Tuskegee University vs. Gannon University
Deciding between Tuskegee University and Gannon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Tuskegee University
Gannon University
-
Overview
- Tuskegee University
- Gannon University
- Location
-
Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL
-
Gannon University Erie, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Tuskegee University Distant Town
-
Gannon University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tuskegee University 3,121
-
Gannon University 4,189
-
-
- Type
-
Tuskegee University Private 4 Year
-
Gannon University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Tuskegee University #649
-
Gannon University #366
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Tuskegee University -
-
Gannon University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Tuskegee University Non-profit
-
Gannon University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Tuskegee University tuskegee.edu
-
Gannon University gannon.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Tuskegee University
-
Gannon University
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuskegee University
- Gannon University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Tuskegee University $25,386
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Tuskegee University $25,386
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Tuskegee University $9,980
-
Gannon University $15,960
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Tuskegee University $24,344
-
Gannon University $23,123
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Tuskegee University $19,910
-
Gannon University $29,799
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Tuskegee University 71%
-
Gannon University 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Tuskegee University
- Gannon University
- Applied
-
Tuskegee University 11,632
-
Gannon University 6,547
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tuskegee University 5,663
-
Gannon University 4,855
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Tuskegee University 48.7%
-
Gannon University 74.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Tuskegee University 13.9%
-
Gannon University 11.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tuskegee University 1130
-
Gannon University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tuskegee University 22
-
Gannon University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Tuskegee University 3.1
-
Gannon University 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Tuskegee University B
-
Gannon University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Tuskegee University Moderate
-
Gannon University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Tuskegee University Low
-
Gannon University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Tuskegee University 18/26
-
Gannon University 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Tuskegee University 995/1255
-
Gannon University 990/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Tuskegee University Test optional
-
Gannon University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Tuskegee University Apr 15, 2027
-
Gannon University
-
-
-
Academics
- Tuskegee University
- Gannon University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Tuskegee University 14:1
-
Gannon University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Tuskegee University
- Business (24%)
- Engineering (16%)
- Agriculture (11%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Gannon University
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Biology (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Tuskegee University
- Gannon University
- Graduation Rate
-
Tuskegee University 43%
-
Gannon University 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Tuskegee University $40,900
-
Gannon University $52,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Tuskegee University 46%
-
Gannon University 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Tuskegee University $32,122
-
Gannon University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Tuskegee University $332
-
Gannon University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Tuskegee University
- Gannon University
- % Men
-
Tuskegee University 36%
-
Gannon University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Tuskegee University 64%
-
Gannon University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Tuskegee University Extremely Low
-
Gannon University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Tuskegee University Yes
-
Gannon University No
-
-
- % White
-
Tuskegee University 0%
-
Gannon University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Tuskegee University 1%
-
Gannon University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Tuskegee University 90%
-
Gannon University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Tuskegee University 0%
-
Gannon University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Tuskegee University 0%
-
Gannon University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Tuskegee University 0%
-
Gannon University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Tuskegee University 0%
-
Gannon University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Tuskegee University 0%
-
Gannon University 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Tuskegee University 8%
-
Gannon University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Tuskegee University
- Gannon University
- % In-State
-
Tuskegee University 21%
-
Gannon University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Tuskegee University 79%
-
Gannon University 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Tuskegee University
- Gannon University
- Campus Housing
-
Tuskegee University Yes
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Tuskegee University Yes
-
Gannon University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Tuskegee University Yes
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Tuskegee University No
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Tuskegee University No
-
Gannon University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tuskegee University in Tuskegee, AL with Gannon University in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gannon University is larger than Tuskegee University based on total student enrollment (4,189 students vs. 3,121 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tuskegee University is located in Tuskegee, AL (Distant Town setting); Gannon University is in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Tuskegee University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gannon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tuskegee University 14:1; Gannon University 11:1.
Tuskegee University vs. Gannon University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Tuskegee University or Gannon University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gannon University than Tuskegee University ($23,123 vs. $24,344).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tuskegee University are 37.5% lower than at Gannon University ($9,980 vs. $15,960).
- Gannon University is 60.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tuskegee University (about $15,270 more per year; $40,656.00 vs. $25,386.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 60.2% higher at Gannon University than at Tuskegee University (about $15,270 more per year; $40,656.00 vs. $25,386.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gannon University than at Tuskegee University (85% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gannon University students is 49.7% larger than aid received by Tuskegee University students ($29,799 vs. $19,910).
Tuskegee University vs. Gannon University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Tuskegee University or Gannon University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gannon University and Tuskegee University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tuskegee University (1130) is 10 points higher than at Gannon University (1120).
- Incoming Gannon University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Tuskegee University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tuskegee University 995/1255; Gannon University 990/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tuskegee University 18/26; Gannon University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tuskegee University - Test optional; Gannon University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Tuskegee University Apr 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Gannon University students have a 0.49 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Tuskegee University (3.1).
- Gannon University has a higher acceptance rate (74.2%) than Tuskegee University (48.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Tuskegee University vs. 11.4% at Gannon University.
Tuskegee University vs. Gannon University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Tuskegee University and Gannon University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gannon University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Tuskegee University's (43%).
- Graduates from Gannon University earn a median of about $12,000 more per year than Tuskegee University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $40,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Gannon University graduates have a $5,122 lower median loan debt than Tuskegee University graduates ($27,000 vs. $32,122).
- Among borrowers, Gannon University graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tuskegee University graduates ($279 vs. $332).
- More Gannon University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tuskegee University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.