TMCC vs. Albright College

Deciding between Turtle Mountain Community College and Albright College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • TMCC Belcourt, ND
  • Albright College Reading, PA
  • Setting
  • TMCC Remote Rural
  • Albright College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • TMCC 872
  • Albright College 1,380
  • Type
  • TMCC Private 4 Year
  • Albright College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • TMCC
  • Albright College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • TMCC -
  • Albright College United Methodist
  • Status
  • TMCC Non-profit
  • Albright College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • TMCC
  • Albright College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • TMCC $2,794
  • Albright College $29,082
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • TMCC $2,794
  • Albright College $29,082
  • Room & Board
  • TMCC $6,000
  • Albright College $14,426
  • Average Net Price
  • TMCC $3,871
  • Albright College $20,587
  • Average Grant Aid
  • TMCC $9,325
  • Albright College $23,069
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • TMCC 92%
  • Albright College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • TMCC -
  • Albright College 5,754
  • Admitted
  • TMCC -
  • Albright College 4,392
  • Acceptance Rate
  • TMCC Open
  • Albright College 76.3%
  • Enrolled
  • TMCC Open
  • Albright College 7.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • TMCC
  • Albright College
  • Typical ACT score
  • TMCC
  • Albright College
  • Average High School GPA
  • TMCC -
  • Albright College 3.05
  • Typical High School Grades
  • TMCC -
  • Albright College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • TMCC Unavailable
  • Albright College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • TMCC
  • Albright College
  • ACT Range
  • TMCC
  • Albright College
  • SAT Range
  • TMCC
  • Albright College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • TMCC Open admission
  • Albright College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • TMCC
  • Albright College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • TMCC 14:1
  • Albright College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • TMCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Construction Trades (9%)
  • Albright College
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • TMCC 1%
  • Albright College 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • TMCC $24,400
  • Albright College $49,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • TMCC -
  • Albright College 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • TMCC N/A
  • Albright College $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • TMCC N/A
  • Albright College $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • TMCC 42%
  • Albright College 45%
  • % Women
  • TMCC 58%
  • Albright College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • TMCC Extremely Low
  • Albright College High
  • HBCU
  • TMCC No
  • Albright College No
  • % White
  • TMCC 3%
  • Albright College 51%
  • % Asian
  • TMCC 0%
  • Albright College 3%
  • % Black
  • TMCC 1%
  • Albright College 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • TMCC 0%
  • Albright College 10%
  • % Native American
  • TMCC 96%
  • Albright College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • TMCC 0%
  • Albright College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • TMCC 0%
  • Albright College 1%
  • % International
  • TMCC 0%
  • Albright College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • TMCC 0%
  • Albright College 15%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • TMCC 95%
  • Albright College 67%
  • % Out-of-State
  • TMCC 5%
  • Albright College 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • TMCC No
  • Albright College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • TMCC No
  • Albright College No
  • Meal Plan
  • TMCC No
  • Albright College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • TMCC No
  • Albright College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • TMCC No
  • Albright College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Turtle Mountain Community College in Belcourt, ND with Albright College in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Albright College is larger than TMCC based on total student enrollment (1,380 students vs. 872 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Turtle Mountain Community College is located in Belcourt, ND (Remote Rural setting); Albright College is in Reading, PA (Small City setting).
  • Turtle Mountain Community College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Albright College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Turtle Mountain Community College 14:1; Albright College 11:1.

TMCC vs. Albright College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, TMCC or Albright College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Turtle Mountain Community College than Albright College ($3,871 vs. $20,587).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Turtle Mountain Community College are 58.4% lower than at Albright College ($6,000 vs. $14,426).
  • Albright College is 940.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than TMCC (about $26,288 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $2,794.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 940.9% higher at Albright College than at Turtle Mountain Community College (about $26,288 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $2,794.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Albright College than at Turtle Mountain Community College (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Albright College students is 147.4% larger than aid received by Turtle Mountain Community College students ($23,069 vs. $9,325).

TMCC vs. Albright College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, TMCC or Albright College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Albright College and TMCC.

  • Turtle Mountain Community College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TMCC - Open admission; Albright College - Test-free.

TMCC vs. Albright College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for TMCC and Albright College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Albright College's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Turtle Mountain Community College's (1%).
  • Graduates from Albright College earn a median of about $25,100 more per year than TMCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,500 vs. $24,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.