United Talmudical Seminary vs. RIC

Deciding between United Talmudical Seminary and Rhode Island College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Rhode Island College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • United Talmudical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
  • RIC Providence, RI
  • Setting
  • United Talmudical Seminary Large City
  • RIC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • United Talmudical Seminary 2,241
  • RIC 6,155
  • Type
  • United Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
  • RIC Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • RIC #843
  • Religious Affiliation
  • United Talmudical Seminary Jewish
  • RIC -
  • Status
  • United Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
  • RIC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • RIC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
  • RIC $11,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
  • RIC $27,299
  • Room & Board
  • United Talmudical Seminary $1,500
  • RIC $13,414
  • Average Net Price
  • United Talmudical Seminary $7,589
  • RIC $10,346
  • Average Grant Aid
  • United Talmudical Seminary $14,814
  • RIC $6,706
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • United Talmudical Seminary 97%
  • RIC 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • RIC 5,415
  • Admitted
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • RIC 4,972
  • Acceptance Rate
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open
  • RIC 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open
  • RIC 23.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • RIC 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • RIC
  • Average High School GPA
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • RIC 3.08
  • Typical High School Grades
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • RIC B
  • Admissions Standards
  • United Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
  • RIC Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • RIC
  • ACT Range
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • RIC
  • SAT Range
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • RIC 870/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • United Talmudical Seminary Open admission
  • RIC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • United Talmudical Seminary
  • RIC Mar 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • United Talmudical Seminary 15:1
  • RIC 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • United Talmudical Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • RIC
    • Education (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • United Talmudical Seminary 51%
  • RIC 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • United Talmudical Seminary $24,200
  • RIC $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • United Talmudical Seminary -
  • RIC 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • United Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • RIC $21,200
  • Median Loan Payment
  • United Talmudical Seminary N/A
  • RIC $219
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • United Talmudical Seminary 100%
  • RIC 30%
  • % Women
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • RIC 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • United Talmudical Seminary Extremely Low
  • RIC Medium
  • HBCU
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • RIC No
  • % White
  • United Talmudical Seminary 95%
  • RIC 62%
  • % Asian
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • RIC 3%
  • % Black
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • RIC 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • United Talmudical Seminary 1%
  • RIC 16%
  • % Native American
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • RIC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • RIC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • RIC 2%
  • % International
  • United Talmudical Seminary 4%
  • RIC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • United Talmudical Seminary 0%
  • RIC 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • United Talmudical Seminary 94%
  • RIC 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • United Talmudical Seminary 1%
  • RIC 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • United Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • RIC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • RIC No
  • Meal Plan
  • United Talmudical Seminary Yes
  • RIC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • RIC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • United Talmudical Seminary No
  • RIC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare United Talmudical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY with Rhode Island College in Providence, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rhode Island College is larger than United Talmudical Seminary based on total student enrollment (6,155 students vs. 2,241 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • United Talmudical Seminary is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Rhode Island College is in Providence, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • United Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rhode Island College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: United Talmudical Seminary 15:1; Rhode Island College 15:1.

United Talmudical Seminary vs. RIC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, United Talmudical Seminary or RIC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at United Talmudical Seminary than RIC ($7,589 vs. $10,346).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at United Talmudical Seminary are 88.8% lower than at Rhode Island College ($1,500 vs. $13,414).
  • United Talmudical Seminary is 32.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than RIC (about $3,700 more per year; $15,000.00 vs. $11,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 82% higher at RIC than at United Talmudical Seminary (about $12,299 more per year; $27,299.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at United Talmudical Seminary than at Rhode Island College (97% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by United Talmudical Seminary students is 120.9% larger than aid received by Rhode Island College students ($14,814 vs. $6,706).

United Talmudical Seminary vs. RIC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, United Talmudical Seminary or RIC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIC and United Talmudical Seminary.

  • United Talmudical Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRhode Island College 870/1120.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: United Talmudical Seminary - Open admission; RIC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: RIC Mar 15, 2027.

United Talmudical Seminary vs. RIC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for United Talmudical Seminary and RIC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • United Talmudical Seminary's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Rhode Island College's (44%).
  • Graduates from Rhode Island College earn a median of about $17,800 more per year than United Talmudical Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $24,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.