UB vs. Ithaca College
Deciding between University of Baltimore and Ithaca College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Baltimore
Ithaca College
-
Overview
- UB
- Ithaca College
- Location
-
UB Baltimore, MD
-
Ithaca College Ithaca, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
UB Large City
-
Ithaca College Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UB 3,187
-
Ithaca College 4,767
-
-
- Type
-
UB Public 4 Year
-
Ithaca College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UB
-
Ithaca College #163
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UB -
-
Ithaca College -
-
-
- Status
-
UB Non-profit
-
Ithaca College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UB ubalt.edu
-
Ithaca College ithaca.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UB
-
Ithaca College
-
-
-
Cost
- UB
- Ithaca College
- Tuition (In State)
-
UB $9,992
-
Ithaca College $53,540
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UB $23,984
-
Ithaca College $53,540
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UB $19,350
-
Ithaca College $16,192
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UB $14,545
-
Ithaca College $35,253
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UB $11,113
-
Ithaca College $33,450
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UB 84%
-
Ithaca College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UB
- Ithaca College
- Applied
-
UB 127
-
Ithaca College 12,400
-
-
- Admitted
-
UB 100
-
Ithaca College 8,557
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UB 78.7%
-
Ithaca College 69%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UB 37%
-
Ithaca College 12.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UB 1040
-
Ithaca College 1310
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UB
-
Ithaca College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UB 2.89
-
Ithaca College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UB B
-
Ithaca College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UB Difficult
-
Ithaca College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UB
-
Ithaca College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UB
-
Ithaca College 27/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UB 740/1330
-
Ithaca College 1230/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UB Test optional
-
Ithaca College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UB
-
Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UB
- Ithaca College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UB 10:1
-
Ithaca College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UB
- Business (46%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Communications Technology (6%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Ithaca College
- Communication (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UB
- Ithaca College
- Graduation Rate
-
UB -
-
Ithaca College 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UB $60,600
-
Ithaca College $56,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UB 45%
-
Ithaca College 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UB $21,500
-
Ithaca College $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UB $222
-
Ithaca College $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- UB
- Ithaca College
- % Men
-
UB 38%
-
Ithaca College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
UB 62%
-
Ithaca College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UB High
-
Ithaca College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UB No
-
Ithaca College No
-
-
- % White
-
UB 34%
-
Ithaca College 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UB 5%
-
Ithaca College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
UB 47%
-
Ithaca College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UB 5%
-
Ithaca College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UB 0%
-
Ithaca College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UB 0%
-
Ithaca College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UB 4%
-
Ithaca College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UB 2%
-
Ithaca College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UB 2%
-
Ithaca College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- UB
- Ithaca College
- % In-State
-
UB 89%
-
Ithaca College 43%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UB 11%
-
Ithaca College 55%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Baltimore in Baltimore, MD with Ithaca College in Ithaca, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ithaca College is larger than UB based on total student enrollment (4,767 students vs. 3,187 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Baltimore is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Ithaca College is in Ithaca, NY (Small Suburban setting).
- University of Baltimore is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ithaca College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Baltimore 10:1; Ithaca College 10:1.
UB vs. Ithaca College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UB or Ithaca College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Baltimore than Ithaca College ($14,545 vs. $35,253).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ithaca College are 16.3% lower than at University of Baltimore ($16,192 vs. $19,350).
- Ithaca College is 435.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UB (about $43,548 more per year; $53,540.00 vs. $9,992.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 123.2% higher at Ithaca College than at University of Baltimore (about $29,556 more per year; $53,540.00 vs. $23,984.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ithaca College than at University of Baltimore (100% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ithaca College students is 201% larger than aid received by University of Baltimore students ($33,450 vs. $11,113).
UB vs. Ithaca College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UB or Ithaca College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ithaca College and UB.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ithaca College (1310) is 270 points higher than at UB (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Baltimore 740/1330; Ithaca College 1230/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsIthaca College 27/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UB - Test optional; Ithaca College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027.
- UB has a higher acceptance rate (78.7%) than Ithaca College (69%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37% at UB vs. 12.3% at Ithaca College.
UB vs. Ithaca College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UB and Ithaca College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Baltimore earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Ithaca College graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,600 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Baltimore graduates have a $4,250 lower median loan debt than Ithaca College graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, UB graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ithaca College graduates ($222 vs. $266).
- More Ithaca College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UB students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.