University of Central Arkansas vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
Deciding between University of Central Arkansas and Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Central Arkansas
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus
-
Overview
- University of Central Arkansas
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Location
-
University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Indiana, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Central Arkansas 10,112
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 9,073
-
-
- Type
-
University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Central Arkansas #826
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus #853
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Central Arkansas -
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Central Arkansas Non-profit
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Central Arkansas uca.edu
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus iup.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Central Arkansas
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $10,523
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $11,380
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Central Arkansas $18,023
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $16,297
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Central Arkansas $9,110
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $13,286
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Central Arkansas $16,546
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $17,626
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas $8,901
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $9,154
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Central Arkansas 95%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Central Arkansas
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Admission Chances
-
University of Central Arkansas Calculate
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
University of Central Arkansas 7,039
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 8,238
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Central Arkansas 6,299
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 7,478
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 90.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 24%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 1040
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Central Arkansas 22
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Central Arkansas 3.7
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Central Arkansas A-
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Central Arkansas Easy
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 19/25
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Central Arkansas 910/1170
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 970/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Central Arkansas Test optional
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Central Arkansas
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Central Arkansas
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Central Arkansas 15:1
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Central Arkansas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (4%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Business (25%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Central Arkansas
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Central Arkansas 40%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Central Arkansas $40,800
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $42,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Central Arkansas 57%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Central Arkansas $21,415
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Central Arkansas $221
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Central Arkansas
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- % Men
-
University of Central Arkansas 36%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Central Arkansas 64%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Central Arkansas Medium
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Central Arkansas 66%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Central Arkansas 2%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Central Arkansas 18%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Central Arkansas 5%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Central Arkansas 0%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Central Arkansas 4%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Central Arkansas 1%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Central Arkansas
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- % In-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 91%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Central Arkansas 7%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Central Arkansas
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Campus Housing
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Central Arkansas Yes
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Central Arkansas No
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR with Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus in Indiana, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Central Arkansas is larger than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus based on total student enrollment (10,112 students vs. 9,073 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Central Arkansas is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is in Indiana, PA (Distant Town setting).
- University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Arkansas 15:1; Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 23:1.
University of Central Arkansas vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Central Arkansas or Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Central Arkansas than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus ($16,546 vs. $17,626).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Arkansas are 31.4% lower than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus ($9,110 vs. $13,286).
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is 8.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Central Arkansas (about $857 more per year; $11,380.00 vs. $10,523.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.6% higher at University of Central Arkansas than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (about $1,726 more per year; $18,023.00 vs. $16,297.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus than at University of Central Arkansas (99% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus students is 2.8% larger than aid received by University of Central Arkansas students ($9,154 vs. $8,901).
University of Central Arkansas vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Central Arkansas or Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus and University of Central Arkansas.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (1080) is 40 points higher than at University of Central Arkansas (1040).
- Incoming Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at University of Central Arkansas).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 910/1170; Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 970/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 19/25; Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Central Arkansas - Test optional; Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman University of Central Arkansas students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus (3.39).
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than University of Central Arkansas (89.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas vs. 24% at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus.
University of Central Arkansas vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Central Arkansas and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than University of Central Arkansas's (40%).
- Graduates from Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than University of Central Arkansas graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have a $5,585 lower median loan debt than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($21,415 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($221 vs. $279).
- More Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Central Arkansas students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.