Unity Environmental University vs. City Tech

Deciding between Unity Environmental University and CUNY New York City College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY New York City College of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Unity Environmental University New Gloucester, ME
  • City Tech Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • Unity Environmental University Remote Rural
  • City Tech Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Unity Environmental University 7,165
  • City Tech 14,486
  • Type
  • Unity Environmental University Private 4 Year
  • City Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Unity Environmental University
  • City Tech #797
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Unity Environmental University -
  • City Tech -
  • Status
  • Unity Environmental University Non-profit
  • City Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Unity Environmental University
  • City Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Unity Environmental University $12,640
  • City Tech $7,332
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Unity Environmental University $12,640
  • City Tech $15,282
  • Room & Board
  • Unity Environmental University $12,800
  • City Tech $22,260
  • Average Net Price
  • Unity Environmental University $18,454
  • City Tech $5,794
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Unity Environmental University $3,436
  • City Tech $8,206
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Unity Environmental University 71%
  • City Tech 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Unity Environmental University -
  • City Tech 24,745
  • Admitted
  • Unity Environmental University -
  • City Tech 19,867
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Unity Environmental University
  • City Tech 80.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Unity Environmental University
  • City Tech 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Unity Environmental University
  • City Tech 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Unity Environmental University
  • City Tech
  • Average High School GPA
  • Unity Environmental University -
  • City Tech -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Unity Environmental University -
  • City Tech -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Unity Environmental University Unavailable
  • City Tech Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Unity Environmental University
  • City Tech
  • ACT Range
  • Unity Environmental University
  • City Tech
  • SAT Range
  • Unity Environmental University
  • City Tech 900/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Unity Environmental University Not reported
  • City Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Unity Environmental University
  • City Tech Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Unity Environmental University 36:1
  • City Tech 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Unity Environmental University
    • Natural Resources Conservation (46%)
    • Biology (27%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Agriculture (6%)
  • City Tech
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Unity Environmental University 47%
  • City Tech 24%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Unity Environmental University $35,100
  • City Tech $43,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Unity Environmental University 70%
  • City Tech 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Unity Environmental University $27,000
  • City Tech $10,613
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Unity Environmental University $279
  • City Tech $109
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Unity Environmental University 23%
  • City Tech 53%
  • % Women
  • Unity Environmental University 77%
  • City Tech 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Unity Environmental University Extremely Low
  • City Tech Very High
  • HBCU
  • Unity Environmental University No
  • City Tech No
  • % White
  • Unity Environmental University 91%
  • City Tech 12%
  • % Asian
  • Unity Environmental University 2%
  • City Tech 20%
  • % Black
  • Unity Environmental University 1%
  • City Tech 29%
  • % Hispanic
  • Unity Environmental University 2%
  • City Tech 32%
  • % Native American
  • Unity Environmental University 1%
  • City Tech 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Unity Environmental University 0%
  • City Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Unity Environmental University 4%
  • City Tech 1%
  • % International
  • Unity Environmental University 0%
  • City Tech 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Unity Environmental University 0%
  • City Tech 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Unity Environmental University 2%
  • City Tech 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Unity Environmental University 97%
  • City Tech 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Unity Environmental University Yes
  • City Tech No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Unity Environmental University No
  • City Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Unity Environmental University Yes
  • City Tech No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Unity Environmental University No
  • City Tech Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Unity Environmental University No
  • City Tech Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Unity Environmental University in New Gloucester, ME with CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than Unity Environmental University based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 7,165 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Unity Environmental University is located in New Gloucester, ME (Remote Rural setting); CUNY New York City College of Technology is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • Unity Environmental University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Unity Environmental University 36:1; CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1.

Unity Environmental University vs. City Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Unity Environmental University or City Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than Unity Environmental University ($5,794 vs. $18,454).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Unity Environmental University are 42.5% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($12,800 vs. $22,260).
  • Unity Environmental University is 72.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $5,308 more per year; $12,640.00 vs. $7,332.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.9% higher at City Tech than at Unity Environmental University (about $2,642 more per year; $15,282.00 vs. $12,640.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY New York City College of Technology than at Unity Environmental University (85% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students is 138.8% larger than aid received by Unity Environmental University students ($8,206 vs. $3,436).

Unity Environmental University vs. City Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Unity Environmental University or City Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between City Tech and Unity Environmental University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Unity Environmental University - Not reported; City Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.

Unity Environmental University vs. City Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Unity Environmental University and City Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Unity Environmental University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
  • Graduates from CUNY New York City College of Technology earn a median of about $7,900 more per year than Unity Environmental University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,000 vs. $35,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $16,387 lower median loan debt than Unity Environmental University graduates ($10,613 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $170 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Unity Environmental University graduates ($109 vs. $279).
  • More Unity Environmental University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.