Unity Environmental University vs. Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
Deciding between Unity Environmental University and Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Unity Environmental University
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
Overview
- Unity Environmental University
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Location
-
Unity Environmental University New Gloucester, ME
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Flushing, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Unity Environmental University Remote Rural
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Unity Environmental University 7,165
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 1,405
-
-
- Type
-
Unity Environmental University Private 4 Year
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
Unity Environmental University Non-profit
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Unity Environmental University unity.edu
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vaughn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- Unity Environmental University
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
Unity Environmental University $12,640
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $29,810
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Unity Environmental University $12,640
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $29,810
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Unity Environmental University $12,800
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $13,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Unity Environmental University $18,454
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $40,301
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Unity Environmental University $3,436
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $7,604
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Unity Environmental University 71%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 84%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Unity Environmental University
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Admission Chances
-
Unity Environmental University Calculate
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Unity Environmental University Unavailable
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Unity Environmental University Not reported
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- Unity Environmental University
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Unity Environmental University 36:1
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Unity Environmental University
- Natural Resources Conservation (46%)
- Biology (27%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (7%)
- Agriculture (6%)
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Transportation and Materials Moving (47%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (36%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Business (2%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Unity Environmental University
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
Unity Environmental University 47%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Unity Environmental University $35,100
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $55,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Unity Environmental University 70%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Unity Environmental University $27,000
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $24,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Unity Environmental University $279
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $255
-
-
-
Diversity
- Unity Environmental University
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- % Men
-
Unity Environmental University 23%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 85%
-
-
- % Women
-
Unity Environmental University 77%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 15%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Unity Environmental University Extremely Low
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
Unity Environmental University 91%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 14%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Unity Environmental University 2%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Unity Environmental University 1%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Unity Environmental University 2%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 34%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Unity Environmental University 1%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Unity Environmental University 0%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Unity Environmental University 4%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Unity Environmental University 0%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Unity Environmental University 0%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 15%
-
-
-
Students
- Unity Environmental University
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- % In-State
-
Unity Environmental University 2%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Unity Environmental University 97%
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Unity Environmental University
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Campus Housing
-
Unity Environmental University Yes
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Unity Environmental University Yes
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Unity Environmental University in New Gloucester, ME with Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology in Flushing, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Unity Environmental University is larger than Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology based on total student enrollment (7,165 students vs. 1,405 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Unity Environmental University is located in New Gloucester, ME (Remote Rural setting); Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is in Flushing, NY (Large City setting).
- Unity Environmental University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Unity Environmental University 36:1; Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 16:1.
Unity Environmental University vs. Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Unity Environmental University or Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Unity Environmental University than Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology ($18,454 vs. $40,301).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Unity Environmental University are 7.9% lower than at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology ($12,800 vs. $13,900).
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is 135.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Unity Environmental University (about $17,170 more per year; $29,810.00 vs. $12,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 135.8% higher at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology than at Unity Environmental University (about $17,170 more per year; $29,810.00 vs. $12,640.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology than at Unity Environmental University (84% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology students is 121.3% larger than aid received by Unity Environmental University students ($7,604 vs. $3,436).
Unity Environmental University vs. Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Unity Environmental University or Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology and Unity Environmental University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Unity Environmental University - Not reported; Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology - Not reported.
Unity Environmental University vs. Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Unity Environmental University and Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Unity Environmental University's (47%).
- Graduates from Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology earn a median of about $19,900 more per year than Unity Environmental University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,000 vs. $35,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than Unity Environmental University graduates ($24,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Unity Environmental University graduates ($255 vs. $279).
- More Unity Environmental University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.