UC Berkeley vs. UNC Chapel Hill

Deciding between University of California Berkeley and University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of California Berkeley
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UC Berkeley Berkeley, CA
  • UNC Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC
  • Setting
  • UC Berkeley Midsize City
  • UNC Chapel Hill Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • UC Berkeley 45,882
  • UNC Chapel Hill 32,438
  • Type
  • UC Berkeley Public 4 Year
  • UNC Chapel Hill Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UC Berkeley #65
  • UNC Chapel Hill #59
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UC Berkeley -
  • UNC Chapel Hill -
  • Status
  • UC Berkeley Non-profit
  • UNC Chapel Hill Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UC Berkeley
  • UNC Chapel Hill
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UC Berkeley $16,347
  • UNC Chapel Hill $8,994
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UC Berkeley $50,547
  • UNC Chapel Hill $41,203
  • Room & Board
  • UC Berkeley $23,750
  • UNC Chapel Hill $13,804
  • Average Net Price
  • UC Berkeley $16,538
  • UNC Chapel Hill $10,154
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UC Berkeley $29,608
  • UNC Chapel Hill $17,814
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UC Berkeley 53%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 38%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UC Berkeley 124,242
  • UNC Chapel Hill 66,535
  • Admitted
  • UC Berkeley 13,639
  • UNC Chapel Hill 10,209
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UC Berkeley 11%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 15.3%
  • Enrolled
  • UC Berkeley 46%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 45.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UC Berkeley 1420
  • UNC Chapel Hill 1460
  • Typical ACT score
  • UC Berkeley 32
  • UNC Chapel Hill 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • UC Berkeley 3.87
  • UNC Chapel Hill 3.83
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UC Berkeley A
  • UNC Chapel Hill A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UC Berkeley Elite
  • UNC Chapel Hill Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • UC Berkeley Very High
  • UNC Chapel Hill Very High
  • ACT Range
  • UC Berkeley 30/35
  • UNC Chapel Hill 28/34
  • SAT Range
  • UC Berkeley 1310/1530
  • UNC Chapel Hill 1390/1530
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UC Berkeley Test-free
  • UNC Chapel Hill Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UC Berkeley Nov 30, 2026
  • UNC Chapel Hill Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UC Berkeley 18:1
  • UNC Chapel Hill 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UC Berkeley
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • English and Literature (5%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
  • UNC Chapel Hill
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UC Berkeley 90%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 89%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UC Berkeley $74,700
  • UNC Chapel Hill $66,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UC Berkeley 79%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UC Berkeley $14,200
  • UNC Chapel Hill $16,479
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UC Berkeley $146
  • UNC Chapel Hill $170
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UC Berkeley 46%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 40%
  • % Women
  • UC Berkeley 54%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UC Berkeley Very High
  • UNC Chapel Hill Medium
  • HBCU
  • UC Berkeley No
  • UNC Chapel Hill No
  • % White
  • UC Berkeley 27%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 64%
  • % Asian
  • UC Berkeley 35%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 10%
  • % Black
  • UC Berkeley 2%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • UC Berkeley 14%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 8%
  • % Native American
  • UC Berkeley 0%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UC Berkeley 0%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UC Berkeley 5%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 4%
  • % International
  • UC Berkeley 14%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UC Berkeley 3%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UC Berkeley 84%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UC Berkeley 9%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UC Berkeley Yes
  • UNC Chapel Hill Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UC Berkeley No
  • UNC Chapel Hill No
  • Meal Plan
  • UC Berkeley Yes
  • UNC Chapel Hill Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UC Berkeley No
  • UNC Chapel Hill Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UC Berkeley Yes
  • UNC Chapel Hill No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of California Berkeley in Berkeley, CA with University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in Chapel Hill, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of California Berkeley is larger than UNC Chapel Hill based on total student enrollment (45,882 students vs. 32,438 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of California Berkeley is located in Berkeley, CA (Midsize City setting); University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is in Chapel Hill, NC (Small City setting).
  • University of California Berkeley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of California Berkeley 18:1; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 15:1.

UC Berkeley vs. UNC Chapel Hill Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UC Berkeley or UNC Chapel Hill? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill than UC Berkeley ($10,154 vs. $16,538).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill are 41.9% lower than at University of California Berkeley ($13,804 vs. $23,750).
  • University of California Berkeley is 81.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNC Chapel Hill (about $7,353 more per year; $16,347.00 vs. $8,994.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.7% higher at UC Berkeley than at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (about $9,344 more per year; $50,547.00 vs. $41,203.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of California Berkeley than at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (53% vs. 38%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of California Berkeley students is 66.2% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill students ($29,608 vs. $17,814).

UC Berkeley vs. UNC Chapel Hill Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UC Berkeley or UNC Chapel Hill? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNC Chapel Hill and UC Berkeley.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (1460) is 40 points higher than at UC Berkeley (1420).
  • Incoming UC Berkeley students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 31 at UNC Chapel Hill).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of California Berkeley 1310/1530; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 1390/1530.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of California Berkeley 30/35; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 28/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UC Berkeley - Test-free; UNC Chapel Hill - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UC Berkeley Nov 30, 2026; UNC Chapel Hill Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UC Berkeley students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at UNC Chapel Hill (3.83).
  • UNC Chapel Hill has a higher acceptance rate (15.3%) than UC Berkeley (11%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46% at UC Berkeley vs. 45.5% at UNC Chapel Hill.

UC Berkeley vs. UNC Chapel Hill Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UC Berkeley and UNC Chapel Hill? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of California Berkeley's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's (89%).
  • Graduates from University of California Berkeley earn a median of about $8,600 more per year than UNC Chapel Hill graduates about ten years after starting college ($74,700 vs. $66,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of California Berkeley graduates have a $2,279 lower median loan debt than UNC Chapel Hill graduates ($14,200 vs. $16,479).
  • Among borrowers, UC Berkeley graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNC Chapel Hill graduates ($146 vs. $170).
  • More UNC Chapel Hill graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UC Berkeley students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 79%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.