Unity Environmental University vs. Juilliard
Deciding between Unity Environmental University and The Juilliard School? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Unity Environmental University
The Juilliard School
-
Overview
- Unity Environmental University
- Juilliard
- Location
-
Unity Environmental University New Gloucester, ME
-
Juilliard New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Unity Environmental University Remote Rural
-
Juilliard Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Unity Environmental University 7,165
-
Juilliard 1,073
-
-
- Type
-
Unity Environmental University Private 4 Year
-
Juilliard Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Juilliard
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Juilliard -
-
-
- Status
-
Unity Environmental University Non-profit
-
Juilliard Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Unity Environmental University unity.edu
-
Juilliard juilliard.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Juilliard
-
-
-
Cost
- Unity Environmental University
- Juilliard
- Tuition (In State)
-
Unity Environmental University $12,640
-
Juilliard $57,950
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Unity Environmental University $12,640
-
Juilliard $57,950
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Unity Environmental University $12,800
-
Juilliard $22,410
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Unity Environmental University $18,454
-
Juilliard $45,099
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Unity Environmental University $3,436
-
Juilliard $38,793
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Unity Environmental University 71%
-
Juilliard 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Unity Environmental University
- Juilliard
- Applied
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Juilliard 2,065
-
-
- Admitted
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Juilliard 189
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Juilliard 9.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Juilliard 63.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Juilliard
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Juilliard
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Juilliard -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Juilliard -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Unity Environmental University Unavailable
-
Juilliard Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Juilliard Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Juilliard
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Juilliard
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Unity Environmental University Not reported
-
Juilliard Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Juilliard Dec 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Unity Environmental University
- Juilliard
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Unity Environmental University 36:1
-
Juilliard 4:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Unity Environmental University
- Natural Resources Conservation (46%)
- Biology (27%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (7%)
- Agriculture (6%)
-
Juilliard
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Unity Environmental University
- Juilliard
- Graduation Rate
-
Unity Environmental University 47%
-
Juilliard 93%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Unity Environmental University $35,100
-
Juilliard $45,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Unity Environmental University 70%
-
Juilliard 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Unity Environmental University $27,000
-
Juilliard $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Unity Environmental University $279
-
Juilliard $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Unity Environmental University
- Juilliard
- % Men
-
Unity Environmental University 23%
-
Juilliard 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Unity Environmental University 77%
-
Juilliard 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Unity Environmental University Extremely Low
-
Juilliard Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
Juilliard No
-
-
- % White
-
Unity Environmental University 91%
-
Juilliard 39%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Unity Environmental University 2%
-
Juilliard 15%
-
-
- % Black
-
Unity Environmental University 1%
-
Juilliard 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Unity Environmental University 2%
-
Juilliard 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Unity Environmental University 1%
-
Juilliard 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Unity Environmental University 0%
-
Juilliard 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Unity Environmental University 4%
-
Juilliard 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Unity Environmental University 0%
-
Juilliard 28%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Unity Environmental University 0%
-
Juilliard 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Unity Environmental University
- Juilliard
- % In-State
-
Unity Environmental University 2%
-
Juilliard 8%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Unity Environmental University 97%
-
Juilliard 58%
-
-
-
Campus
- Unity Environmental University
- Juilliard
- Campus Housing
-
Unity Environmental University Yes
-
Juilliard Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
Juilliard No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Unity Environmental University Yes
-
Juilliard Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
Juilliard No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
Juilliard No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Unity Environmental University in New Gloucester, ME with The Juilliard School in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Unity Environmental University is larger than Juilliard based on total student enrollment (7,165 students vs. 1,073 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Unity Environmental University is located in New Gloucester, ME (Remote Rural setting); The Juilliard School is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Unity Environmental University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The Juilliard School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Unity Environmental University 36:1; The Juilliard School 4:1.
Unity Environmental University vs. Juilliard Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Unity Environmental University or Juilliard? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Unity Environmental University than Juilliard ($18,454 vs. $45,099).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Unity Environmental University are 42.9% lower than at The Juilliard School ($12,800 vs. $22,410).
- The Juilliard School is 358.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Unity Environmental University (about $45,310 more per year; $57,950.00 vs. $12,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 358.5% higher at Juilliard than at Unity Environmental University (about $45,310 more per year; $57,950.00 vs. $12,640.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Juilliard School than at Unity Environmental University (96% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The Juilliard School students is 1,029% larger than aid received by Unity Environmental University students ($38,793 vs. $3,436).
Unity Environmental University vs. Juilliard Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Unity Environmental University or Juilliard? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Juilliard and Unity Environmental University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Unity Environmental University - Not reported; Juilliard - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Juilliard Dec 1, 2026.
Unity Environmental University vs. Juilliard Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Unity Environmental University and Juilliard? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The Juilliard School's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than Unity Environmental University's (47%).
- Graduates from The Juilliard School earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than Unity Environmental University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,200 vs. $35,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The Juilliard School and Unity Environmental University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, The Juilliard School and Unity Environmental University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Unity Environmental University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Juilliard students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.