Union Commonwealth University vs. Glenville State University
Deciding between Union Commonwealth University and Glenville State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Union Commonwealth University
Glenville State University
-
Overview
- Union Commonwealth University
- Glenville State University
- Location
-
Union Commonwealth University Barbourville, KY
-
Glenville State University Glenville, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Union Commonwealth University Remote Town
-
Glenville State University Remote Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Union Commonwealth University 1,324
-
Glenville State University 1,765
-
-
- Type
-
Union Commonwealth University Private 4 Year
-
Glenville State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Union Commonwealth University #989
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Union Commonwealth University United Methodist
-
Glenville State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Union Commonwealth University Non-profit
-
Glenville State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Union Commonwealth University unionky.edu
-
Glenville State University glenville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
Glenville State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Union Commonwealth University
- Glenville State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
Glenville State University $9,578
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
Glenville State University $11,354
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Union Commonwealth University $8,261
-
Glenville State University $13,386
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Union Commonwealth University $17,124
-
Glenville State University $13,798
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Union Commonwealth University $26,961
-
Glenville State University $9,496
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Union Commonwealth University 100%
-
Glenville State University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Union Commonwealth University
- Glenville State University
- Applied
-
Union Commonwealth University 996
-
Glenville State University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Union Commonwealth University 629
-
Glenville State University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Union Commonwealth University 63.2%
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Union Commonwealth University 38.8%
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Union Commonwealth University 1010
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Union Commonwealth University 17
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Union Commonwealth University 3.15
-
Glenville State University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Union Commonwealth University B+
-
Glenville State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Union Commonwealth University Extremely Easy
-
Glenville State University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Union Commonwealth University Low
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Union Commonwealth University 14/21
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Union Commonwealth University 920/1105
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Union Commonwealth University Test optional
-
Glenville State University Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
Glenville State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Union Commonwealth University
- Glenville State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Union Commonwealth University 14:1
-
Glenville State University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Union Commonwealth University
- Business (24%)
- Education (24%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Glenville State University
- Education (29%)
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Union Commonwealth University
- Glenville State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Union Commonwealth University 32%
-
Glenville State University 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Union Commonwealth University $34,800
-
Glenville State University $34,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Union Commonwealth University 42%
-
Glenville State University 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Union Commonwealth University $24,000
-
Glenville State University $24,025
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Union Commonwealth University $248
-
Glenville State University $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Union Commonwealth University
- Glenville State University
- % Men
-
Union Commonwealth University 61%
-
Glenville State University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Union Commonwealth University 39%
-
Glenville State University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Union Commonwealth University Medium
-
Glenville State University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Glenville State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Union Commonwealth University 72%
-
Glenville State University 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
Glenville State University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Union Commonwealth University 12%
-
Glenville State University 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Union Commonwealth University 2%
-
Glenville State University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
Glenville State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
Glenville State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Union Commonwealth University 5%
-
Glenville State University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Union Commonwealth University 8%
-
Glenville State University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Union Commonwealth University 1%
-
Glenville State University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Union Commonwealth University
- Glenville State University
- % In-State
-
Union Commonwealth University 44%
-
Glenville State University 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Union Commonwealth University 36%
-
Glenville State University 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Union Commonwealth University
- Glenville State University
- Campus Housing
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
Glenville State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Glenville State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
Glenville State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Glenville State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
Glenville State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Union Commonwealth University in Barbourville, KY with Glenville State University in Glenville, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Glenville State University is larger than Union Commonwealth University based on total student enrollment (1,765 students vs. 1,324 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Union Commonwealth University is located in Barbourville, KY (Remote Town setting); Glenville State University is in Glenville, WV (Remote Rural setting).
- Union Commonwealth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Glenville State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Union Commonwealth University 14:1; Glenville State University 13:1.
Union Commonwealth University vs. Glenville State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Union Commonwealth University or Glenville State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Glenville State University than Union Commonwealth University ($13,798 vs. $17,124).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Commonwealth University are 38.3% lower than at Glenville State University ($8,261 vs. $13,386).
- Union Commonwealth University is 223.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Glenville State University (about $21,368 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $9,578.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 172.6% higher at Union Commonwealth University than at Glenville State University (about $19,592 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $11,354.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Union Commonwealth University than at Glenville State University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Union Commonwealth University students is 183.9% larger than aid received by Glenville State University students ($26,961 vs. $9,496).
Union Commonwealth University vs. Glenville State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Union Commonwealth University or Glenville State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Glenville State University and Union Commonwealth University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Commonwealth University 920/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Commonwealth University 14/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Union Commonwealth University - Test optional; Glenville State University - Not reported.
- Accepted freshman Glenville State University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Union Commonwealth University (3.15).
Union Commonwealth University vs. Glenville State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Union Commonwealth University and Glenville State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Union Commonwealth University's six-year graduation rate (32%) is higher than Glenville State University's (31%).
- Graduates from Glenville State University earn a median of about $100 more per year than Union Commonwealth University graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,900 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have a $25 lower median loan debt than Glenville State University graduates ($24,000 vs. $24,025).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Glenville State University and Union Commonwealth University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($248 vs. $248).
- More Union Commonwealth University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Glenville State University students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.