UB vs. VMI

Deciding between University of Baltimore and Virginia Military Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Baltimore
Virginia Military Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UB Baltimore, MD
  • VMI Lexington, VA
  • Setting
  • UB Large City
  • VMI Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • UB 3,187
  • VMI 1,527
  • Type
  • UB Public 4 Year
  • VMI Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UB
  • VMI #123
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UB -
  • VMI -
  • Status
  • UB Non-profit
  • VMI Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UB
  • VMI
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UB $9,992
  • VMI $21,046
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UB $23,984
  • VMI $52,638
  • Room & Board
  • UB $19,350
  • VMI $11,310
  • Average Net Price
  • UB $14,545
  • VMI $18,825
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UB $11,113
  • VMI $23,821
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UB 84%
  • VMI 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UB 127
  • VMI 2,066
  • Admitted
  • UB 100
  • VMI 1,472
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UB 78.7%
  • VMI 71.2%
  • Enrolled
  • UB 37%
  • VMI 31.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UB 1040
  • VMI 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • UB
  • VMI 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • UB 2.89
  • VMI 3.65
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UB B
  • VMI A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UB Difficult
  • VMI Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • UB
  • VMI Low
  • ACT Range
  • UB
  • VMI 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • UB 740/1330
  • VMI 1050/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UB Test optional
  • VMI Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UB
  • VMI Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UB 10:1
  • VMI 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UB
    • Business (46%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Communications Technology (6%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • VMI
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Engineering (23%)
    • History (14%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UB -
  • VMI 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UB $60,600
  • VMI $62,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UB 45%
  • VMI 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UB $21,500
  • VMI $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UB $222
  • VMI $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UB 38%
  • VMI 86%
  • % Women
  • UB 62%
  • VMI 14%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UB High
  • VMI Low
  • HBCU
  • UB No
  • VMI No
  • % White
  • UB 34%
  • VMI 80%
  • % Asian
  • UB 5%
  • VMI 4%
  • % Black
  • UB 47%
  • VMI 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • UB 5%
  • VMI 5%
  • % Native American
  • UB 0%
  • VMI 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UB 0%
  • VMI 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UB 4%
  • VMI 2%
  • % International
  • UB 2%
  • VMI 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UB 2%
  • VMI 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UB 89%
  • VMI 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UB 11%
  • VMI 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UB No
  • VMI Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UB No
  • VMI Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • UB No
  • VMI Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UB Yes
  • VMI No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UB No
  • VMI No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Baltimore in Baltimore, MD with Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Baltimore is larger than VMI based on total student enrollment (3,187 students vs. 1,527 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Baltimore is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Virginia Military Institute is in Lexington, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • University of Baltimore is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Military Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Baltimore 10:1; Virginia Military Institute 9:1.

UB vs. VMI Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UB or VMI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Baltimore than VMI ($14,545 vs. $18,825).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Military Institute are 41.6% lower than at University of Baltimore ($11,310 vs. $19,350).
  • Virginia Military Institute is 110.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than UB (about $11,054 more per year; $21,046.00 vs. $9,992.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 119.5% higher at VMI than at University of Baltimore (about $28,654 more per year; $52,638.00 vs. $23,984.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Baltimore than at Virginia Military Institute (84% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Military Institute students is 114.4% larger than aid received by University of Baltimore students ($23,821 vs. $11,113).

UB vs. VMI Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UB or VMI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VMI and UB.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Military Institute (1160) is 120 points higher than at UB (1040).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Baltimore 740/1330; Virginia Military Institute 1050/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsVirginia Military Institute 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UB - Test optional; VMI - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VMI Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman VMI students have a 0.76 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at UB (2.89).
  • UB has a higher acceptance rate (78.7%) than VMI (71.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37% at UB vs. 31.7% at VMI.

UB vs. VMI Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UB and VMI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Virginia Military Institute earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than UB graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $60,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Baltimore graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than VMI graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, UB graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VMI graduates ($222 vs. $258).
  • More VMI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UB students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.