Union University vs. Vanderbilt
Deciding between Union University and Vanderbilt University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Union University
Vanderbilt University
-
Overview
- Union University
- Vanderbilt
- Location
-
Union University Jackson, TN
-
Vanderbilt Nashville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Union University Small City
-
Vanderbilt Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Union University 2,713
-
Vanderbilt 13,575
-
-
- Type
-
Union University Private 4 Year
-
Vanderbilt Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Union University #182
-
Vanderbilt #16
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Union University Southern Baptist
-
Vanderbilt -
-
-
- Status
-
Union University Non-profit
-
Vanderbilt Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Union University uu.edu
-
Vanderbilt vanderbilt.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Union University
-
Vanderbilt
-
-
-
Cost
- Union University
- Vanderbilt
- Tuition (In State)
-
Union University $40,025
-
Vanderbilt $67,498
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Union University $40,025
-
Vanderbilt $67,498
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Union University $12,780
-
Vanderbilt $22,054
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Union University $28,452
-
Vanderbilt $25,186
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Union University $30,120
-
Vanderbilt $64,404
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Union University 100%
-
Vanderbilt 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Union University
- Vanderbilt
- Applied
-
Union University 1,970
-
Vanderbilt 45,409
-
-
- Admitted
-
Union University 1,190
-
Vanderbilt 2,662
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Union University 60.4%
-
Vanderbilt 5.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Union University 30.1%
-
Vanderbilt 61.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Union University 1280
-
Vanderbilt 1540
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Union University 26
-
Vanderbilt 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Union University 3.8
-
Vanderbilt 3.89
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Union University A-
-
Vanderbilt A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Union University Difficult
-
Vanderbilt Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Union University Low
-
Vanderbilt Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Union University 22/30
-
Vanderbilt 34/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Union University 1160/1390
-
Vanderbilt 1500/1570
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Union University Required
-
Vanderbilt Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Union University
-
Vanderbilt Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Union University
- Vanderbilt
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Union University 9:1
-
Vanderbilt 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Union University
- Health Professions (23%)
- General Studies (19%)
- Education (14%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Business (5%)
-
Vanderbilt
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Engineering (13%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Union University
- Vanderbilt
- Graduation Rate
-
Union University 61%
-
Vanderbilt 92%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Union University $48,200
-
Vanderbilt $83,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Union University 66%
-
Vanderbilt 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Union University $24,840
-
Vanderbilt $14,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Union University $256
-
Vanderbilt $144
-
-
-
Diversity
- Union University
- Vanderbilt
- % Men
-
Union University 36%
-
Vanderbilt 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Union University 64%
-
Vanderbilt 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Union University Low
-
Vanderbilt High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Union University No
-
Vanderbilt No
-
-
- % White
-
Union University 70%
-
Vanderbilt 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Union University 1%
-
Vanderbilt 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Union University 19%
-
Vanderbilt 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Union University 2%
-
Vanderbilt 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Union University 0%
-
Vanderbilt 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Union University 0%
-
Vanderbilt 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Union University 2%
-
Vanderbilt 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Union University 1%
-
Vanderbilt 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Union University 4%
-
Vanderbilt 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Union University
- Vanderbilt
- % In-State
-
Union University 65%
-
Vanderbilt 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Union University 35%
-
Vanderbilt 73%
-
-
-
Campus
- Union University
- Vanderbilt
- Campus Housing
-
Union University Yes
-
Vanderbilt Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Union University Yes
-
Vanderbilt No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Union University Yes
-
Vanderbilt Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Union University No
-
Vanderbilt Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Union University No
-
Vanderbilt Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Union University in Jackson, TN with Vanderbilt University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Vanderbilt University is larger than Union University based on total student enrollment (13,575 students vs. 2,713 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Union University is located in Jackson, TN (Small City setting); Vanderbilt University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
- Union University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Vanderbilt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Union University 9:1; Vanderbilt University 8:1.
Union University vs. Vanderbilt Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Union University or Vanderbilt? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vanderbilt University than Union University ($25,186 vs. $28,452).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union University are 42.1% lower than at Vanderbilt University ($12,780 vs. $22,054).
- Vanderbilt University is 68.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union University (about $27,473 more per year; $67,498.00 vs. $40,025.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 68.6% higher at Vanderbilt than at Union University (about $27,473 more per year; $67,498.00 vs. $40,025.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Union University than at Vanderbilt University (100% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vanderbilt University students is 113.8% larger than aid received by Union University students ($64,404 vs. $30,120).
Union University vs. Vanderbilt Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Union University or Vanderbilt? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vanderbilt and Union University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Vanderbilt University (1540) is 260 points higher than at Union University (1280).
- Incoming Vanderbilt students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 26 at Union University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union University 1160/1390; Vanderbilt University 1500/1570.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union University 22/30; Vanderbilt University 34/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Union University - Required; Vanderbilt - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Vanderbilt Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Vanderbilt students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Union University (3.8).
- Union University has a higher acceptance rate (60.4%) than Vanderbilt (5.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.1% at Union University vs. 61.2% at Vanderbilt.
Union University vs. Vanderbilt Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Union University and Vanderbilt? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Vanderbilt University's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Union University's (61%).
- Graduates from Vanderbilt University earn a median of about $34,900 more per year than Union University graduates about ten years after starting college ($83,100 vs. $48,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vanderbilt University graduates have a $10,840 lower median loan debt than Union University graduates ($14,000 vs. $24,840).
- Among borrowers, Vanderbilt graduates have an estimated $112 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Union University graduates ($144 vs. $256).
- More Vanderbilt graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Union University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.