University of Central Arkansas vs. IU Northwest

Deciding between University of Central Arkansas and Indiana University Northwest? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Central Arkansas
Indiana University Northwest

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
  • IU Northwest Gary, IN
  • Setting
  • University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
  • IU Northwest Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Central Arkansas 10,112
  • IU Northwest 3,041
  • Type
  • University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
  • IU Northwest Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Central Arkansas #826
  • IU Northwest #875
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Central Arkansas -
  • IU Northwest -
  • Status
  • University of Central Arkansas Non-profit
  • IU Northwest Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Central Arkansas uca.edu
  • IU Northwest iu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • IU Northwest
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Central Arkansas $10,523
  • IU Northwest $8,424
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Central Arkansas $18,023
  • IU Northwest $22,811
  • Room & Board
  • University of Central Arkansas $9,110
  • IU Northwest $10,972
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Central Arkansas $16,546
  • IU Northwest $5,745
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Central Arkansas $8,901
  • IU Northwest $8,327
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Central Arkansas 95%
  • IU Northwest 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Central Arkansas 7,039
  • IU Northwest 2,928
  • Admitted
  • University of Central Arkansas 6,299
  • IU Northwest 2,149
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
  • IU Northwest 73.4%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
  • IU Northwest 23.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Central Arkansas 1040
  • IU Northwest 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Central Arkansas 22
  • IU Northwest 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Central Arkansas 3.7
  • IU Northwest 3.14
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Central Arkansas A-
  • IU Northwest B
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Central Arkansas Easy
  • IU Northwest Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • IU Northwest Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Central Arkansas 19/25
  • IU Northwest 18/26
  • SAT Range
  • University of Central Arkansas 910/1170
  • IU Northwest 910/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Central Arkansas Test optional
  • IU Northwest Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • IU Northwest
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Central Arkansas 15:1
  • IU Northwest 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Central Arkansas
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • IU Northwest
    • Health Professions (33%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Central Arkansas 40%
  • IU Northwest 23%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Central Arkansas $40,800
  • IU Northwest $39,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Central Arkansas 57%
  • IU Northwest 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Central Arkansas $21,415
  • IU Northwest $25,030
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Central Arkansas $221
  • IU Northwest $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Central Arkansas 36%
  • IU Northwest 27%
  • % Women
  • University of Central Arkansas 64%
  • IU Northwest 73%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Central Arkansas Medium
  • IU Northwest High
  • HBCU
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • IU Northwest No
  • % White
  • University of Central Arkansas 66%
  • IU Northwest 55%
  • % Asian
  • University of Central Arkansas 2%
  • IU Northwest 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Central Arkansas 18%
  • IU Northwest 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Central Arkansas 5%
  • IU Northwest 20%
  • % Native American
  • University of Central Arkansas 1%
  • IU Northwest 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Central Arkansas 0%
  • IU Northwest 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Central Arkansas 4%
  • IU Northwest 3%
  • % International
  • University of Central Arkansas 4%
  • IU Northwest 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Central Arkansas 1%
  • IU Northwest 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Central Arkansas 91%
  • IU Northwest 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Central Arkansas 7%
  • IU Northwest 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Central Arkansas Yes
  • IU Northwest No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • IU Northwest No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Central Arkansas Yes
  • IU Northwest No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • IU Northwest Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • IU Northwest Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of Central Arkansas Details
  • IU Northwest Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR with Indiana University Northwest in Gary, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Central Arkansas is larger than IU Northwest based on total student enrollment (10,112 students vs. 3,041 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Central Arkansas is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Indiana University Northwest is in Gary, IN (Small City setting).
  • University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Indiana University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Arkansas 15:1; Indiana University Northwest 15:1.

University of Central Arkansas vs. IU Northwest Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Central Arkansas or IU Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Northwest than University of Central Arkansas ($5,745 vs. $16,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Arkansas are 17% lower than at Indiana University Northwest ($9,110 vs. $10,972).
  • University of Central Arkansas is 24.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than IU Northwest (about $2,099 more per year; $10,523.00 vs. $8,424.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.6% higher at IU Northwest than at University of Central Arkansas (about $4,788 more per year; $22,811.00 vs. $18,023.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Central Arkansas than at Indiana University Northwest (95% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Central Arkansas students is 6.9% larger than aid received by Indiana University Northwest students ($8,901 vs. $8,327).

University of Central Arkansas vs. IU Northwest Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Central Arkansas or IU Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between IU Northwest and University of Central Arkansas.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Indiana University Northwest (1050) is 10 points higher than at University of Central Arkansas (1040).
  • Incoming University of Central Arkansas students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at IU Northwest (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 910/1170; Indiana University Northwest 910/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 19/25; Indiana University Northwest 18/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Central Arkansas - Test optional; IU Northwest - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman University of Central Arkansas students have a 0.56 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at IU Northwest (3.14).
  • University of Central Arkansas has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than IU Northwest (73.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas vs. 23.5% at IU Northwest.

University of Central Arkansas vs. IU Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Central Arkansas and IU Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Central Arkansas's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Indiana University Northwest's (23%).
  • Graduates from University of Central Arkansas earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than IU Northwest graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,800 vs. $39,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have a $3,615 lower median loan debt than IU Northwest graduates ($21,415 vs. $25,030).
  • Among borrowers, University of Central Arkansas graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IU Northwest graduates ($221 vs. $258).
  • More University of Central Arkansas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IU Northwest students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.