Union Commonwealth University vs. Valor Christian College

Deciding between Union Commonwealth University and Valor Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Union Commonwealth University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Union Commonwealth University Barbourville, KY
  • Valor Christian College Canal Winchester, OH
  • Setting
  • Union Commonwealth University Remote Town
  • Valor Christian College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Union Commonwealth University 1,324
  • Valor Christian College 414
  • Type
  • Union Commonwealth University Private 4 Year
  • Valor Christian College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Union Commonwealth University #989
  • Valor Christian College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Union Commonwealth University United Methodist
  • Valor Christian College Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Union Commonwealth University Non-profit
  • Valor Christian College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Union Commonwealth University
  • Valor Christian College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Union Commonwealth University $30,946
  • Valor Christian College $10,012
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Union Commonwealth University $30,946
  • Valor Christian College $10,012
  • Room & Board
  • Union Commonwealth University $8,261
  • Valor Christian College $10,500
  • Average Net Price
  • Union Commonwealth University $17,124
  • Valor Christian College $33,371
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Union Commonwealth University $26,961
  • Valor Christian College $5,634
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Union Commonwealth University 100%
  • Valor Christian College 91%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Union Commonwealth University Calculate
  • Valor Christian College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Union Commonwealth University 996
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Admitted
  • Union Commonwealth University 629
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Union Commonwealth University 63.2%
  • Valor Christian College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Union Commonwealth University 38.8%
  • Valor Christian College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Union Commonwealth University 1010
  • Valor Christian College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Union Commonwealth University 17
  • Valor Christian College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Union Commonwealth University 3.15
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Union Commonwealth University B+
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Union Commonwealth University Extremely Easy
  • Valor Christian College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Union Commonwealth University Low
  • Valor Christian College
  • ACT Range
  • Union Commonwealth University 14/21
  • Valor Christian College
  • SAT Range
  • Union Commonwealth University 920/1105
  • Valor Christian College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Union Commonwealth University Test optional
  • Valor Christian College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Union Commonwealth University
  • Valor Christian College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Union Commonwealth University 14:1
  • Valor Christian College 32:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Union Commonwealth University
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (24%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Valor Christian College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Union Commonwealth University 32%
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Union Commonwealth University $34,800
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Union Commonwealth University 42%
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Union Commonwealth University $24,000
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Union Commonwealth University $248
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Union Commonwealth University 61%
  • Valor Christian College 42%
  • % Women
  • Union Commonwealth University 39%
  • Valor Christian College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Union Commonwealth University Medium
  • Valor Christian College High
  • HBCU
  • Union Commonwealth University No
  • Valor Christian College No
  • % White
  • Union Commonwealth University 72%
  • Valor Christian College 29%
  • % Asian
  • Union Commonwealth University 0%
  • Valor Christian College 2%
  • % Black
  • Union Commonwealth University 12%
  • Valor Christian College 52%
  • % Hispanic
  • Union Commonwealth University 2%
  • Valor Christian College 8%
  • % Native American
  • Union Commonwealth University 0%
  • Valor Christian College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Union Commonwealth University 0%
  • Valor Christian College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Union Commonwealth University 5%
  • Valor Christian College 4%
  • % International
  • Union Commonwealth University 8%
  • Valor Christian College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Union Commonwealth University 1%
  • Valor Christian College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Union Commonwealth University 44%
  • Valor Christian College 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Union Commonwealth University 36%
  • Valor Christian College 74%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Union Commonwealth University Yes
  • Valor Christian College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Union Commonwealth University No
  • Valor Christian College
  • Meal Plan
  • Union Commonwealth University Yes
  • Valor Christian College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Union Commonwealth University No
  • Valor Christian College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Union Commonwealth University No
  • Valor Christian College
  • Learn More
  • Union Commonwealth University Details
  • Valor Christian College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Union Commonwealth University in Barbourville, KY with Valor Christian College in Canal Winchester, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Union Commonwealth University is larger than Valor Christian College based on total student enrollment (1,324 students vs. 414 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Union Commonwealth University is located in Barbourville, KY (Remote Town setting); Valor Christian College is in Canal Winchester, OH (Large City setting).
  • Union Commonwealth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Valor Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Union Commonwealth University 14:1; Valor Christian College 32:1.

Union Commonwealth University vs. Valor Christian College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Union Commonwealth University or Valor Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Commonwealth University than Valor Christian College ($17,124 vs. $33,371).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Commonwealth University are 21.3% lower than at Valor Christian College ($8,261 vs. $10,500).
  • Union Commonwealth University is 209.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valor Christian College (about $20,934 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $10,012.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 209.1% higher at Union Commonwealth University than at Valor Christian College (about $20,934 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $10,012.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Union Commonwealth University than at Valor Christian College (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Union Commonwealth University students is 378.5% larger than aid received by Valor Christian College students ($26,961 vs. $5,634).

Union Commonwealth University vs. Valor Christian College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Union Commonwealth University or Valor Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valor Christian College and Union Commonwealth University.

  • Valor Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Commonwealth University 920/1105.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Commonwealth University 14/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Union Commonwealth University - Test optional; Valor Christian College - Open admission.

Union Commonwealth University vs. Valor Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Union Commonwealth University and Valor Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.