University of Central Arkansas vs. CSU

Deciding between University of Central Arkansas and California State University Chico? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Central Arkansas
California State University Chico

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Central Arkansas Conway, AR
  • CSU Chico, CA
  • Setting
  • University of Central Arkansas Distant Town
  • CSU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Central Arkansas 10,112
  • CSU 15,257
  • Type
  • University of Central Arkansas Public 4 Year
  • CSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Central Arkansas #826
  • CSU #675
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Central Arkansas -
  • CSU -
  • Status
  • University of Central Arkansas Non-profit
  • CSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • CSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Central Arkansas $10,523
  • CSU $8,472
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Central Arkansas $18,023
  • CSU $21,072
  • Room & Board
  • University of Central Arkansas $9,110
  • CSU $16,500
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Central Arkansas $16,546
  • CSU $14,630
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Central Arkansas $8,901
  • CSU $11,509
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Central Arkansas 95%
  • CSU 66%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Central Arkansas 7,039
  • CSU 23,322
  • Admitted
  • University of Central Arkansas 6,299
  • CSU 21,623
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Central Arkansas 89.5%
  • CSU 92.7%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Central Arkansas 34.6%
  • CSU 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Central Arkansas 1040
  • CSU 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Central Arkansas 22
  • CSU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Central Arkansas 3.7
  • CSU 3.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Central Arkansas A-
  • CSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Central Arkansas Easy
  • CSU Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • CSU
  • ACT Range
  • University of Central Arkansas 19/25
  • CSU 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • University of Central Arkansas 910/1170
  • CSU 970/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Central Arkansas Test optional
  • CSU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Central Arkansas
  • CSU Dec 15, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Central Arkansas 15:1
  • CSU 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Central Arkansas
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (55%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • CSU
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Central Arkansas 40%
  • CSU 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Central Arkansas $40,800
  • CSU $52,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Central Arkansas 57%
  • CSU 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Central Arkansas $21,415
  • CSU $17,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Central Arkansas $221
  • CSU $175
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Central Arkansas 36%
  • CSU 43%
  • % Women
  • University of Central Arkansas 64%
  • CSU 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Central Arkansas Medium
  • CSU High
  • HBCU
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • CSU No
  • % White
  • University of Central Arkansas 66%
  • CSU 46%
  • % Asian
  • University of Central Arkansas 2%
  • CSU 6%
  • % Black
  • University of Central Arkansas 18%
  • CSU 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Central Arkansas 5%
  • CSU 29%
  • % Native American
  • University of Central Arkansas 1%
  • CSU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Central Arkansas 0%
  • CSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Central Arkansas 4%
  • CSU 5%
  • % International
  • University of Central Arkansas 4%
  • CSU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Central Arkansas 1%
  • CSU 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Central Arkansas 91%
  • CSU 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Central Arkansas 7%
  • CSU 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Central Arkansas Yes
  • CSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • CSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Central Arkansas Yes
  • CSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • CSU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Central Arkansas No
  • CSU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Central Arkansas in Conway, AR with California State University Chico in Chico, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California State University Chico is larger than University of Central Arkansas based on total student enrollment (15,257 students vs. 10,112 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Central Arkansas is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); California State University Chico is in Chico, CA (Small City setting).
  • University of Central Arkansas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. California State University Chico is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Central Arkansas 15:1; California State University Chico 23:1.

University of Central Arkansas vs. CSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Central Arkansas or CSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University Chico than University of Central Arkansas ($14,630 vs. $16,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Central Arkansas are 44.8% lower than at California State University Chico ($9,110 vs. $16,500).
  • University of Central Arkansas is 24.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSU (about $2,051 more per year; $10,523.00 vs. $8,472.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.9% higher at CSU than at University of Central Arkansas (about $3,049 more per year; $21,072.00 vs. $18,023.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Central Arkansas than at California State University Chico (95% vs. 66%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California State University Chico students is 29.3% larger than aid received by University of Central Arkansas students ($11,509 vs. $8,901).

University of Central Arkansas vs. CSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Central Arkansas or CSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CSU and University of Central Arkansas.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California State University Chico (1070) is 30 points higher than at University of Central Arkansas (1040).
  • Incoming University of Central Arkansas students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at CSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 910/1170; California State University Chico 970/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Central Arkansas 19/25; California State University Chico 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Central Arkansas - Test optional; CSU - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CSU Dec 15, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman University of Central Arkansas students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at CSU (3.37).
  • CSU has a higher acceptance rate (92.7%) than University of Central Arkansas (89.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.6% at University of Central Arkansas vs. 10.2% at CSU.

University of Central Arkansas vs. CSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Central Arkansas and CSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • California State University Chico's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than University of Central Arkansas's (40%).
  • Graduates from California State University Chico earn a median of about $11,600 more per year than University of Central Arkansas graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,400 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Chico graduates have a $4,415 lower median loan debt than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($17,000 vs. $21,415).
  • Among borrowers, CSU graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Central Arkansas graduates ($175 vs. $221).
  • More CSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Central Arkansas students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.