University of Central Arkansas vs. CSUMB

Deciding between University of Central Arkansas and California State University Monterey Bay? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Central Arkansas
California State University Monterey Bay

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
  • CSUMB Seaside, CA
  • Setting
  • University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
  • CSUMB Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Central Arkansas 10,112
  • CSUMB 7,713
  • Type
  • University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
  • CSUMB Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Central Arkansas #826
  • CSUMB #867
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Central Arkansas -
  • CSUMB -
  • Status
  • University of Central Arkansas Non-profit
  • CSUMB Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • CSUMB
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Central Arkansas $10,523
  • CSUMB $7,779
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Central Arkansas $18,023
  • CSUMB $20,379
  • Room & Board
  • University of Central Arkansas $9,110
  • CSUMB $17,234
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Central Arkansas $16,546
  • CSUMB $14,493
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Central Arkansas $8,901
  • CSUMB $12,185
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Central Arkansas 95%
  • CSUMB 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Central Arkansas 7,039
  • CSUMB 14,933
  • Admitted
  • University of Central Arkansas 6,299
  • CSUMB 14,545
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
  • CSUMB 97.4%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
  • CSUMB 9.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Central Arkansas 1040
  • CSUMB 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Central Arkansas 22
  • CSUMB 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Central Arkansas 3.7
  • CSUMB 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Central Arkansas A-
  • CSUMB B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Central Arkansas Easy
  • CSUMB Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • CSUMB
  • ACT Range
  • University of Central Arkansas 19/25
  • CSUMB 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • University of Central Arkansas 910/1170
  • CSUMB 960/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Central Arkansas Test optional
  • CSUMB Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • CSUMB Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Central Arkansas 15:1
  • CSUMB 24:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Central Arkansas
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • CSUMB
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Central Arkansas 40%
  • CSUMB 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Central Arkansas $40,800
  • CSUMB $45,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Central Arkansas 57%
  • CSUMB 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Central Arkansas $21,415
  • CSUMB $14,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Central Arkansas $221
  • CSUMB $144
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Central Arkansas 36%
  • CSUMB 39%
  • % Women
  • University of Central Arkansas 64%
  • CSUMB 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Central Arkansas Medium
  • CSUMB High
  • HBCU
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • CSUMB No
  • % White
  • University of Central Arkansas 66%
  • CSUMB 31%
  • % Asian
  • University of Central Arkansas 2%
  • CSUMB 5%
  • % Black
  • University of Central Arkansas 18%
  • CSUMB 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Central Arkansas 5%
  • CSUMB 43%
  • % Native American
  • University of Central Arkansas 1%
  • CSUMB 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Central Arkansas 0%
  • CSUMB 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Central Arkansas 4%
  • CSUMB 7%
  • % International
  • University of Central Arkansas 4%
  • CSUMB 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Central Arkansas 1%
  • CSUMB 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Central Arkansas 91%
  • CSUMB 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Central Arkansas 7%
  • CSUMB 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Central Arkansas Yes
  • CSUMB Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • CSUMB No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Central Arkansas Yes
  • CSUMB Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • CSUMB No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • CSUMB Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR with California State University Monterey Bay in Seaside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Central Arkansas is larger than CSUMB based on total student enrollment (10,112 students vs. 7,713 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Central Arkansas is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); California State University Monterey Bay is in Seaside, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. California State University Monterey Bay is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Arkansas 15:1; California State University Monterey Bay 24:1.

University of Central Arkansas vs. CSUMB Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Central Arkansas or CSUMB? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University Monterey Bay than University of Central Arkansas ($14,493 vs. $16,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Arkansas are 47.1% lower than at California State University Monterey Bay ($9,110 vs. $17,234).
  • University of Central Arkansas is 35.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSUMB (about $2,744 more per year; $10,523.00 vs. $7,779.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.1% higher at CSUMB than at University of Central Arkansas (about $2,356 more per year; $20,379.00 vs. $18,023.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Central Arkansas than at California State University Monterey Bay (95% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California State University Monterey Bay students is 36.9% larger than aid received by University of Central Arkansas students ($12,185 vs. $8,901).

University of Central Arkansas vs. CSUMB Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Central Arkansas or CSUMB? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CSUMB and University of Central Arkansas.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California State University Monterey Bay (1060) is 20 points higher than at University of Central Arkansas (1040).
  • Incoming University of Central Arkansas students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at CSUMB).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 910/1170; California State University Monterey Bay 960/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 19/25; California State University Monterey Bay 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Central Arkansas - Test optional; CSUMB - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CSUMB Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Central Arkansas students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at CSUMB (3.45).
  • CSUMB has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than University of Central Arkansas (89.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas vs. 9.8% at CSUMB.

University of Central Arkansas vs. CSUMB Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Central Arkansas and CSUMB? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Central Arkansas's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than California State University Monterey Bay's (38%).
  • Graduates from California State University Monterey Bay earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than University of Central Arkansas graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Monterey Bay graduates have a $7,415 lower median loan debt than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($14,000 vs. $21,415).
  • Among borrowers, CSUMB graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($144 vs. $221).
  • More CSUMB graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Central Arkansas students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.