UB vs. HPU

Deciding between University of Baltimore and High Point University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Baltimore
High Point University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UB Baltimore, MD
  • HPU High Point, NC
  • Setting
  • UB Large City
  • HPU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • UB 3,187
  • HPU 6,331
  • Type
  • UB Public 4 Year
  • HPU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UB
  • HPU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UB -
  • HPU United Methodist
  • Status
  • UB Non-profit
  • HPU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UB
  • HPU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UB $9,992
  • HPU $45,312
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UB $23,984
  • HPU $45,312
  • Room & Board
  • UB $19,350
  • HPU $18,924
  • Average Net Price
  • UB $14,545
  • HPU $43,086
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UB $11,113
  • HPU $22,664
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UB 84%
  • HPU 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UB 127
  • HPU 17,572
  • Admitted
  • UB 100
  • HPU 13,233
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UB 78.7%
  • HPU 75.3%
  • Enrolled
  • UB 37%
  • HPU 11.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UB 1040
  • HPU 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • UB
  • HPU 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • UB 2.89
  • HPU 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UB B
  • HPU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UB Difficult
  • HPU Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • UB
  • HPU
  • ACT Range
  • UB
  • HPU 24/33
  • SAT Range
  • UB 740/1330
  • HPU 1110/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UB Test optional
  • HPU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UB
  • HPU Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UB 10:1
  • HPU 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UB
    • Business (46%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Communications Technology (6%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • HPU
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UB -
  • HPU -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UB $60,600
  • HPU $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UB 45%
  • HPU 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UB $21,500
  • HPU $22,421
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UB $222
  • HPU $231
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UB 38%
  • HPU 42%
  • % Women
  • UB 62%
  • HPU 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UB High
  • HPU Low
  • HBCU
  • UB No
  • HPU No
  • % White
  • UB 34%
  • HPU 79%
  • % Asian
  • UB 5%
  • HPU 2%
  • % Black
  • UB 47%
  • HPU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • UB 5%
  • HPU 4%
  • % Native American
  • UB 0%
  • HPU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UB 0%
  • HPU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UB 4%
  • HPU 5%
  • % International
  • UB 2%
  • HPU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UB 2%
  • HPU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UB 89%
  • HPU 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UB 11%
  • HPU 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UB No
  • HPU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UB No
  • HPU
  • Meal Plan
  • UB No
  • HPU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UB Yes
  • HPU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UB No
  • HPU

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Baltimore in Baltimore, MD with High Point University in High Point, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

High Point University is larger than UB based on total student enrollment (6,331 students vs. 3,187 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Baltimore is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); High Point University is in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • University of Baltimore is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Baltimore 10:1; High Point University 21:1.

UB vs. HPU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UB or HPU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Baltimore than HPU ($14,545 vs. $43,086).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at High Point University are 2.2% lower than at University of Baltimore ($18,924 vs. $19,350).
  • High Point University is 353.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UB (about $35,320 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $9,992.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 88.9% higher at HPU than at University of Baltimore (about $21,328 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $23,984.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at High Point University than at University of Baltimore (95% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by High Point University students is 103.9% larger than aid received by University of Baltimore students ($22,664 vs. $11,113).

UB vs. HPU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UB or HPU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HPU and UB.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at High Point University (1220) is 180 points higher than at UB (1040).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Baltimore 740/1330; High Point University 1110/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHigh Point University 24/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UB - Test optional; HPU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: HPU Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman HPU students have a 0.51 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at UB (2.89).
  • UB has a higher acceptance rate (78.7%) than HPU (75.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37% at UB vs. 11.5% at HPU.

UB vs. HPU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UB and HPU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Baltimore earn a median of about $18,600 more per year than HPU graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,600 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Baltimore graduates have a $921 lower median loan debt than HPU graduates ($21,500 vs. $22,421).
  • Among borrowers, UB graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HPU graduates ($222 vs. $231).
  • More HPU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UB students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.