Unity Environmental University vs. Manhattan School of Music
Deciding between Unity Environmental University and Manhattan School of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Unity Environmental University
Manhattan School of Music
-
Overview
- Unity Environmental University
- Manhattan School of Music
- Location
-
Unity Environmental University New Gloucester, ME
-
Manhattan School of Music New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Unity Environmental University Remote Rural
-
Manhattan School of Music Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Unity Environmental University 7,165
-
Manhattan School of Music 1,084
-
-
- Type
-
Unity Environmental University Private 4 Year
-
Manhattan School of Music Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Manhattan School of Music
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Manhattan School of Music -
-
-
- Status
-
Unity Environmental University Non-profit
-
Manhattan School of Music Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Unity Environmental University unity.edu
-
Manhattan School of Music msmnyc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Manhattan School of Music
-
-
-
Cost
- Unity Environmental University
- Manhattan School of Music
- Tuition (In State)
-
Unity Environmental University $12,640
-
Manhattan School of Music $57,050
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Unity Environmental University $12,640
-
Manhattan School of Music $57,050
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Unity Environmental University $12,800
-
Manhattan School of Music $18,050
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Unity Environmental University $18,454
-
Manhattan School of Music $51,767
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Unity Environmental University $3,436
-
Manhattan School of Music $26,001
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Unity Environmental University 71%
-
Manhattan School of Music 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Unity Environmental University
- Manhattan School of Music
- Applied
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Manhattan School of Music 1,405
-
-
- Admitted
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Manhattan School of Music 573
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Manhattan School of Music 40.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Manhattan School of Music 25.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Manhattan School of Music
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Manhattan School of Music
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Manhattan School of Music 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
Manhattan School of Music A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Unity Environmental University Unavailable
-
Manhattan School of Music Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Manhattan School of Music Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Manhattan School of Music
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Manhattan School of Music
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Unity Environmental University Not reported
-
Manhattan School of Music Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Unity Environmental University
-
Manhattan School of Music Dec 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Unity Environmental University
- Manhattan School of Music
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Unity Environmental University 36:1
-
Manhattan School of Music 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Unity Environmental University
- Natural Resources Conservation (46%)
- Biology (27%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (7%)
- Agriculture (6%)
-
Manhattan School of Music
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Unity Environmental University
- Manhattan School of Music
- Graduation Rate
-
Unity Environmental University 47%
-
Manhattan School of Music 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Unity Environmental University $35,100
-
Manhattan School of Music $37,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Unity Environmental University 70%
-
Manhattan School of Music 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Unity Environmental University $27,000
-
Manhattan School of Music $23,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Unity Environmental University $279
-
Manhattan School of Music $245
-
-
-
Diversity
- Unity Environmental University
- Manhattan School of Music
- % Men
-
Unity Environmental University 23%
-
Manhattan School of Music 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Unity Environmental University 77%
-
Manhattan School of Music 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Unity Environmental University Extremely Low
-
Manhattan School of Music High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
Manhattan School of Music No
-
-
- % White
-
Unity Environmental University 91%
-
Manhattan School of Music 30%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Unity Environmental University 2%
-
Manhattan School of Music 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Unity Environmental University 1%
-
Manhattan School of Music 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Unity Environmental University 2%
-
Manhattan School of Music 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Unity Environmental University 1%
-
Manhattan School of Music 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Unity Environmental University 0%
-
Manhattan School of Music 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Unity Environmental University 4%
-
Manhattan School of Music 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Unity Environmental University 0%
-
Manhattan School of Music 46%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Unity Environmental University 0%
-
Manhattan School of Music 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Unity Environmental University
- Manhattan School of Music
- % In-State
-
Unity Environmental University 2%
-
Manhattan School of Music 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Unity Environmental University 97%
-
Manhattan School of Music 48%
-
-
-
Campus
- Unity Environmental University
- Manhattan School of Music
- Campus Housing
-
Unity Environmental University Yes
-
Manhattan School of Music Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
Manhattan School of Music No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Unity Environmental University Yes
-
Manhattan School of Music Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
Manhattan School of Music No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
Manhattan School of Music No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Unity Environmental University in New Gloucester, ME with Manhattan School of Music in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Unity Environmental University is larger than Manhattan School of Music based on total student enrollment (7,165 students vs. 1,084 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Unity Environmental University is located in New Gloucester, ME (Remote Rural setting); Manhattan School of Music is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Unity Environmental University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattan School of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Unity Environmental University 36:1; Manhattan School of Music 6:1.
Unity Environmental University vs. Manhattan School of Music Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Unity Environmental University or Manhattan School of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Unity Environmental University than Manhattan School of Music ($18,454 vs. $51,767).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Unity Environmental University are 29.1% lower than at Manhattan School of Music ($12,800 vs. $18,050).
- Manhattan School of Music is 351.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Unity Environmental University (about $44,410 more per year; $57,050.00 vs. $12,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 351.3% higher at Manhattan School of Music than at Unity Environmental University (about $44,410 more per year; $57,050.00 vs. $12,640.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattan School of Music than at Unity Environmental University (87% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattan School of Music students is 656.7% larger than aid received by Unity Environmental University students ($26,001 vs. $3,436).
Unity Environmental University vs. Manhattan School of Music Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Unity Environmental University or Manhattan School of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattan School of Music and Unity Environmental University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Unity Environmental University - Not reported; Manhattan School of Music - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Manhattan School of Music Dec 1, 2026.
Unity Environmental University vs. Manhattan School of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Unity Environmental University and Manhattan School of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Manhattan School of Music's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Unity Environmental University's (47%).
- Graduates from Manhattan School of Music earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Unity Environmental University graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,400 vs. $35,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattan School of Music graduates have a $3,250 lower median loan debt than Unity Environmental University graduates ($23,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Manhattan School of Music graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Unity Environmental University graduates ($245 vs. $279).
- More Unity Environmental University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manhattan School of Music students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.