Unity Environmental University vs. FIT
Deciding between Unity Environmental University and Fashion Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Unity Environmental University
Fashion Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Unity Environmental University
- FIT
- Location
-
Unity Environmental University New Gloucester, ME
-
FIT New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Unity Environmental University Remote Rural
-
FIT Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Unity Environmental University 7,165
-
FIT 8,206
-
-
- Type
-
Unity Environmental University Private 4 Year
-
FIT Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Unity Environmental University
-
FIT
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
FIT -
-
-
- Status
-
Unity Environmental University Non-profit
-
FIT Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Unity Environmental University unity.edu
-
FIT fitnyc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Unity Environmental University
-
FIT
-
-
-
Cost
- Unity Environmental University
- FIT
- Tuition (In State)
-
Unity Environmental University $12,640
-
FIT $6,294
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Unity Environmental University $12,640
-
FIT $16,874
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Unity Environmental University $12,800
-
FIT $25,458
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Unity Environmental University $18,454
-
FIT $16,340
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Unity Environmental University $3,436
-
FIT $8,304
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Unity Environmental University 71%
-
FIT 43%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Unity Environmental University
- FIT
- Applied
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
FIT 3,971
-
-
- Admitted
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
FIT 2,392
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Unity Environmental University
-
FIT 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Unity Environmental University
-
FIT 55.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Unity Environmental University
-
FIT
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Unity Environmental University
-
FIT
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
FIT -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Unity Environmental University -
-
FIT -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Unity Environmental University Unavailable
-
FIT Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Unity Environmental University
-
FIT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Unity Environmental University
-
FIT
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Unity Environmental University
-
FIT
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Unity Environmental University Not reported
-
FIT Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Unity Environmental University
-
FIT Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Unity Environmental University
- FIT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Unity Environmental University 36:1
-
FIT 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Unity Environmental University
- Natural Resources Conservation (46%)
- Biology (27%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (7%)
- Agriculture (6%)
-
FIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (47%)
- Business (36%)
- Communication (13%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
- Communications Technology (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Unity Environmental University
- FIT
- Graduation Rate
-
Unity Environmental University 47%
-
FIT -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Unity Environmental University $35,100
-
FIT $51,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Unity Environmental University 70%
-
FIT 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Unity Environmental University $27,000
-
FIT $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Unity Environmental University $279
-
FIT $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Unity Environmental University
- FIT
- % Men
-
Unity Environmental University 23%
-
FIT 18%
-
-
- % Women
-
Unity Environmental University 77%
-
FIT 82%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Unity Environmental University Extremely Low
-
FIT Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
FIT No
-
-
- % White
-
Unity Environmental University 91%
-
FIT 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Unity Environmental University 2%
-
FIT 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Unity Environmental University 1%
-
FIT 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Unity Environmental University 2%
-
FIT 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Unity Environmental University 1%
-
FIT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Unity Environmental University 0%
-
FIT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Unity Environmental University 4%
-
FIT 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Unity Environmental University 0%
-
FIT 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Unity Environmental University 0%
-
FIT 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Unity Environmental University
- FIT
- % In-State
-
Unity Environmental University 2%
-
FIT 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Unity Environmental University 97%
-
FIT 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Unity Environmental University
- FIT
- Campus Housing
-
Unity Environmental University Yes
-
FIT Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
FIT No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Unity Environmental University Yes
-
FIT Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
FIT Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Unity Environmental University No
-
FIT No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Unity Environmental University in New Gloucester, ME with Fashion Institute of Technology in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Fashion Institute of Technology is larger than Unity Environmental University based on total student enrollment (8,206 students vs. 7,165 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Unity Environmental University is located in New Gloucester, ME (Remote Rural setting); Fashion Institute of Technology is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Unity Environmental University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Fashion Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Unity Environmental University 36:1; Fashion Institute of Technology 16:1.
Unity Environmental University vs. FIT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Unity Environmental University or FIT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fashion Institute of Technology than Unity Environmental University ($16,340 vs. $18,454).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Unity Environmental University are 49.7% lower than at Fashion Institute of Technology ($12,800 vs. $25,458).
- Unity Environmental University is 100.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than FIT (about $6,346 more per year; $12,640.00 vs. $6,294.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.5% higher at FIT than at Unity Environmental University (about $4,234 more per year; $16,874.00 vs. $12,640.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Unity Environmental University than at Fashion Institute of Technology (71% vs. 43%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Fashion Institute of Technology students is 141.7% larger than aid received by Unity Environmental University students ($8,304 vs. $3,436).
Unity Environmental University vs. FIT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Unity Environmental University or FIT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between FIT and Unity Environmental University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Unity Environmental University - Not reported; FIT - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: FIT Jan 1, 2027.
Unity Environmental University vs. FIT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Unity Environmental University and FIT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Fashion Institute of Technology earn a median of about $16,500 more per year than Unity Environmental University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,600 vs. $35,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Fashion Institute of Technology graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Unity Environmental University graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, FIT graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Unity Environmental University graduates ($201 vs. $279).
- More FIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Unity Environmental University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.