University of Central Arkansas vs. IU Southeast
Deciding between University of Central Arkansas and Indiana University Southeast? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Central Arkansas
Indiana University Southeast
-
Overview
- University of Central Arkansas
- IU Southeast
- Location
-
University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
-
IU Southeast New Albany, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
-
IU Southeast Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Central Arkansas 10,112
-
IU Southeast 3,736
-
-
- Type
-
University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
-
IU Southeast Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Central Arkansas #826
-
IU Southeast #831
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Central Arkansas -
-
IU Southeast -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Central Arkansas Non-profit
-
IU Southeast Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
IU Southeast
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Central Arkansas
- IU Southeast
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $10,523
-
IU Southeast $8,424
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $18,023
-
IU Southeast $22,811
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Central Arkansas $9,110
-
IU Southeast $11,940
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Central Arkansas $16,546
-
IU Southeast $9,102
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas $8,901
-
IU Southeast $7,347
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas 95%
-
IU Southeast 84%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Central Arkansas
- IU Southeast
- Applied
-
University of Central Arkansas 7,039
-
IU Southeast 2,040
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Central Arkansas 6,299
-
IU Southeast 1,723
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
-
IU Southeast 84.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
-
IU Southeast 39.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 1040
-
IU Southeast 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 22
-
IU Southeast 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Central Arkansas 3.7
-
IU Southeast 3.31
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Central Arkansas A-
-
IU Southeast B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Central Arkansas Easy
-
IU Southeast Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
IU Southeast
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 19/25
-
IU Southeast 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 910/1170
-
IU Southeast 970/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Central Arkansas Test optional
-
IU Southeast Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
IU Southeast
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Central Arkansas
- IU Southeast
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Central Arkansas 15:1
-
IU Southeast 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Central Arkansas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (4%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
IU Southeast
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (21%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Central Arkansas
- IU Southeast
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 40%
-
IU Southeast 27%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Central Arkansas $40,800
-
IU Southeast $38,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Central Arkansas 57%
-
IU Southeast 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Central Arkansas $21,415
-
IU Southeast $20,261
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Central Arkansas $221
-
IU Southeast $209
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Central Arkansas
- IU Southeast
- % Men
-
University of Central Arkansas 36%
-
IU Southeast 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Central Arkansas 64%
-
IU Southeast 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Central Arkansas Medium
-
IU Southeast Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
IU Southeast No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Central Arkansas 66%
-
IU Southeast 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Central Arkansas 2%
-
IU Southeast 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Central Arkansas 18%
-
IU Southeast 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Central Arkansas 5%
-
IU Southeast 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
IU Southeast 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Central Arkansas 0%
-
IU Southeast 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
IU Southeast 3%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
IU Southeast 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
IU Southeast 1%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Central Arkansas
- IU Southeast
- % In-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 91%
-
IU Southeast 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 7%
-
IU Southeast 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Central Arkansas
- IU Southeast
- Campus Housing
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
IU Southeast Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
IU Southeast No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
IU Southeast Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
IU Southeast Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
IU Southeast Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR with Indiana University Southeast in New Albany, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Central Arkansas is larger than IU Southeast based on total student enrollment (10,112 students vs. 3,736 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Central Arkansas is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Indiana University Southeast is in New Albany, IN (Rural Fringe setting).
- University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Indiana University Southeast is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Arkansas 15:1; Indiana University Southeast 13:1.
University of Central Arkansas vs. IU Southeast Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Central Arkansas or IU Southeast? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Southeast than University of Central Arkansas ($9,102 vs. $16,546).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Arkansas are 23.7% lower than at Indiana University Southeast ($9,110 vs. $11,940).
- University of Central Arkansas is 24.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than IU Southeast (about $2,099 more per year; $10,523.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.6% higher at IU Southeast than at University of Central Arkansas (about $4,788 more per year; $22,811.00 vs. $18,023.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Central Arkansas than at Indiana University Southeast (95% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Central Arkansas students is 21.2% larger than aid received by Indiana University Southeast students ($8,901 vs. $7,347).
University of Central Arkansas vs. IU Southeast Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Central Arkansas or IU Southeast? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between IU Southeast and University of Central Arkansas.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Indiana University Southeast (1080) is 40 points higher than at University of Central Arkansas (1040).
- Incoming University of Central Arkansas students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at IU Southeast (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 910/1170; Indiana University Southeast 970/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 19/25; Indiana University Southeast 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Central Arkansas - Test optional; IU Southeast - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman University of Central Arkansas students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at IU Southeast (3.31).
- University of Central Arkansas has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than IU Southeast (84.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas vs. 39.7% at IU Southeast.
University of Central Arkansas vs. IU Southeast Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Central Arkansas and IU Southeast? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Central Arkansas's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Indiana University Southeast's (27%).
- Graduates from University of Central Arkansas earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than IU Southeast graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,800 vs. $38,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana University Southeast graduates have a $1,154 lower median loan debt than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($20,261 vs. $21,415).
- Among borrowers, IU Southeast graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($209 vs. $221).
- More University of Central Arkansas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IU Southeast students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.