central Arkansas - Test optional; Northwest - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman University of Central Arkansas students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Northwest (3.45).
- University of Central Arkansas has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than Northwest (86.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas vs. 22.2% at Northwest.
University of Central Arkansas vs. Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Central Arkansas and Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northwest Missouri State University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than University of Central Arkansas's (40%).
- Graduates from Northwest Missouri State University earn a median of about $400 more per year than University of Central Arkansas graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have a $3,585 lower median loan debt than Northwest graduates ($21,415 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northwest graduates ($221 vs. $258).
- More Northwest graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Central Arkansas students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.