Union Commonwealth University vs. Texas Wesleyan University
Deciding between Union Commonwealth University and Texas Wesleyan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Union Commonwealth University
Texas Wesleyan University
-
Overview
- Union Commonwealth University
- Texas Wesleyan University
- Location
-
Union Commonwealth University Barbourville, KY
-
Texas Wesleyan University Fort Worth, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Union Commonwealth University Remote Town
-
Texas Wesleyan University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Union Commonwealth University 1,324
-
Texas Wesleyan University 2,487
-
-
- Type
-
Union Commonwealth University Private 4 Year
-
Texas Wesleyan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Union Commonwealth University #989
-
Texas Wesleyan University #817
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Union Commonwealth University United Methodist
-
Texas Wesleyan University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Union Commonwealth University Non-profit
-
Texas Wesleyan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Union Commonwealth University unionky.edu
-
Texas Wesleyan University txwes.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
Texas Wesleyan University
-
-
-
Cost
- Union Commonwealth University
- Texas Wesleyan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
Texas Wesleyan University $39,582
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
Texas Wesleyan University $39,582
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Union Commonwealth University $8,261
-
Texas Wesleyan University $13,534
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Union Commonwealth University $17,124
-
Texas Wesleyan University $26,416
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Union Commonwealth University $26,961
-
Texas Wesleyan University $31,184
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Union Commonwealth University 100%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Union Commonwealth University
- Texas Wesleyan University
- Applied
-
Union Commonwealth University 996
-
Texas Wesleyan University 5,036
-
-
- Admitted
-
Union Commonwealth University 629
-
Texas Wesleyan University 3,483
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Union Commonwealth University 63.2%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Union Commonwealth University 38.8%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 13.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Union Commonwealth University 1010
-
Texas Wesleyan University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Union Commonwealth University 17
-
Texas Wesleyan University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Union Commonwealth University 3.15
-
Texas Wesleyan University 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Union Commonwealth University B+
-
Texas Wesleyan University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Union Commonwealth University Extremely Easy
-
Texas Wesleyan University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Union Commonwealth University Low
-
Texas Wesleyan University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Union Commonwealth University 14/21
-
Texas Wesleyan University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Union Commonwealth University 920/1105
-
Texas Wesleyan University 1020/1100
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Union Commonwealth University Test optional
-
Texas Wesleyan University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
Texas Wesleyan University
-
-
-
Academics
- Union Commonwealth University
- Texas Wesleyan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Union Commonwealth University 14:1
-
Texas Wesleyan University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Union Commonwealth University
- Business (24%)
- Education (24%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Texas Wesleyan University
- Business (21%)
- Education (20%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Legal Professions (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Union Commonwealth University
- Texas Wesleyan University
- Graduation Rate
-
Union Commonwealth University 32%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Union Commonwealth University $34,800
-
Texas Wesleyan University $44,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Union Commonwealth University 42%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Union Commonwealth University $24,000
-
Texas Wesleyan University $24,999
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Union Commonwealth University $248
-
Texas Wesleyan University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Union Commonwealth University
- Texas Wesleyan University
- % Men
-
Union Commonwealth University 61%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Union Commonwealth University 39%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Union Commonwealth University Medium
-
Texas Wesleyan University Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Texas Wesleyan University No
-
-
- % White
-
Union Commonwealth University 72%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 30%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Union Commonwealth University 12%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Union Commonwealth University 2%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 25%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Union Commonwealth University 5%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Union Commonwealth University 8%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 26%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Union Commonwealth University 1%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Union Commonwealth University
- Texas Wesleyan University
- % In-State
-
Union Commonwealth University 44%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Union Commonwealth University 36%
-
Texas Wesleyan University 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Union Commonwealth University
- Texas Wesleyan University
- Campus Housing
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
Texas Wesleyan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Texas Wesleyan University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
Texas Wesleyan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Texas Wesleyan University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Texas Wesleyan University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Union Commonwealth University in Barbourville, KY with Texas Wesleyan University in Fort Worth, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Texas Wesleyan University is larger than Union Commonwealth University based on total student enrollment (2,487 students vs. 1,324 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Union Commonwealth University is located in Barbourville, KY (Remote Town setting); Texas Wesleyan University is in Fort Worth, TX (Large City setting).
- Union Commonwealth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Union Commonwealth University 14:1; Texas Wesleyan University 12:1.
Union Commonwealth University vs. Texas Wesleyan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Union Commonwealth University or Texas Wesleyan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Commonwealth University than Texas Wesleyan University ($17,124 vs. $26,416).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Commonwealth University are 39% lower than at Texas Wesleyan University ($8,261 vs. $13,534).
- Texas Wesleyan University is 27.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Commonwealth University (about $8,636 more per year; $39,582.00 vs. $30,946.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.9% higher at Texas Wesleyan University than at Union Commonwealth University (about $8,636 more per year; $39,582.00 vs. $30,946.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Union Commonwealth University than at Texas Wesleyan University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Wesleyan University students is 15.7% larger than aid received by Union Commonwealth University students ($31,184 vs. $26,961).
Union Commonwealth University vs. Texas Wesleyan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Union Commonwealth University or Texas Wesleyan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Texas Wesleyan University and Union Commonwealth University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Texas Wesleyan University (1060) is 50 points higher than at Union Commonwealth University (1010).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Commonwealth University 920/1105; Texas Wesleyan University 1020/1100.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Commonwealth University 14/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Union Commonwealth University - Test optional; Texas Wesleyan University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Texas Wesleyan University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Union Commonwealth University (3.15).
- Texas Wesleyan University has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than Union Commonwealth University (63.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.8% at Union Commonwealth University vs. 13.8% at Texas Wesleyan University.
Union Commonwealth University vs. Texas Wesleyan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Union Commonwealth University and Texas Wesleyan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Texas Wesleyan University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Union Commonwealth University's (32%).
- Graduates from Texas Wesleyan University earn a median of about $9,400 more per year than Union Commonwealth University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,200 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have a $999 lower median loan debt than Texas Wesleyan University graduates ($24,000 vs. $24,999).
- Among borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Texas Wesleyan University graduates ($248 vs. $258).
- More Texas Wesleyan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Union Commonwealth University students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.