Unity Environmental University vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Deciding between Unity Environmental University and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Unity Environmental University New Gloucester, ME
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield, NJ
  • Setting
  • Unity Environmental University Remote Rural
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Unity Environmental University 7,165
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 799
  • Type
  • Unity Environmental University Private 4 Year
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Unity Environmental University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Unity Environmental University -
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Unity Environmental University Non-profit
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Unity Environmental University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Unity Environmental University $12,640
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $15,912
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Unity Environmental University $12,640
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $26,022
  • Room & Board
  • Unity Environmental University $12,800
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $16,730
  • Average Net Price
  • Unity Environmental University $18,454
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $27,410
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Unity Environmental University $3,436
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $14,625
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Unity Environmental University 71%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Unity Environmental University Calculate
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Unity Environmental University -
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,596
  • Admitted
  • Unity Environmental University -
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,113
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Unity Environmental University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 69.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Unity Environmental University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Unity Environmental University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 870
  • Typical ACT score
  • Unity Environmental University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15
  • Average High School GPA
  • Unity Environmental University -
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 2.69
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Unity Environmental University -
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Unity Environmental University Unavailable
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Unity Environmental University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Unity Environmental University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16
  • SAT Range
  • Unity Environmental University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Unity Environmental University Not reported
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Unity Environmental University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Unity Environmental University 36:1
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Unity Environmental University
    • Natural Resources Conservation (46%)
    • Biology (27%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Agriculture (6%)
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
    • Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Unity Environmental University 47%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Unity Environmental University $35,100
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $40,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Unity Environmental University 70%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Unity Environmental University $27,000
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $29,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Unity Environmental University $279
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $305
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Unity Environmental University 23%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 42%
  • % Women
  • Unity Environmental University 77%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Unity Environmental University Extremely Low
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University High
  • HBCU
  • Unity Environmental University No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • % White
  • Unity Environmental University 91%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 10%
  • % Asian
  • Unity Environmental University 2%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 3%
  • % Black
  • Unity Environmental University 1%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 50%
  • % Hispanic
  • Unity Environmental University 2%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 26%
  • % Native American
  • Unity Environmental University 1%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Unity Environmental University 0%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Unity Environmental University 4%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1%
  • % International
  • Unity Environmental University 0%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Unity Environmental University 0%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Unity Environmental University 2%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Unity Environmental University 97%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Unity Environmental University Yes
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Unity Environmental University No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Unity Environmental University Yes
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Unity Environmental University No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Unity Environmental University No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • Learn More
  • Unity Environmental University Details
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Unity Environmental University in New Gloucester, ME with Bloomfield College of Montclair State University in Bloomfield, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Unity Environmental University is larger than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University based on total student enrollment (7,165 students vs. 799 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Unity Environmental University is located in New Gloucester, ME (Remote Rural setting); Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is in Bloomfield, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Unity Environmental University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Unity Environmental University 36:1; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1.

Unity Environmental University vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Unity Environmental University or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Unity Environmental University than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($18,454 vs. $27,410).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Unity Environmental University are 23.5% lower than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($12,800 vs. $16,730).
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is 25.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Unity Environmental University (about $3,272 more per year; $15,912.00 vs. $12,640.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 105.9% higher at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Unity Environmental University (about $13,382 more per year; $26,022.00 vs. $12,640.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Unity Environmental University (92% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students is 325.6% larger than aid received by Unity Environmental University students ($14,625 vs. $3,436).

Unity Environmental University vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Unity Environmental University or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bloomfield College of Montclair State University and Unity Environmental University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Unity Environmental University - Not reported; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027.

Unity Environmental University vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Unity Environmental University and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Unity Environmental University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University's (32%).
  • Graduates from Bloomfield College of Montclair State University earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than Unity Environmental University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $35,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Unity Environmental University graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,500).
  • Among borrowers, Unity Environmental University graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($279 vs. $305).
  • More Unity Environmental University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.