Union Commonwealth University vs. Capital University

Deciding between Union Commonwealth University and Capital University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Union Commonwealth University
Capital University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Union Commonwealth University Barbourville, KY
  • Capital University Columbus, OH
  • Setting
  • Union Commonwealth University Remote Town
  • Capital University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Union Commonwealth University 1,324
  • Capital University 2,263
  • Type
  • Union Commonwealth University Private 4 Year
  • Capital University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Union Commonwealth University #989
  • Capital University #495
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Union Commonwealth University United Methodist
  • Capital University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Union Commonwealth University Non-profit
  • Capital University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Union Commonwealth University
  • Capital University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Union Commonwealth University $30,946
  • Capital University $43,234
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Union Commonwealth University $30,946
  • Capital University $43,234
  • Room & Board
  • Union Commonwealth University $8,261
  • Capital University $12,984
  • Average Net Price
  • Union Commonwealth University $17,124
  • Capital University $22,395
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Union Commonwealth University $26,961
  • Capital University $34,471
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Union Commonwealth University 100%
  • Capital University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Union Commonwealth University 996
  • Capital University 4,520
  • Admitted
  • Union Commonwealth University 629
  • Capital University 3,174
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Union Commonwealth University 63.2%
  • Capital University 70.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Union Commonwealth University 38.8%
  • Capital University 11.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Union Commonwealth University 1010
  • Capital University 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • Union Commonwealth University 17
  • Capital University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Union Commonwealth University 3.15
  • Capital University 3.63
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Union Commonwealth University B+
  • Capital University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Union Commonwealth University Extremely Easy
  • Capital University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Union Commonwealth University Low
  • Capital University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Union Commonwealth University 14/21
  • Capital University 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Union Commonwealth University 920/1105
  • Capital University 910/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Union Commonwealth University Test optional
  • Capital University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Union Commonwealth University
  • Capital University May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Union Commonwealth University 14:1
  • Capital University 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Union Commonwealth University
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (24%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Capital University
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Union Commonwealth University 32%
  • Capital University 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Union Commonwealth University $34,800
  • Capital University $47,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Union Commonwealth University 42%
  • Capital University 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Union Commonwealth University $24,000
  • Capital University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Union Commonwealth University $248
  • Capital University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Union Commonwealth University 61%
  • Capital University 43%
  • % Women
  • Union Commonwealth University 39%
  • Capital University 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Union Commonwealth University Medium
  • Capital University Low
  • HBCU
  • Union Commonwealth University No
  • Capital University No
  • % White
  • Union Commonwealth University 72%
  • Capital University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Union Commonwealth University 0%
  • Capital University 1%
  • % Black
  • Union Commonwealth University 12%
  • Capital University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Union Commonwealth University 2%
  • Capital University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Union Commonwealth University 0%
  • Capital University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Union Commonwealth University 0%
  • Capital University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Union Commonwealth University 5%
  • Capital University 5%
  • % International
  • Union Commonwealth University 8%
  • Capital University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Union Commonwealth University 1%
  • Capital University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Union Commonwealth University 44%
  • Capital University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Union Commonwealth University 36%
  • Capital University 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Union Commonwealth University Yes
  • Capital University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Union Commonwealth University No
  • Capital University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Union Commonwealth University Yes
  • Capital University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Union Commonwealth University No
  • Capital University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Union Commonwealth University No
  • Capital University No
  • Learn More
  • Union Commonwealth University Details
  • Capital University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Union Commonwealth University in Barbourville, KY with Capital University in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Capital University is larger than Union Commonwealth University based on total student enrollment (2,263 students vs. 1,324 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Union Commonwealth University is located in Barbourville, KY (Remote Town setting); Capital University is in Columbus, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Union Commonwealth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Capital University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Union Commonwealth University 14:1; Capital University 9:1.

Union Commonwealth University vs. Capital University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Union Commonwealth University or Capital University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Commonwealth University than Capital University ($17,124 vs. $22,395).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Commonwealth University are 36.4% lower than at Capital University ($8,261 vs. $12,984).
  • Capital University is 39.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Commonwealth University (about $12,288 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $30,946.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 39.7% higher at Capital University than at Union Commonwealth University (about $12,288 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $30,946.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Union Commonwealth University than at Capital University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Capital University students is 27.9% larger than aid received by Union Commonwealth University students ($34,471 vs. $26,961).

Union Commonwealth University vs. Capital University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Union Commonwealth University or Capital University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Capital University and Union Commonwealth University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Capital University (1050) is 40 points higher than at Union Commonwealth University (1010).
  • Incoming Capital University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 17 at Union Commonwealth University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Commonwealth University 920/1105; Capital University 910/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Union Commonwealth University 14/21; Capital University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Union Commonwealth University - Test optional; Capital University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Capital University May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Capital University students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Union Commonwealth University (3.15).
  • Capital University has a higher acceptance rate (70.2%) than Union Commonwealth University (63.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.8% at Union Commonwealth University vs. 11.8% at Capital University.

Union Commonwealth University vs. Capital University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Union Commonwealth University and Capital University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Capital University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Union Commonwealth University's (32%).
  • Graduates from Capital University earn a median of about $12,500 more per year than Union Commonwealth University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,300 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Capital University graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Capital University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Capital University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Union Commonwealth University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.