UB vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney
Deciding between University of Baltimore and Hampden Sydney College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Baltimore
Hampden Sydney College
-
Overview
- UB
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Location
-
UB Baltimore, MD
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Hampden-Sydney, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
UB Large City
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UB 3,187
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 946
-
-
- Type
-
UB Public 4 Year
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UB
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UB -
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney -
-
-
- Status
-
UB Non-profit
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UB
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
-
-
-
Cost
- UB
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Tuition (In State)
-
UB $9,992
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UB $23,984
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UB $19,350
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $16,732
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UB $14,545
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $29,717
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UB $11,113
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $40,720
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UB 84%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UB
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Applied
-
UB 127
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3,177
-
-
- Admitted
-
UB 100
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1,300
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UB 78.7%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 40.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UB 37%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UB 1040
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UB
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UB 2.89
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UB B
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UB Difficult
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UB
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UB
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UB 740/1330
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1030/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UB Test optional
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UB
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UB
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UB 10:1
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UB
- Business (46%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Communications Technology (6%)
- Communication (5%)
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Social Sciences (37%)
- History (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (7%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UB
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Graduation Rate
-
UB -
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UB $60,600
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UB 45%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UB $21,500
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UB $222
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- UB
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- % Men
-
UB 38%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
UB 62%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UB High
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UB No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- % White
-
UB 34%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UB 5%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UB 47%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UB 5%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UB 0%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UB 0%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UB 4%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
-
-
- % International
-
UB 2%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UB 2%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3%
-
-
-
Students
- UB
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- % In-State
-
UB 89%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UB 11%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- UB
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Campus Housing
-
UB No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UB No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UB No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UB Yes
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UB No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Baltimore in Baltimore, MD with Hampden Sydney College in Hampden-Sydney, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Baltimore is larger than HSC- Hampden-Sydney based on total student enrollment (3,187 students vs. 946 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Baltimore is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Hampden Sydney College is in Hampden-Sydney, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- University of Baltimore is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampden Sydney College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Baltimore 10:1; Hampden Sydney College 9:1.
UB vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UB or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Baltimore than HSC- Hampden-Sydney ($14,545 vs. $29,717).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hampden Sydney College are 13.5% lower than at University of Baltimore ($16,732 vs. $19,350).
- Hampden Sydney College is 445.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UB (about $44,558 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $9,992.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 127.4% higher at HSC- Hampden-Sydney than at University of Baltimore (about $30,566 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $23,984.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hampden Sydney College than at University of Baltimore (100% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hampden Sydney College students is 266.4% larger than aid received by University of Baltimore students ($40,720 vs. $11,113).
UB vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UB or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HSC- Hampden-Sydney and UB.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hampden Sydney College (1140) is 100 points higher than at UB (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Baltimore 740/1330; Hampden Sydney College 1030/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHampden Sydney College 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UB - Test optional; HSC- Hampden-Sydney - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman HSC- Hampden-Sydney students have a 0.64 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at UB (2.89).
- UB has a higher acceptance rate (78.7%) than HSC- Hampden-Sydney (40.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37% at UB vs. 22.8% at HSC- Hampden-Sydney.
UB vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UB and HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Baltimore earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,600 vs. $54,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Baltimore graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, UB graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates ($222 vs. $279).
- More HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UB students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.